Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jeremy Lauzon

Jeremy Lauzon

#5 · Defence · Vegas Golden Knights

Born Apr 28, 1997 in Val-d'Or, Quebec, CAN (age 29) · 6'3", 230 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 52nd overall in 2015 by BOS (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brayden McNabb VGK · 8 P in 41 GP Ethan Bear EDM · 8 P in 43 GP Brett Kulak MTL · 8 P in 46 GP Henri Jokiharju BUF · 8 P in 46 GP Jan Rutta TBL · 8 P in 35 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102018-19: 1 points118-192019-20: 2 points219-202020-21: 8 points820-212021-22: 7 points721-222022-23: 12 points1222-232023-24: 14 points1423-242024-25: 1 points124-252025-26: 13 points1325-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 BOS 16 1 0 1 -1 2 11 15 0.06 $748K
2019-20 BOS 19 1 1 2 5 29 20 32 0.11 $748K
2020-21 BOS 41 1 7 8 8 40 48 98 0.20 $850K
2021-22 SEA 53 1 5 6 -9 67 58 176 0.11 $850K
2021-22 NSH 13 1 0 1 3 14 17 48 0.08
2022-23 NSH 67 3 9 12 -11 66 77 250 0.18 $2M
2023-24 NSH 79 6 8 14 -3 98 103 383 0.18 $2M
2024-25 NSH 28 0 1 1 -4 37 25 127 0.04 $2M
2025-26 VGK 68 1 12 13 -3 89 73 251 0.19 $2M
2026-27 VGK 6 0 0 0 1 4 10 25 0.00 $4M
9 seasons Career 390 15 43 58 -14 446 442 1405 0.15

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 BOS 3 0 0 0 -2 4 2 11 0.00
2020-21 BOS 7 0 0 0 -3 2 7 25 0.00
2021-22 NSH 3 0 0 0 -3 2 2 9 0.00
2023-24 NSH 6 0 1 1 -2 4 4 23 0.17
2025-26 VGK 12 0 0 0 -5 6 6 39 0.00
5 seasons Playoffs 31 0 1 1 -15 18 21 107 0.03

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
41 1 7 8 8 40 48 98 0.20 2.1 18:43

Contract

$850KCap hitends in 2022
$106KCap dollars per point8 points in 41 games
$1.484MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.6 goals above replacement
$1.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$431KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Feb 14, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.7M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $850K $700K $100K $800K
2021-22 $850K $900K $0 $900K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 30, 2026 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2026-27 to 2031-32 6 $24M $4M
Jun 13, 2022 Nashville Predators Extension 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $8M $2M
Feb 14, 2020 Boston Bruins Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.7M $850K
Nov 12, 2015 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.775M $748K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.6Goals above replacement426th of 643 skaters, 135th of 213 defencemen
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.6 23rd percentileEven-strength defence-0.5 38th percentilePower play0.0 77th percentilePenalty kill+0.6 94th percentilePenalties-0.4 53rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-2022018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.1Corsi for %555 attempts for, 510 against
-5.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.9Expected goals for %23.2 expected for, 21.5 against
-5.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %24 for, 24 against
98.8PDO7.5% shooting + 91.3% saves
92Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jeremy Lauzon · Charlie McAvoy37320:2056.456.314-14
Connor Clifton · Jeremy Lauzon26118:0347.745.75-1
Kevan Miller · Jeremy Lauzon2576:1747.455.00-5
Steven Kampfer · Jeremy Lauzon1062:0150.045.24-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.5Expected goalsfrom 65 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.12 expected goals per 60 minutes17th
Shot quality 2.3% chance per attempt17th
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected41stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.5Game 20Game 40Expected 1.5Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:26
May 8, 2021 vs NYR L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 15:08
May 6, 2021 vs NYR W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 16:55
May 4, 2021 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 17:21
May 3, 2021 @ NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 22:04
May 1, 2021 vs BUF W 6-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 19:16
Apr 29, 2021 vs BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 18:15
Apr 27, 2021 @ PIT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 5 0 6 18:45
Apr 25, 2021 @ PIT L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 17:04
Apr 23, 2021 @ BUF L 4-6 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:51
Apr 22, 2021 @ BUF W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 21:12
Apr 20, 2021 @ BUF W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 16:39
Apr 18, 2021 vs WSH W 6-3 0 0 0 3 0 1 8 19:23
Apr 16, 2021 vs NYI W 3-0 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 22:13
Apr 15, 2021 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 20:13
Apr 13, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 22:17
Apr 11, 2021 vs WSH L 1-8 0 0 0 -1 2 1 4 18:24
Apr 10, 2021 @ PHI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 20:00
Apr 8, 2021 @ WSH W 4-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 2 25:10
Apr 6, 2021 @ PHI W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 3 24:09
Apr 5, 2021 vs PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 1 2 18:22
Apr 1, 2021 vs PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 13:42
Mar 30, 2021 vs NJD W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:08
Mar 28, 2021 vs NJD L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 16:12
Mar 27, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:32
Feb 21, 2021 vs PHI W 7-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 00:34
Feb 18, 2021 vs NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 19:17
Feb 13, 2021 @ NYI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 21:22
Feb 12, 2021 @ NYR W 1-0 0 1 1 0 15 1 3 13:57
Feb 10, 2021 @ NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 22:23
Feb 5, 2021 @ PHI W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 21:18
Feb 3, 2021 @ PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 20:21
Feb 1, 2021 @ WSH W 5-3 0 1 1 1 2 2 4 18:34
Jan 30, 2021 @ WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:50
Jan 28, 2021 vs PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 21:26
Jan 26, 2021 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 5 23:47
Jan 23, 2021 vs PHI W 6-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 17:19
Jan 21, 2021 vs PHI W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 18:42
Jan 18, 2021 @ NYI L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 7 22:58
Jan 16, 2021 @ NJD L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 4 3 18:05
Jan 14, 2021 @ NJD W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 19:34