Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Samuel Montembeault

Samuel Montembeault

#35 · Goalie · Montréal Canadiens

Born Oct 30, 1996 in Becancour, Quebec, CAN (age 29) · 6'3", 218 lb · Catches left · Drafted 77th overall in 2015 by FLA (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Adin Hill ARI · 13 GP, 0.918 Cory Schneider NJD · 13 GP, 0.887 Michael Hutchinson COL · 16 GP, 0.888 Chris Driedger FLA · 12 GP, 0.938 Igor Shesterkin NYR · 12 GP, 0.932

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602018-19: 11 games1118-192019-20: 14 games1419-202021-22: 38 games3821-222022-23: 40 games4022-232023-24: 41 games4123-242024-25: 62 games6224-252025-26: 25 games2525-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2018-19 FLA 11 4320 282 252 30 3.04 0.894 $726K
2019-20 FLA 14 5510 356 317 39 3.34 0.890 $709K
2021-22 MTL 38 81861 1124 1002 122 3.77 0.891 $750K
2022-23 MTL 40 161930 1345 1212 133 3.42 0.901 $1M
2023-24 MTL 41 161590 1307 1180 127 3.14 0.903 $1M
2024-25 MTL 62 312474 1678 1513 166 2.82 0.902 $3.15M
2025-26 MTL 25 10840 635 554 81 3.43 0.872 $3.15M
7 seasons Career 231 9092325 6727 6030 698 3.23 0.896

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2024-25 MTL 3 0200 76 69 7 2.76 0.908
1 season Playoffs 3 0200 76 69 7 2.76 0.908

2019-20 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
14 9 5510 356 317 39 3.34 0.890

Contract

$709KCap hitends in 2020, then RFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Jul 15, 2019, as a new contract: 1 year and $709K, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $709K $709K $0 $709K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Dec 1, 2023 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2024-25 to 2026-27 3 $9.45M $3.15M
Jul 18, 2022 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $2M $1M
Aug 1, 2021 Florida Panthers New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Dec 22, 2020 Florida Panthers New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Jul 15, 2019 Florida Panthers New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $709K $709K
May 10, 2016 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $2.775M $726K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Rating

-3.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-6.3Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10010203040502018-192019-202021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-6.3Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
32.7Expected goals againstfrom 493 unblocked attempts
39Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.890Save %0.908 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.54 above expected per 60 minutes3rd
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced47thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 59 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0102030Game 10Allowed 39Expected 32.7

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 1, 2020 vs CGY L 0-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 60:00
Feb 22, 2020 @ VGK L 3-5 L 38 34 4 0.895 58:35
Feb 15, 2020 vs EDM L 1-4 L 27 25 2 0.926 58:46
Feb 13, 2020 vs PHI L 2-6 19 16 3 0.842 40:00
Feb 11, 2020 @ NJD W 5-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 59:56
Feb 6, 2020 vs VGK L 2-7 10 9 1 0.900 11:07
Jan 16, 2020 vs LAK W 4-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 49:55
Nov 24, 2019 vs BUF L 2-5 L 26 21 5 0.808 58:34
Nov 12, 2019 @ BOS W 5-4 (SO) W 15 15 0 1.000 24:59
Nov 10, 2019 @ NYR W 6-5 (SO) W 34 29 5 0.853 65:00
Oct 28, 2019 @ VAN L 2-7 L 30 25 5 0.833 46:18
Oct 19, 2019 @ NSH W 3-2 (SO) W 27 25 2 0.926 64:53
Oct 12, 2019 @ NYI L 2-3 (SO) OTL 28 26 2 0.929 65:00
Oct 8, 2019 vs CAR L 3-6 20 19 1 0.950 37:42