Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Roope Hintz

Roope Hintz

#24 · Centre · Dallas Stars

Born Nov 17, 1996 in Nokia, FIN (age 29) · 6'3", 217 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 49th overall in 2015 by DAL (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anton Lundell FLA · 44 P in 64 GP Timo Meier NJD · 44 P in 77 GP Lawson Crouse UTA · 44 P in 81 GP Logan Stankoven CAR · 44 P in 81 GP Alex Laferriere LAK · 44 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602018-19: 22 points2218-192019-20: 33 points3319-202020-21: 43 points4320-212021-22: 72 points7221-222022-23: 75 points7522-232023-24: 65 points6523-242024-25: 67 points6724-252025-26: 44 points4425-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 DAL 58 9 13 22 -11 24 99 87 0.38 $812K
2019-20 DAL 60 19 14 33 3 16 120 73 0.55 $812K
2020-21 DAL 41 15 28 43 13 4 92 52 1.05 $3.15M
2021-22 DAL 80 37 35 72 15 28 213 82 0.90 $3.15M
2022-23 DAL 73 37 38 75 31 30 184 47 1.03 $3.15M
2023-24 DAL 80 30 35 65 26 22 182 36 0.81 $8.45M
2024-25 DAL 76 28 39 67 18 30 160 53 0.88 $8.45M
2025-26 DAL 53 15 29 44 16 18 126 60 0.83 $8.45M
2026-27 DAL 5 1 2 3 3 0 10 8 0.60 $8.45M
9 seasons Career 526 191 233 424 114 172 1186 498 0.81

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 DAL 13 5 3 8 -1 2 27 16 0.62
2019-20 DAL 22 2 10 12 -4 8 46 43 0.55
2021-22 DAL 6 2 2 4 3 2 16 11 0.67
2022-23 DAL 19 10 14 24 4 8 59 30 1.26
2023-24 DAL 15 2 6 8 0 6 17 20 0.53
2024-25 DAL 17 6 6 12 -2 10 37 14 0.71
6 seasons Playoffs 92 27 41 68 0 36 202 134 0.74

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
53 15 29 44 16 18 126 60 0.83 11.9 17:20

Contract

$8.45MCap hitends in 2031, then UFA
$192KCap dollars per point44 points in 53 games
$982KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.6 goals above replacement
$8.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$382KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Dallas Stars on Nov 29, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $67.6M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2030-31, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $8.45M $7.5M $4M $11.5M
2024-25 $8.45M $8.25M $3M $11.25M NMC
2025-26 $8.45M $7M $3M $10M NMC
2026-27 $8.45M $5.25M $2M $7.25M NMC
2027-28 $8.45M $6.9M $0 $6.9M NMC
2028-29 $8.45M $6.9M $0 $6.9M NMC
2029-30 $8.45M $6.9M $0 $6.9M NMC
2030-31 $8.45M $6.9M $0 $6.9M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Nov 29, 2022 Dallas Stars Extension 2023-24 to 2030-31 8 $67.6M $8.45M
Nov 9, 2020 Dallas Stars New contract 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $9.45M $3.15M
May 4, 2017 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $2.775M $812K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+8.6Goals above replacement100th of 715 skaters, 70th of 476 forwards
+1.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+6.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 476 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.5 69th percentileEven-strength defence+1.8 82nd percentilePower play+2.1 94th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 26th percentilePenalties+0.7 67th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

051015202018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.4Corsi for %601 attempts for, 615 against
+3.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.5Expected goals for %29.6 expected for, 22.8 against
+6.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
65.5Goals for %36 for, 19 against
105.1PDO12.2% shooting + 92.9% saves
131Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 615 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Roope Hintz · Jason Robertson · Mavrik Bourque29204:5358.666.512-7
Tyler Seguin · Roope Hintz · Jason Robertson14116:4549.751.811-2
Jamie Benn · Roope Hintz · Jason Robertson1283:5747.554.23-1
Mikko Rantanen · Roope Hintz · Jason Robertson2762:3742.247.54-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

