Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Zach Werenski

Zach Werenski

#8 · Defence · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Jul 19, 1997 in Grosse Pointe, Michigan, USA (age 29) · 6'2", 216 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 8th overall in 2015 by CBJ (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2026-27. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brett Kulak COL · 4 P in 5 GP John Carlson TBL · 4 P in 5 GP Lane Hutson MTL · 4 P in 5 GP Logan Stanley NYI · 4 P in 5 GP Matthew Schaefer NYI · 4 P in 5 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802016-17: 47 points4716-172017-18: 37 points3717-182018-19: 44 points4418-192019-20: 41 points4119-202020-21: 20 points2020-212021-22: 48 points4821-222022-23: 8 points822-232023-24: 57 points5723-242024-25: 82 points8224-252025-26: 81 points8125-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 CBJ 78 11 36 47 17 14 188 41 0.60 $925K
2017-18 CBJ 77 16 21 37 8 16 207 58 0.48 $925K
2018-19 CBJ 82 11 33 44 -12 18 168 67 0.54 $925K
2019-20 CBJ 63 20 21 41 9 10 187 36 0.65 $5M
2020-21 CBJ 35 7 13 20 -9 13 79 21 0.57 $5M
2021-22 CBJ 68 11 37 48 -15 22 216 33 0.71 $5M
2022-23 CBJ 13 3 5 8 -6 0 41 5 0.62 $9.583M
2023-24 CBJ 70 11 46 57 0 22 202 23 0.81 $9.583M
2024-25 CBJ 81 23 59 82 12 31 298 19 1.01 $9.583M
2025-26 CBJ 75 22 59 81 7 18 260 30 1.08 $9.583M
2026-27 CBJ 4 0 4 4 3 0 7 0 1.00 $9.583M
11 seasons Career 646 135 334 469 14 164 1853 333 0.73

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 CBJ 3 1 0 1 -2 0 14 3 0.33
2017-18 CBJ 6 1 2 3 0 2 18 8 0.50
2018-19 CBJ 10 1 5 6 3 9 15 20 0.60
2019-20 CBJ 10 1 2 3 1 4 26 17 0.30
4 seasons Playoffs 29 4 9 13 2 15 73 48 0.45

2026-27 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
4 0 4 4 3 0 7 0 1.00 0.0 29:35

Contract

$9.583MCap hitends in 2028, then UFA
$2.396MCap dollars per point4 points in 4 games
$522KCap dollars per goal above replacement18.4 goals above replacement, projected
$18.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$8.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 652 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jul 29, 2021, as a new contract: 6 years and $57.5M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2027-28, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $9.583M $8M $2M $10M
2023-24 $9.583M $10M $2M $12M NMC
2024-25 $9.583M $9.5M $2M $11.5M NMC
2025-26 $9.583M $7.5M $2M $9.5M NMC
2026-27 $9.583M $1M $6.25M $7.25M NMC
2027-28 $9.583M $1M $6.25M $7.25M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 29, 2021 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2022-23 to 2027-28 6 $57.5M $9.583M
Sep 9, 2019 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $15M $5M
Mar 29, 2016 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $5.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2026-27 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2026-27 analytics

Rating, projected over the full season

2026-27 is still being played, so these are a projection of his whole season, not a count so far: what he has done in 4 games (+0.3 goals above replacement), plus the 75 more he is taken to play, going by how much of his team's games he has played before, at a rate set by his last three seasons and this one. The more he plays, the more this season counts, and by the last game it is simply his season.

+18.4Goals above replacement11th of 652 skaters, 4th of 228 defencemen
+3.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+11.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 228 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+12.9 99th percentileEven-strength defence-0.6 39th percentilePower play-0.4 24th percentilePenalty kill-0.6 9th percentilePenalties+0.1 84th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

05101520252016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.0Corsi for %89 attempts for, 82 against
+4.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.9Expected goals for %4.7 expected for, 4.1 against
+2.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
70.0Goals for %7 for, 3 against
107.7PDO15.6% shooting + 92.1% saves
15Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Zach Werenski · Denton Mateychuk436:4056.964.52-1
Damon Severson · Zach Werenski230:4356.952.63-1
Erik Gudbranson · Zach Werenski46:2240.068.21-0
Zach Werenski · Emil Andrae36:0720.019.81-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.6Expected goalsfrom 14 unblocked attempts
-0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.29 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 4.1% chance per attempt1st
Finishing -0.6 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 0 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.6Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Oct 10, 2026 @ STL L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 28:13
Oct 9, 2026 vs PIT W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 29:36
Oct 3, 2026 vs UTA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 31:43
Oct 1, 2026 vs BUF W 6-3 0 2 2 2 0 3 0 28:46