Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Noah Juulsen

Noah Juulsen

#47 · Defence · Colorado Avalanche

Born Apr 2, 1997 in Surrey, British Columbia, CAN (age 29) · 6'2", 201 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 26th overall in 2015 by MTL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Gavin Bayreuther DAL · 5 P in 19 GP Martin Marincin TOR · 5 P in 24 GP Dean Kukan CBJ · 5 P in 25 GP Josh Mahura ANA · 5 P in 17 GP Ryan Graves COL · 5 P in 26 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02468102017-18: 3 points317-182018-19: 5 points518-192020-21: 0 points020-212021-22: 2 points221-222022-23: 0 points022-232023-24: 7 points723-242024-25: 0 points024-252025-26: 10 points1025-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 MTL 23 1 2 3 1 4 33 58 0.13 $863K
2018-19 MTL 21 1 4 5 5 6 22 60 0.24 $863K
2020-21 FLA 4 0 0 0 -3 0 5 9 0.00 $700K
2021-22 VAN 8 0 2 2 -4 0 6 20 0.25 $750K
2022-23 VAN 12 0 0 0 1 6 5 43 0.00 $750K
2023-24 VAN 54 1 6 7 -1 22 30 163 0.13 $775K
2024-25 VAN 35 0 0 0 -12 21 26 101 0.00 $775K
2025-26 PHI 52 1 9 10 3 15 26 104 0.19 $900K
2026-27 COL 3 0 1 1 2 2 1 7 0.33 $1.1M
9 seasons Career 212 4 24 28 -8 76 154 565 0.13

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2023-24 VAN 2 0 0 0 -1 4 1 11 0.00
2025-26 PHI 5 0 2 2 1 0 1 15 0.40
2 seasons Playoffs 7 0 2 2 0 4 2 26 0.29

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
21 1 4 5 5 6 22 60 0.24 4.5 17:07

Contract

$863KCap hitends in 2020, then RFA
$173KCap dollars per point5 points in 21 games
$252KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$611KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Jul 9, 2015, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.375M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $863K $833K $93K $925K
2018-19 $863K $833K $0 $425K $833K
2019-20 $863K $833K $0 $175K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $2.2M $1.1M
Jul 1, 2025 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $900K $900K
Jun 30, 2023 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.55M $775K
Jul 1, 2022 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $750K $750K
Jul 26, 2021 Florida Panthers Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Oct 8, 2020 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Jul 9, 2015 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $3.375M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

-0.5Goals above replacement575th of 699 skaters, 193rd of 244 defencemen
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 244 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.1 44th percentileEven-strength defence-0.6 39th percentilePower play0.0 79th percentilePenalty kill+0.3 77th percentilePenalties-0.3 64th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-3-2-1012017-182020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.8Corsi for %303 attempts for, 318 against
-5.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.7Expected goals for %11.6 expected for, 13.8 against
-6.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
58.1Goals for %18 for, 13 against
103.3PDO11.0% shooting + 92.4% saves
46Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mike Reilly · Noah Juulsen16202:3248.945.511-9
David Schlemko · Noah Juulsen546:3744.139.42-1
Jordie Benn · Noah Juulsen536:2956.653.92-1
Xavier Ouellet · Noah Juulsen79:1440.028.40-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.6Expected goalsfrom 29 unblocked attempts
+0.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.11 expected goals per 60 minutes8th
Shot quality 2.2% chance per attempt9th
Finishing +0.4 goals above expected65thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Game 20Goals 1Expected 0.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Dec 17, 2018 vs BOS L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:30
Dec 15, 2018 vs OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 15:06
Dec 13, 2018 vs CAR W 6-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 14:36
Dec 11, 2018 @ MIN L 1-7 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:06
Nov 19, 2018 vs WSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 03:12
Nov 17, 2018 @ VAN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 20:27
Nov 15, 2018 @ CGY W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 6 18:52
Nov 13, 2018 @ EDM L 2-6 0 1 1 -2 4 2 4 15:10
Nov 6, 2018 @ NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:01
Nov 5, 2018 @ NYI W 4-3 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 2 5 19:03
Nov 3, 2018 vs TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 3 4 17:31
Nov 1, 2018 vs WSH W 6-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 16:11
Oct 25, 2018 @ BUF L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:16
Oct 23, 2018 vs CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:48
Oct 20, 2018 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 18:03
Oct 17, 2018 vs STL W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 19:56
Oct 15, 2018 vs DET W 7-3 0 1 1 3 0 1 3 18:42
Oct 13, 2018 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 18:02
Oct 11, 2018 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 7 20:25
Oct 6, 2018 @ PIT W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 5 20:36
Oct 3, 2018 @ TOR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 19:52