Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Samuel Montembeault

Samuel Montembeault

#35 · Goalie · Montréal Canadiens

Born Oct 30, 1996 in Becancour, Quebec, CAN (age 29) · 6'3", 218 lb · Catches left · Drafted 77th overall in 2015 by FLA (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cal Petersen LAK · 37 GP, 0.895 Jordan Binnington STL · 37 GP, 0.901 Scott Wedgewood DAL · 37 GP, 0.910 Ville Husso STL · 40 GP, 0.919 Kaapo Kahkonen SJS · 36 GP, 0.912

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602018-19: 11 games1118-192019-20: 14 games1419-202021-22: 38 games3821-222022-23: 40 games4022-232023-24: 41 games4123-242024-25: 62 games6224-252025-26: 25 games2525-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2018-19 FLA 11 4320 282 252 30 3.04 0.894 $726K
2019-20 FLA 14 5510 356 317 39 3.34 0.890 $709K
2021-22 MTL 38 81861 1124 1002 122 3.77 0.891 $750K
2022-23 MTL 40 161930 1345 1212 133 3.42 0.901 $1M
2023-24 MTL 41 161590 1307 1180 127 3.14 0.903 $1M
2024-25 MTL 62 312474 1678 1513 166 2.82 0.902 $3.15M
2025-26 MTL 25 10840 635 554 81 3.43 0.872 $3.15M
7 seasons Career 231 9092325 6727 6030 698 3.23 0.896

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2024-25 MTL 3 0200 76 69 7 2.76 0.908
1 season Playoffs 3 0200 76 69 7 2.76 0.908

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
38 30 81861 1124 1002 122 3.77 0.891

Contract

$750KCap hitends in 2022
$345KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$405KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Aug 1, 2021, as a new contract: 1 year and $750K, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $750K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Dec 1, 2023 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2024-25 to 2026-27 3 $9.45M $3.15M
Jul 18, 2022 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $2M $1M
Aug 1, 2021 Florida Panthers New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Dec 22, 2020 Florida Panthers New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Jul 15, 2019 Florida Panthers New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $709K $709K
May 10, 2016 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $2.775M $726K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-2.0Goals above replacement54th of 61 goalies
-0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-13.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10010203040502018-192019-202021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-13.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
108.9Expected goals againstfrom 1,508 unblocked attempts
122Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.892Save %0.903 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.40 above expected per 60 minutes11th
Shot difficulty 7.2% chance per attempt faced83rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 122Expected 108.9

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 27, 2022 @ NYR W 4-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 60:00
Apr 24, 2022 vs BOS L 3-5 L 41 37 4 0.902 58:54
Apr 16, 2022 vs WSH L 4-8 L 41 33 8 0.805 60:00
Apr 13, 2022 @ CBJ L 1-5 L 31 26 5 0.839 59:53
Apr 11, 2022 vs WPG L 2-4 L 34 31 3 0.912 59:54
Apr 9, 2022 @ TOR L 2-3 L 25 23 2 0.920 44:48
Mar 27, 2022 @ NJD L 2-3 (SO) OTL 32 30 2 0.938 64:46
Mar 15, 2022 vs ARI L 3-6 L 7 3 4 0.429 20:00
Mar 13, 2022 @ PHI W 4-3 (OT) W 30 27 3 0.900 61:37
Mar 12, 2022 vs SEA L 3-4 (SO) OTL 34 31 3 0.912 65:00
Mar 9, 2022 @ VAN L 3-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 59:31
Mar 5, 2022 @ EDM W 5-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Mar 1, 2022 @ WPG L 4-8 L 23 16 7 0.696 45:29
Feb 23, 2022 vs BUF W 4-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 21, 2022 vs TOR W 5-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Feb 17, 2022 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) W 27 25 2 0.926 61:26
Feb 13, 2022 vs BUF L 3-5 L 32 27 5 0.844 58:18
Feb 12, 2022 vs CBJ L 1-2 L 42 40 2 0.952 59:52
Feb 10, 2022 vs WSH L 2-5 8 8 0 1.000 31:44
Jan 30, 2022 vs CBJ L 3-6 7 4 3 0.571 09:31
Jan 29, 2022 vs EDM L 2-7 L 16 10 6 0.625 40:00
Jan 27, 2022 vs ANA L 4-5 L 15 13 2 0.867 37:55
Jan 20, 2022 @ VGK L 3-4 (OT) OTL 53 49 4 0.925 61:50
Jan 18, 2022 @ DAL W 5-3 W 51 48 3 0.941 59:42
Jan 17, 2022 @ ARI L 2-5 6 6 0 1.000 19:15
Jan 13, 2022 @ CHI L 2-3 (OT) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 62:24
Jan 12, 2022 @ BOS L 1-5 34 31 3 0.912 42:49
Jan 1, 2022 @ FLA L 2-5 L 48 43 5 0.896 59:39
Dec 30, 2021 @ CAR L 0-4 L 38 34 4 0.895 59:45
Dec 28, 2021 @ TBL L 4-5 (OT) OTL 37 32 5 0.865 60:22
Nov 26, 2021 @ BUF L 1-4 L 39 35 4 0.897 60:00
Nov 20, 2021 vs NSH W 6-3 W 36 33 3 0.917 59:58
Nov 18, 2021 vs PIT L 0-6 12 11 1 0.917 20:00
Nov 14, 2021 @ BOS L 2-5 L 40 36 4 0.900 59:27
Nov 13, 2021 @ DET L 2-3 (OT) OTL 25 22 3 0.880 42:29
Nov 4, 2021 vs NYI L 2-6 10 10 0 1.000 18:17
Oct 31, 2021 @ ANA L 2-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 58:14
Oct 14, 2021 @ BUF L 1-5 L 36 31 5 0.861 60:00