Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jack Roslovic

Jack Roslovic

#96 · Centre · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Jan 29, 1997 in Columbus, Ohio, USA (age 29) · 6'1", 195 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 25th overall in 2015 by WPG (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jesper Fast NYR · 29 P in 69 GP Derek Ryan CGY · 29 P in 68 GP Nino Niederreiter CAR · 29 P in 67 GP Tyler Bozak STL · 29 P in 67 GP Denis Gurianov DAL · 29 P in 64 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402016-17: 0 points016-172017-18: 14 points1417-182018-19: 24 points2418-192019-20: 29 points2919-202020-21: 34 points3420-212021-22: 45 points4521-222022-23: 44 points4422-232023-24: 31 points3123-242024-25: 39 points3924-252025-26: 36 points3625-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 WPG 1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 0.00 $925K
2017-18 WPG 31 5 9 14 5 2 38 20 0.45 $894K
2018-19 WPG 77 9 15 24 -2 4 74 32 0.31 $894K
2019-20 WPG 71 12 17 29 4 12 117 58 0.41 $894K
2020-21 CBJ 48 12 22 34 -11 14 85 34 0.71 $2.031M
2021-22 CBJ 81 22 23 45 2 12 131 60 0.56 $1.838M
2022-23 CBJ 77 11 33 44 -14 10 123 42 0.57 $4M
2023-24 CBJ 40 6 17 23 -9 14 86 22 0.58 $4M
2023-24 NYR 19 3 5 8 -1 2 31 6 0.42
2024-25 CAR 81 22 17 39 -10 10 139 14 0.48 $2.8M
2025-26 EDM 69 21 15 36 -9 16 141 46 0.52 $1.5M
2026-27 TOR 6 2 2 4 1 4 18 3 0.67 $4M
11 seasons Career 601 125 175 300 -45 100 984 337 0.50

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 WPG 10 0 3 3 4 2 8 10 0.30
2018-19 WPG 6 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 0.00
2019-20 WPG 4 0 2 2 -1 0 10 2 0.50
2023-24 NYR 16 2 6 8 0 6 21 10 0.50
2024-25 CAR 9 1 3 4 -3 0 16 13 0.44
2025-26 EDM 6 0 1 1 0 2 9 10 0.17
6 seasons Playoffs 51 3 15 18 1 10 65 49 0.35

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
71 12 17 29 4 12 117 58 0.41 10.3 14:54

Contract

$894KCap hitends in 2020, then RFA
$31KCap dollars per point29 points in 71 games
$970KCap dollars per goal above replacement0.9 goals above replacement
$1.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$549KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Winnipeg Jets on Jul 18, 2016, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.413M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $894K $833K $93K $213K $925K
2018-19 $894K $833K $93K $213K $925K
2019-20 $894K $833K $0 $213K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $8M $4M
Oct 8, 2025 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jul 4, 2024 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $2.8M $2.8M
Jun 7, 2022 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $8M $4M
Jan 23, 2021 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $3.8M $2.031M
Jul 18, 2016 Winnipeg Jets Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $3.413M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.9Goals above replacement424th of 670 skaters, 301st of 439 forwards
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.7 39th percentileEven-strength defence-0.2 41st percentilePower play-1.1 3rd percentilePenalty kill-0.4 8th percentilePenalties+0.4 57th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10123452016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.7Corsi for %888 attempts for, 829 against
+4.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.4Expected goals for %32.2 expected for, 40.4 against
+0.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %36 for, 36 against
100.1PDO7.6% shooting + 92.5% saves
179Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Blake Wheeler · Nikolaj Ehlers · Jack Roslovic36337:2052.246.311-13
Andrew Copp · Jansen Harkins · Jack Roslovic14118:4452.446.64-4
Adam Lowry · Andrew Copp · Jack Roslovic1682:1748.138.72-2
Mathieu Perreault · Adam Lowry · Jack Roslovic1263:3752.647.42-4

