Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jeremy Lauzon

Jeremy Lauzon

#5 · Defence · Vegas Golden Knights

Born Apr 28, 1997 in Val-d'Or, Quebec, CAN (age 29) · 6'3", 230 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 52nd overall in 2015 by BOS (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jack St. Ivany PIT · 1 P in 19 GP Ville Heinola WPG · 1 P in 18 GP Michael Callahan BOS · 1 P in 17 GP Ian Mitchell BOS · 1 P in 15 GP Cale Fleury SEA · 1 P in 14 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102018-19: 1 points118-192019-20: 2 points219-202020-21: 8 points820-212021-22: 7 points721-222022-23: 12 points1222-232023-24: 14 points1423-242024-25: 1 points124-252025-26: 13 points1325-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 BOS 16 1 0 1 -1 2 11 15 0.06 $748K
2019-20 BOS 19 1 1 2 5 29 20 32 0.11 $748K
2020-21 BOS 41 1 7 8 8 40 48 98 0.20 $850K
2021-22 SEA 53 1 5 6 -9 67 58 176 0.11 $850K
2021-22 NSH 13 1 0 1 3 14 17 48 0.08
2022-23 NSH 67 3 9 12 -11 66 77 250 0.18 $2M
2023-24 NSH 79 6 8 14 -3 98 103 383 0.18 $2M
2024-25 NSH 28 0 1 1 -4 37 25 127 0.04 $2M
2025-26 VGK 68 1 12 13 -3 89 73 251 0.19 $2M
2026-27 VGK 6 0 0 0 1 4 10 25 0.00 $4M
9 seasons Career 390 15 43 58 -14 446 442 1405 0.15

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 BOS 3 0 0 0 -2 4 2 11 0.00
2020-21 BOS 7 0 0 0 -3 2 7 25 0.00
2021-22 NSH 3 0 0 0 -3 2 2 9 0.00
2023-24 NSH 6 0 1 1 -2 4 4 23 0.17
2025-26 VGK 12 0 0 0 -5 6 6 39 0.00
5 seasons Playoffs 31 0 1 1 -15 18 21 107 0.03

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
28 0 1 1 -4 37 25 127 0.04 0.0 17:58

Contract

$2MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$2MCap dollars per point1 points in 28 games
-$125KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jun 13, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $8M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $2M $2M $0 $2M
2023-24 $2M $2M $0 $2M
2024-25 $2M $2M $0 $2M
2025-26 $2M $2M $0 $2M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 30, 2026 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2026-27 to 2031-32 6 $24M $4M
Jun 13, 2022 Nashville Predators Extension 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $8M $2M
Feb 14, 2020 Boston Bruins Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.7M $850K
Nov 12, 2015 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.775M $748K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

-1.1Goals above replacement603rd of 698 skaters, 199th of 242 defencemen
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.9 36th percentileEven-strength defence-0.1 48th percentilePower play0.0 62nd percentilePenalty kill-0.2 24th percentilePenalties-0.6 45th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-6-4-2022018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.7Corsi for %364 attempts for, 383 against
-2.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.1Expected goals for %14.5 expected for, 16.3 against
-1.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
32.0Goals for %8 for, 17 against
96.0PDO4.8% shooting + 91.1% saves
63Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jeremy Lauzon · Alexandre Carrier22238:4744.638.14-10
Roman Josi · Jeremy Lauzon2580:0258.361.72-1
Luke Schenn · Jeremy Lauzon2132:3350.950.60-1
Jeremy Lauzon · Adam Wilsby518:3633.349.01-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.2Expected goalsfrom 40 unblocked attempts
-1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.14 expected goals per 60 minutes34th
Shot quality 2.9% chance per attempt46th
Finishing -1.2 goals above expected27thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.51Game 20Expected 1.2Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Dec 31, 2024 @ MIN L 3-5 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 06:19
Dec 30, 2024 @ WPG L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 6 0 4 18:04
Dec 27, 2024 @ STL L 4-7 0 0 0 1 7 2 6 15:52
Dec 23, 2024 vs CAR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 17:19
Dec 21, 2024 vs LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 19:31
Dec 19, 2024 vs PIT L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 5 18:10
Nov 25, 2024 @ NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 09:11
Nov 23, 2024 vs WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 3 4 20:27
Nov 20, 2024 @ SEA L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 18:56
Nov 17, 2024 @ VAN W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 20:12
Nov 15, 2024 @ CGY L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 8 18:17
Nov 14, 2024 @ EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 22:35
Nov 11, 2024 @ COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 20:00
Nov 9, 2024 vs UTA W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 19:13
Nov 7, 2024 @ FLA L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 19:02
Nov 6, 2024 @ WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 7 18:04
Nov 4, 2024 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 17:34
Nov 2, 2024 vs COL W 5-2 0 0 0 2 2 2 4 20:40
Oct 31, 2024 vs EDM L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 5 1 3 15:05
Oct 28, 2024 @ TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 20:59
Oct 26, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 20:45
Oct 25, 2024 @ CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 19:08
Oct 22, 2024 vs BOS W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 7 19:57
Oct 19, 2024 vs DET L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 5 18:28
Oct 17, 2024 vs EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 4 1 3 17:03
Oct 15, 2024 vs SEA L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 6 17:59
Oct 12, 2024 @ DET L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 9 17:55
Oct 10, 2024 vs DAL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 16:27