Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Zach Werenski

Zach Werenski

#8 · Defence · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Jul 19, 1997 in Grosse Pointe, Michigan, USA (age 29) · 6'2", 216 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 8th overall in 2015 by CBJ (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ben Hutton VGK · 8 P in 31 GP Ian Mitchell CHI · 8 P in 35 GP Gustav Lindstrom DET · 8 P in 36 GP Kevin Bahl NJD · 8 P in 42 GP Jarred Tinordi CHI · 8 P in 44 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802016-17: 47 points4716-172017-18: 37 points3717-182018-19: 44 points4418-192019-20: 41 points4119-202020-21: 20 points2020-212021-22: 48 points4821-222022-23: 8 points822-232023-24: 57 points5723-242024-25: 82 points8224-252025-26: 81 points8125-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 CBJ 78 11 36 47 17 14 188 41 0.60 $925K
2017-18 CBJ 77 16 21 37 8 16 207 58 0.48 $925K
2018-19 CBJ 82 11 33 44 -12 18 168 67 0.54 $925K
2019-20 CBJ 63 20 21 41 9 10 187 36 0.65 $5M
2020-21 CBJ 35 7 13 20 -9 13 79 21 0.57 $5M
2021-22 CBJ 68 11 37 48 -15 22 216 33 0.71 $5M
2022-23 CBJ 13 3 5 8 -6 0 41 5 0.62 $9.583M
2023-24 CBJ 70 11 46 57 0 22 202 23 0.81 $9.583M
2024-25 CBJ 81 23 59 82 12 31 298 19 1.01 $9.583M
2025-26 CBJ 75 22 59 81 7 18 260 30 1.08 $9.583M
2026-27 CBJ 4 0 4 4 3 0 7 0 1.00 $9.583M
11 seasons Career 646 135 334 469 14 164 1853 333 0.73

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 CBJ 3 1 0 1 -2 0 14 3 0.33
2017-18 CBJ 6 1 2 3 0 2 18 8 0.50
2018-19 CBJ 10 1 5 6 3 9 15 20 0.60
2019-20 CBJ 10 1 2 3 1 4 26 17 0.30
4 seasons Playoffs 29 4 9 13 2 15 73 48 0.45

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
13 3 5 8 -6 0 41 5 0.62 7.3 23:36

Contract

$9.583MCap hitends in 2028, then UFA
$1.198MCap dollars per point8 points in 13 games
$1.881MCap dollars per goal above replacement5.1 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jul 29, 2021, as a new contract: 6 years and $57.5M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2027-28, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $9.583M $8M $2M $10M
2023-24 $9.583M $10M $2M $12M NMC
2024-25 $9.583M $9.5M $2M $11.5M NMC
2025-26 $9.583M $7.5M $2M $9.5M NMC
2026-27 $9.583M $1M $6.25M $7.25M NMC
2027-28 $9.583M $1M $6.25M $7.25M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 29, 2021 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2022-23 to 2027-28 6 $57.5M $9.583M
Sep 9, 2019 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $15M $5M
Mar 29, 2016 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $5.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+5.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+1.9Even-strength defence+2.3Power play-0.3Penalty kill+0.1Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

05101520252016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.8Corsi for %243 attempts for, 235 against
+10.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.3Expected goals for %10.6 expected for, 9.6 against
+15.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.2Goals for %14 for, 17 against
97.5PDO10.5% shooting + 87.0% saves
57Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Zach Werenski · Nick Blankenburg784:5254.355.14-7
Zach Werenski · Adam Boqvist444:3055.661.12-3
Zach Werenski · Andrew Peeke1037:3353.456.51-1
Erik Gudbranson · Zach Werenski1235:3437.136.93-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.1Expected goalsfrom 54 unblocked attempts
+0.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.41 expected goals per 60 minutes96th
Shot quality 3.9% chance per attempt74th
Finishing +0.9 goals above expected71stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Goals 3Expected 2.1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Nov 10, 2022 vs PHI W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 1 06:03
Nov 5, 2022 vs COL L 1-5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 0 24:28
Nov 4, 2022 @ COL L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 28:55
Oct 30, 2022 @ NJD L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 24:01
Oct 28, 2022 vs BOS L 0-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 23:35
Oct 25, 2022 vs ARI L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 26:56
Oct 23, 2022 @ NYR W 5-1 1 0 1 3 0 4 0 24:16
Oct 22, 2022 vs PIT L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 25:51
Oct 20, 2022 vs NSH W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 22:42
Oct 18, 2022 vs VAN W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 5 1 27:04
Oct 15, 2022 @ STL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 25:53
Oct 14, 2022 vs TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 22:57
Oct 12, 2022 @ CAR L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 24:04