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

12Goalsnot counting empty-netters
11.7Expected goalsfrom 159 unblocked attempts
+0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.66 expected goals per 60 minutes34th
Shot quality 7.3% chance per attempt28th
Finishing +0.3 goals above expected61stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 12Expected 11.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 11, 2020 @ EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:43
Mar 9, 2020 vs ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:22
Mar 6, 2020 vs VGK W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 14:51
Mar 3, 2020 vs BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 14:26
Feb 29, 2020 @ EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 19:32
Feb 27, 2020 vs WSH W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 17:28
Feb 25, 2020 @ WSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:37
Feb 23, 2020 @ BUF L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:34
Feb 22, 2020 @ PHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 13:56
Feb 20, 2020 @ OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 12:22
Feb 18, 2020 vs LAK W 6-3 0 2 2 2 0 0 1 14:29
Feb 16, 2020 vs CHI W 3-2 1 0 1 2 0 4 0 13:31
Feb 14, 2020 vs SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 11:39
Feb 11, 2020 vs NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 14:14
Feb 9, 2020 vs CHI W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 15:49
Feb 8, 2020 vs OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:47
Feb 6, 2020 @ STL W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 15:12
Feb 4, 2020 vs NSH L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:03
Feb 1, 2020 vs STL W 5-2 2 1 3 2 0 4 0 12:21
Jan 31, 2020 vs BOS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:03
Jan 22, 2020 @ CBJ L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 12:35
Jan 21, 2020 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 18:13
Jan 19, 2020 @ CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 13:05
Jan 17, 2020 vs TBL L 1-7 1 0 1 -1 0 4 1 14:09
Jan 14, 2020 vs VAN W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 12:36
Jan 12, 2020 vs NSH L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:30
Jan 9, 2020 @ BOS L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 11:45
Jan 8, 2020 @ TOR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 14:51
Jan 6, 2020 @ MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 16:15
Jan 4, 2020 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:28
Jan 2, 2020 vs TOR L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 15:40
Dec 31, 2019 @ COL W 7-4 0 3 3 3 0 1 0 16:24
Dec 29, 2019 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:15
Dec 27, 2019 vs STL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 15:14
Dec 23, 2019 vs MTL L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 15:52
Dec 21, 2019 @ MIN W 6-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:38
Dec 19, 2019 vs CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 17:47
Dec 17, 2019 vs CAR L 3-6 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 16:59
Dec 15, 2019 vs PHI W 7-3 0 1 1 1 2 3 0 18:42
Dec 12, 2019 @ DET L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 13:36
Dec 10, 2019 vs DET W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:57
Dec 8, 2019 vs ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 15:17
Dec 5, 2019 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 12:40
Dec 3, 2019 vs DAL W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 14:05
Nov 30, 2019 @ LAK L 1-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 17:44
Nov 29, 2019 @ ANA W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:43
Nov 27, 2019 @ SJS W 5-1 1 0 1 1 2 3 2 11:51
Nov 23, 2019 vs CBJ W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 14:58
Nov 21, 2019 @ DAL L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:42
Nov 19, 2019 @ NSH W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:03
Nov 16, 2019 @ TBL W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 15:04
Nov 14, 2019 @ FLA W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 16:55
Nov 12, 2019 vs COL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 13:29
Nov 10, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:46
Nov 8, 2019 vs VAN W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 16:39
Nov 5, 2019 vs NJD L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 16:33
Nov 2, 2019 @ VGK W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:07
Nov 1, 2019 @ SJS W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 16:15
Oct 29, 2019 @ ANA L 4-7 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 17:42
Oct 26, 2019 vs CGY W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 15:01
Oct 22, 2019 vs LAK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 12:38
Oct 20, 2019 vs EDM W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:05
Oct 17, 2019 vs NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:03
Oct 15, 2019 vs ARI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:48
Oct 13, 2019 vs PIT L 2-7 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 14:33
Oct 12, 2019 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 13:20
Oct 10, 2019 vs MIN W 5-2 1 0 1 -1 0 1 1 12:43
Oct 8, 2019 @ PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:15
Oct 6, 2019 @ NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 13:16
Oct 4, 2019 @ NJD W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 11:27
Oct 3, 2019 @ NYR L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 08:38