Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Thomas Chabot

Thomas Chabot

#72 · Defence · Ottawa Senators

Born Jan 30, 1997 in Sainte-Marie, Quebec, CAN (age 29) · 6'2", 203 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 18th overall in 2015 by OTT (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jordan Spence OTT · 31 P in 73 GP Denton Mateychuk CBJ · 31 P in 75 GP Josh Manson COL · 31 P in 79 GP Sean Walker CAR · 31 P in 81 GP Ivan Provorov CBJ · 31 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402016-17: 0 points016-172017-18: 25 points2517-182018-19: 55 points5518-192019-20: 39 points3919-202020-21: 31 points3120-212021-22: 38 points3821-222022-23: 41 points4122-232023-24: 30 points3023-242024-25: 45 points4524-252025-26: 31 points3125-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 OTT 1 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 0.00 $894K
2017-18 OTT 63 9 16 25 -12 14 94 44 0.40 $863K
2018-19 OTT 70 14 41 55 -12 32 185 71 0.79 $863K
2019-20 OTT 71 6 33 39 -18 42 186 79 0.55 $863K
2020-21 OTT 49 6 25 31 -15 36 120 68 0.63 $8M
2021-22 OTT 59 7 31 38 -3 26 173 73 0.64 $8M
2022-23 OTT 68 11 30 41 -11 52 165 79 0.60 $8M
2023-24 OTT 51 9 21 30 -3 22 118 44 0.59 $8M
2024-25 OTT 80 9 36 45 17 24 179 58 0.56 $8M
2025-26 OTT 57 7 24 31 6 22 99 36 0.54 $8M
2026-27 OTT 5 1 2 3 4 4 15 3 0.60 $8M
11 seasons Career 574 79 259 338 -49 274 1335 556 0.59

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2024-25 OTT 6 1 3 4 1 2 11 8 0.67
2025-26 OTT 4 0 0 0 -6 2 8 2 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 10 1 3 4 -5 4 19 10 0.40

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
57 7 24 31 6 22 99 36 0.54 7.1 22:35

Contract

$8MCap hitends in 2028, then UFA
$258KCap dollars per point31 points in 57 games
$1.92MCap dollars per goal above replacement4.2 goals above replacement
$4.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Ottawa Senators on Sep 19, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $64M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2027-28, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $8M $7M $0 $7M
2021-22 $8M $7M $0 $7M
2022-23 $8M $4M $0 $4M
2023-24 $8M $8M $0 $8M
2024-25 $8M $10M $0 $10M M-NTC
2025-26 $8M $10M $0 $10M M-NTC
2026-27 $8M $10M $0 $10M M-NTC
2027-28 $8M $8M $0 $8M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 19, 2019 Ottawa Senators Extension 2020-21 to 2027-28 8 $64M $8M
Sep 30, 2015 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $3.855M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+4.2Goals above replacement245th of 715 skaters, 70th of 239 defencemen
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 239 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.8 84th percentileEven-strength defence-1.2 35th percentilePower play-0.2 31st percentilePenalty kill+0.3 73rd percentilePenalties-0.8 44th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-50510152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.0Corsi for %977 attempts for, 902 against
-1.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.2Expected goals for %49.0 expected for, 39.7 against
-1.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
52.2Goals for %60 for, 55 against
99.3PDO13.0% shooting + 86.3% saves
183Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 615 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nick Jensen · Thomas Chabot46570:4348.753.634-30
Thomas Chabot · Jordan Spence43193:1563.564.412-13
Thomas Chabot · Artem Zub56171:5446.345.86-8
Thomas Chabot · Nikolas Matinpalo2019:5250.871.04-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

7Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.8Expected goalsfrom 149 unblocked attempts
+1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.27 expected goals per 60 minutes77th
Shot quality 3.9% chance per attempt72nd
Finishing +1.2 goals above expected74thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 240 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Goals 7Expected 5.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 11, 2026 @ NYI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:11
Apr 9, 2026 vs FLA W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:16
Mar 23, 2026 @ NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:21
Mar 21, 2026 vs TOR W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 28:36
Mar 19, 2026 vs NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 30:53
Mar 18, 2026 @ WSH L 1-4 0 1 1 -2 0 2 2 28:06
Mar 15, 2026 vs SJS W 7-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 28:29
Mar 14, 2026 vs ANA W 2-0 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 27:24
Mar 11, 2026 vs MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 28:32
Mar 9, 2026 @ VAN W 2-0 0 1 1 2 4 0 0 24:29
Mar 7, 2026 @ SEA W 7-4 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 26:12
Mar 5, 2026 @ CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 24:14
Mar 3, 2026 @ EDM L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 23:18
Feb 28, 2026 @ TOR W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 21:54
Feb 26, 2026 vs DET L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:25
Feb 5, 2026 @ PHI W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 24:29
Feb 3, 2026 @ CAR L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:57
Feb 2, 2026 @ PIT W 3-2 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 20:41
Jan 31, 2026 vs NJD W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 15:59
Jan 28, 2026 vs COL W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 21:24
Jan 25, 2026 vs VGK W 7-1 0 2 2 3 0 3 1 22:55
Jan 24, 2026 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 19:11
Jan 22, 2026 @ NSH L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:36
Jan 20, 2026 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 22:10
Jan 18, 2026 @ DET L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 19:42
Jan 17, 2026 vs MTL L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 21:42
Jan 14, 2026 @ NYR W 8-4 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 23:12
Jan 13, 2026 vs VAN W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 21:04
Jan 10, 2026 vs FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 1 2 3 3 21:31
Jan 8, 2026 @ COL L 2-8 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 19:47
Jan 7, 2026 @ UTA L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 22:18
Jan 5, 2026 vs DET L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 5 1 20:38
Jan 3, 2026 vs WPG W 4-2 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 20:30
Jan 1, 2026 vs WSH W 4-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 22:54
Dec 29, 2025 vs CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 22:57
Dec 27, 2025 @ TOR L 5-7 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 23:42
Dec 23, 2025 vs BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 23:23
Dec 21, 2025 @ BOS W 6-2 0 1 1 3 0 2 0 22:46
Dec 20, 2025 vs CHI W 6-4 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 26:37
Nov 22, 2025 @ SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 21:45
Nov 11, 2025 vs DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 06:51
Nov 9, 2025 vs UTA W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 22:14
Nov 8, 2025 @ PHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 23:02
Nov 6, 2025 @ BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 1 2 22:55
Nov 1, 2025 @ MTL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 25:05
Oct 30, 2025 vs CGY W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 24:49
Oct 28, 2025 @ CHI L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 25:03
Oct 27, 2025 vs BOS W 7-2 0 1 1 3 0 1 1 20:20
Oct 25, 2025 @ WSH W 7-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 22:24
Oct 23, 2025 vs PHI W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 26:55
Oct 21, 2025 vs EDM L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 25:22
Oct 18, 2025 vs NYI L 4-5 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 19:47
Oct 16, 2025 vs SEA W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 2 0 1 21:04
Oct 15, 2025 @ BUF L 4-8 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 21:56
Oct 13, 2025 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 22:22
Oct 11, 2025 @ FLA L 2-6 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 20:41
Oct 9, 2025 @ TBL W 5-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 22:00