Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Caleb Jones

Caleb Jones

#82 · Defence · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Jun 6, 1997 in Arlington, Texas, USA (age 29) · 6'1", 189 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 117th overall in 2015 by EDM (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Matt Roy LAK · 6 P in 25 GP Slater Koekkoek CHI · 6 P in 31 GP Lawrence Pilut BUF · 6 P in 33 GP Steven Kampfer BOS · 6 P in 35 GP Fredrik Claesson NYR · 6 P in 37 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152018-19: 6 points618-192019-20: 9 points919-202020-21: 4 points420-212021-22: 15 points1521-222022-23: 16 points1622-232023-24: 5 points523-242024-25: 0 points024-252025-26: 1 points125-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 EDM 17 1 5 6 -9 6 21 20 0.35 $720K
2019-20 EDM 43 4 5 9 -1 10 38 33 0.21 $720K
2020-21 EDM 33 0 4 4 -7 6 23 27 0.12 $850K
2021-22 CHI 51 5 10 15 -3 18 57 77 0.29 $850K
2022-23 CHI 73 4 12 16 -19 40 86 116 0.22 $1.35M
2023-24 COL 25 0 5 5 4 8 19 34 0.20 $775K
2024-25 LAK 6 0 0 0 -1 2 6 10 0.00 $775K
2025-26 PIT 7 0 1 1 1 0 5 10 0.14 $900K
8 seasons Career 255 14 42 56 -35 90 255 327 0.22

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 EDM 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0.00
2023-24 COL 3 0 0 0 1 6 0 5 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 5 0 0 0 2 6 2 5 0.00

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
17 1 5 6 -9 6 21 20 0.35 4.8 19:48

Contract

$720KCap hitends in 2020, then RFA
$120KCap dollars per point6 points in 17 games
$703KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.0 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Apr 6, 2016, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.4M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $720K $650K $80K $145K $730K
2018-19 $720K $650K $80K $70K $730K
2019-20 $720K $700K $0 $70K $700K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $1.8M $900K
Jul 5, 2024 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Aug 10, 2023 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $775K $775K
Aug 12, 2022 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $1.35M $1.35M
Jan 15, 2020 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.7M $850K
Apr 6, 2016 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $2.4M $720K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+1.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.4Even-strength defence+1.1Power play-0.3Penalty kill-0.1Penalties-0.5

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1012342018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.3Corsi for %235 attempts for, 273 against
+2.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.2Expected goals for %9.0 expected for, 12.3 against
+0.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
36.7Goals for %11 for, 19 against
96.9PDO9.3% shooting + 87.6% saves
34Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Adam Larsson · Caleb Jones13131:4543.442.65-11
Kevin Gravel · Caleb Jones665:2854.742.72-2
Matt Benning · Caleb Jones938:4756.951.53-3
Alexander Petrovic · Caleb Jones521:5634.137.50-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.9Expected goalsfrom 29 unblocked attempts
+0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.15 expected goals per 60 minutes25th
Shot quality 2.9% chance per attempt45th
Finishing +0.1 goals above expected61stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Jan 20, 2019 vs CAR L 4-7 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:29
Jan 19, 2019 vs CGY L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 0 0 17:57
Jan 16, 2019 @ VAN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 22:10
Jan 14, 2019 vs BUF W 7-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 22:04
Jan 12, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:55
Jan 10, 2019 vs FLA W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 22:49
Jan 8, 2019 @ SJS L 2-7 0 0 0 -3 0 1 2 24:39
Jan 6, 2019 @ ANA W 4-0 0 2 2 2 2 1 3 19:08
Jan 5, 2019 @ LAK L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 23:12
Jan 2, 2019 @ ARI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 21:50
Dec 31, 2018 vs WPG L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 23:56
Dec 29, 2018 vs SJS L 4-7 1 0 1 -1 0 1 1 18:44
Dec 27, 2018 vs VAN L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:09
Dec 22, 2018 vs TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:19
Dec 18, 2018 vs STL L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 18:16
Dec 16, 2018 @ VAN L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 16:57
Dec 14, 2018 vs PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:59