Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Samuel Montembeault

Samuel Montembeault

#35 · Goalie · Montréal Canadiens

Born Oct 30, 1996 in Becancour, Quebec, CAN (age 29) · 6'3", 218 lb · Catches left · Drafted 77th overall in 2015 by FLA (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Elvis Merzlikins CBJ · 41 GP, 0.897 Pyotr Kochetkov CAR · 42 GP, 0.911 Ilya Samsonov TOR · 40 GP, 0.890 Linus Ullmark BOS · 40 GP, 0.915 Marc-Andre Fleury MIN · 40 GP, 0.895

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602018-19: 11 games1118-192019-20: 14 games1419-202021-22: 38 games3821-222022-23: 40 games4022-232023-24: 41 games4123-242024-25: 62 games6224-252025-26: 25 games2525-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2018-19 FLA 11 4320 282 252 30 3.04 0.894 $726K
2019-20 FLA 14 5510 356 317 39 3.34 0.890 $709K
2021-22 MTL 38 81861 1124 1002 122 3.77 0.891 $750K
2022-23 MTL 40 161930 1345 1212 133 3.42 0.901 $1M
2023-24 MTL 41 161590 1307 1180 127 3.14 0.903 $1M
2024-25 MTL 62 312474 1678 1513 166 2.82 0.902 $3.15M
2025-26 MTL 25 10840 635 554 81 3.43 0.872 $3.15M
7 seasons Career 231 9092325 6727 6030 698 3.23 0.896

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2024-25 MTL 3 0200 76 69 7 2.76 0.908
1 season Playoffs 3 0200 76 69 7 2.76 0.908

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
41 40 161590 1307 1180 127 3.14 0.903

Contract

$1MCap hitends in 2024, then extended to 2027
$40KCap dollars per goal above replacement25.2 goals above replacement
$5.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Jul 18, 2022, as a new contract: 2 years and $2M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Montreal Canadiens on Dec 1, 2023, 3 years and $9.45M at $3.15M a season, beginning in 2024-25.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $1M $1M $0 $1M
2023-24 $1M $1M $0 $1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Dec 1, 2023 Montreal Canadiens Extension not begun 2024-25 to 2026-27 3 $9.45M $3.15M
Jul 18, 2022 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $2M $1M
Aug 1, 2021 Florida Panthers New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Dec 22, 2020 Florida Panthers New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Jul 15, 2019 Florida Panthers New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $709K $709K
May 10, 2016 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $2.775M $726K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+25.2Goals above replacement8th of 65 goalies
+4.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+11.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

-10010203040502018-192019-202021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+11.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
138.1Expected goals againstfrom 1,896 unblocked attempts
127Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.903Save %0.894 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.27 above expected per 60 minutes80th
Shot difficulty 7.3% chance per attempt faced94thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Expected 138.1Allowed 127

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 15, 2024 @ DET L 4-5 (OT) OTL 35 30 5 0.857 64:35
Apr 11, 2024 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 61:17
Apr 9, 2024 vs PHI W 9-3 W 36 33 3 0.917 60:00
Apr 6, 2024 vs TOR L 2-4 L 12 8 4 0.667 27:54
Apr 2, 2024 vs FLA W 5-3 W 40 37 3 0.925 60:00
Mar 30, 2024 vs CAR L 0-3 L 29 27 2 0.931 59:40
Mar 26, 2024 @ COL W 2-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Mar 21, 2024 @ VAN L 1-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 60:00
Mar 19, 2024 @ EDM L 2-3 (OT) OTL 32 29 3 0.906 63:13
Mar 14, 2024 vs BOS L 1-2 (OT) OTL 24 22 2 0.917 60:25
Mar 9, 2024 vs TOR L 2-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:53
Mar 7, 2024 @ CAR L 1-4 L 38 35 3 0.921 59:31
Feb 29, 2024 @ FLA L 3-4 (SO) OTL 35 32 3 0.914 64:55
Feb 27, 2024 vs ARI W 4-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 60:00
Feb 21, 2024 vs BUF L 2-3 L 23 20 3 0.870 58:15
Feb 15, 2024 @ NYR L 4-7 L 31 24 7 0.774 60:00
Feb 10, 2024 vs DAL L 2-3 L 38 35 3 0.921 58:26
Feb 6, 2024 @ WSH W 5-2 W 39 37 2 0.949 60:00
Jan 25, 2024 vs NYI W 4-3 W 46 43 3 0.935 60:00
Jan 20, 2024 @ BOS L 4-9 L 30 22 8 0.733 49:13
Jan 17, 2024 @ NJD W 3-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Jan 13, 2024 vs EDM L 1-2 (OT) OTL 41 39 2 0.951 62:01
Jan 11, 2024 vs SJS L 2-3 L 35 32 3 0.914 55:47
Jan 6, 2024 vs NYR W 4-3 (SO) W 48 45 3 0.938 65:00
Jan 2, 2024 @ DAL W 4-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 60:00
Dec 31, 2023 @ TBL L 3-4 L 20 16 4 0.800 58:24
Dec 21, 2023 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) OTL 24 20 4 0.833 64:55
Dec 16, 2023 vs NYI W 5-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 60:00
Dec 13, 2023 vs PIT L 3-4 (SO) OTL 30 27 3 0.900 64:30
Dec 7, 2023 vs LAK L 0-4 L 42 38 4 0.905 59:36
Dec 4, 2023 vs SEA W 4-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Nov 29, 2023 @ CBJ W 4-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Nov 22, 2023 @ ANA W 4-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 59:09
Nov 14, 2023 vs CGY L 1-2 L 29 27 2 0.931 58:35
Nov 11, 2023 vs BOS W 3-2 (OT) W 28 26 2 0.929 62:04
Nov 7, 2023 vs TBL L 3-5 23 22 1 0.957 46:10
Nov 4, 2023 @ STL L 3-6 L 34 29 5 0.853 59:45
Oct 30, 2023 @ VGK L 2-3 (SO) OTL 25 23 2 0.920 65:00
Oct 26, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) W 36 33 3 0.917 64:17
Oct 17, 2023 vs MIN L 2-5 L 35 30 5 0.857 58:16
Oct 14, 2023 vs CHI W 3-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00