13Goalsnot counting empty-netters
18.3Expected goalsfrom 173 unblocked attempts
-5.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.19 expected goals per 60 minutes92nd
Shot quality 10.6% chance per attempt95th
Finishing -5.3 goals above expected9thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 444 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Expected 18.3Goals 13

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 6, 2026 vs COL L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 11:26
Feb 4, 2026 vs STL W 5-4 0 1 1 0 2 5 3 15:08
Feb 2, 2026 vs WPG W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 19:30
Jan 31, 2026 @ UTA W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 15:56
Jan 29, 2026 @ VGK W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 15:20
Jan 27, 2026 @ STL W 4-3 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 16:07
Jan 23, 2026 vs STL W 3-2 0 2 2 1 0 1 4 20:12
Jan 22, 2026 @ CBJ L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:50
Jan 20, 2026 vs BOS W 6-2 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 16:06
Jan 18, 2026 vs TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:57
Jan 15, 2026 @ UTA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 20:31
Jan 13, 2026 @ ANA L 1-3 1 0 1 -1 0 3 2 18:37
Jan 12, 2026 @ LAK W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 16:49
Jan 10, 2026 @ SJS L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 16:43
Jan 7, 2026 @ WSH W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 12 1 17:13
Jan 6, 2026 @ CAR L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 2 3 5 16:17
Jan 4, 2026 vs MTL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 19:03
Jan 1, 2026 @ CHI L 3-4 0 0 0 2 0 3 4 15:52
Dec 31, 2025 vs BUF L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 16:32
Dec 27, 2025 vs CHI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 19:26
Dec 23, 2025 @ DET L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -2 0 2 0 18:46
Dec 21, 2025 vs TOR W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 18:14
Dec 19, 2025 @ ANA W 8-3 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 15:18
Dec 18, 2025 @ SJS W 5-3 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 14:35
Dec 15, 2025 vs LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:27
Dec 13, 2025 vs FLA L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 16:21
Dec 11, 2025 @ MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 2 0 1 14:16
Dec 9, 2025 @ WPG W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 15:28
Dec 7, 2025 vs PIT W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 18:11
Dec 5, 2025 vs SJS W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 16:25
Dec 3, 2025 @ NJD W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 16:30
Dec 2, 2025 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 17:59
Nov 30, 2025 vs OTT W 6-1 0 2 2 0 2 2 1 12:22
Nov 28, 2025 vs UTA W 4-3 1 0 1 1 2 5 1 19:22
Nov 26, 2025 @ SEA W 3-2 1 0 1 2 2 3 0 18:13
Nov 25, 2025 @ EDM W 8-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 16:25
Nov 22, 2025 @ CGY L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 19:03
Nov 20, 2025 @ VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:11
Nov 18, 2025 vs NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 20:03
Nov 15, 2025 vs PHI W 5-1 0 3 3 2 0 3 1 14:35
Nov 13, 2025 @ MTL W 7-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 18:02
Nov 11, 2025 @ OTT W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 4 16:07
Nov 9, 2025 vs SEA W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 18:59
Nov 8, 2025 @ NSH W 5-4 1 0 1 -1 0 2 2 16:13
Nov 6, 2025 vs ANA L 5-7 1 0 1 -2 0 3 1 18:15
Oct 25, 2025 vs CAR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 15:20
Oct 23, 2025 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) 0 2 2 -1 0 4 0 20:10
Oct 21, 2025 vs CBJ L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 17:14
Oct 18, 2025 @ STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:00
Oct 16, 2025 vs VAN L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 20:18
Oct 14, 2025 vs MIN W 5-2 1 2 3 2 0 4 1 19:18
Oct 11, 2025 @ COL W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 22:26
Oct 9, 2025 @ WPG W 5-4 0 2 2 0 2 7 0 19:25