Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Caleb Jones

Caleb Jones

#82 · Defence · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Jun 6, 1997 in Arlington, Texas, USA (age 29) · 6'1", 189 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 117th overall in 2015 by EDM (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

J.J. Moser ARI · 15 P in 43 GP Ilya Lyubushkin TOR · 15 P in 77 GP Ryan Lindgren NYR · 15 P in 78 GP Brandon Carlo BOS · 15 P in 79 GP Andrew Peeke CBJ · 15 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152018-19: 6 points618-192019-20: 9 points919-202020-21: 4 points420-212021-22: 15 points1521-222022-23: 16 points1622-232023-24: 5 points523-242024-25: 0 points024-252025-26: 1 points125-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 EDM 17 1 5 6 -9 6 21 20 0.35 $720K
2019-20 EDM 43 4 5 9 -1 10 38 33 0.21 $720K
2020-21 EDM 33 0 4 4 -7 6 23 27 0.12 $850K
2021-22 CHI 51 5 10 15 -3 18 57 77 0.29 $850K
2022-23 CHI 73 4 12 16 -19 40 86 116 0.22 $1.35M
2023-24 COL 25 0 5 5 4 8 19 34 0.20 $775K
2024-25 LAK 6 0 0 0 -1 2 6 10 0.00 $775K
2025-26 PIT 7 0 1 1 1 0 5 10 0.14 $900K
8 seasons Career 255 14 42 56 -35 90 255 327 0.22

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 EDM 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0.00
2023-24 COL 3 0 0 0 1 6 0 5 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 5 0 0 0 2 6 2 5 0.00

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
51 5 10 15 -3 18 57 77 0.29 8.8 16:43

Contract

$850KCap hitends in 2022
$57KCap dollars per point15 points in 51 games
$248KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.4 goals above replacement
$3.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Jan 15, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.7M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $850K $750K $50K $800K
2021-22 $850K $900K $0 $900K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $1.8M $900K
Jul 5, 2024 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Aug 10, 2023 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $775K $775K
Aug 12, 2022 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $1.35M $1.35M
Jan 15, 2020 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.7M $850K
Apr 6, 2016 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $2.4M $720K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+3.4Goals above replacement263rd of 723 skaters, 78th of 242 defencemen
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.5 43rd percentileEven-strength defence+2.3 84th percentilePower play-0.3 27th percentilePenalty kill+0.2 74th percentilePenalties-0.1 75th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1012342018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.9Corsi for %642 attempts for, 758 against
+0.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.2Expected goals for %26.3 expected for, 30.6 against
+0.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
46.8Goals for %29 for, 33 against
99.8PDO8.1% shooting + 91.8% saves
93Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Connor Murphy · Caleb Jones31196:1445.543.510-9
Jake McCabe · Caleb Jones27180:5842.547.69-6
Seth Jones · Caleb Jones37130:3952.247.91-3
Caleb Jones · Riley Stillman2478:5432.736.41-7

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.7Expected goalsfrom 69 unblocked attempts
+2.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.19 expected goals per 60 minutes46th
Shot quality 3.9% chance per attempt76th
Finishing +2.3 goals above expected89thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

012345Game 20Game 40Goals 5Expected 2.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 19:33
Apr 27, 2022 vs VGK W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 2 2 1 14:54
Apr 23, 2022 @ SJS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 18:35
Apr 18, 2022 vs CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 2 2 1 14:01
Apr 12, 2022 vs LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 14:44
Apr 7, 2022 vs SEA L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 20:22
Apr 3, 2022 vs ARI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 19:06
Apr 1, 2022 @ TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:42
Mar 31, 2022 @ FLA L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:42
Mar 28, 2022 vs BUF L 5-6 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 17:25
Mar 26, 2022 @ VGK L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 22:49
Mar 24, 2022 @ LAK W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:09
Mar 23, 2022 @ ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:02
Mar 20, 2022 vs WPG L 4-6 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 24:28
Mar 19, 2022 @ MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 19:47
Mar 15, 2022 vs BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 6 22:26
Mar 12, 2022 @ OTT W 6-3 2 0 2 2 0 2 1 18:06
Mar 8, 2022 vs ANA W 8-3 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 15:16
Mar 6, 2022 vs TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:38
Mar 5, 2022 @ PHI L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 19:31
Mar 3, 2022 vs EDM W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 15:26
Feb 27, 2022 vs STL L 0-4 0 0 0 -3 2 2 2 17:29
Feb 25, 2022 vs NJD W 8-5 0 2 2 3 0 0 3 26:14
Feb 20, 2022 vs FLA L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 3 3 23:12
Feb 18, 2022 vs DAL L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:34
Feb 17, 2022 vs CBJ L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:58
Feb 14, 2022 @ WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:58
Feb 12, 2022 @ STL L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:32
Feb 9, 2022 @ EDM W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 2 3 17:31
Jan 31, 2022 vs VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:46
Jan 28, 2022 vs COL L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 13:52
Jan 26, 2022 @ DET W 8-5 0 1 1 5 0 3 0 15:00
Jan 24, 2022 @ COL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:41
Jan 22, 2022 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 07:17
Jan 17, 2022 @ SEA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 15:13
Jan 15, 2022 vs ANA W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 19:39
Jan 13, 2022 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:44
Jan 11, 2022 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:29
Jan 6, 2022 @ ARI L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:08
Jan 4, 2022 vs COL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 11:45
Jan 2, 2022 vs CGY L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:33
Dec 18, 2021 @ DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 17:23
Dec 17, 2021 vs NSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 12:54
Dec 15, 2021 vs WSH W 5-4 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 1 2 14:31
Dec 5, 2021 @ NYI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 2 2 14:47
Dec 4, 2021 @ NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 17:39
Dec 2, 2021 @ WSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:05
Nov 28, 2021 vs SJS L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:31
Nov 23, 2021 @ CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:20
Nov 20, 2021 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 16:36
Nov 17, 2021 @ SEA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:53