Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mitch Marner

Mitch Marner

#93 · Right wing · Vegas Golden Knights

Born May 5, 1997 in Markham, Ontario, CAN (age 29) · 6'0", 180 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 4th overall in 2015 by TOR (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Ovechkin WSH · 67 P in 68 GP Steven Stamkos TBL · 66 P in 57 GP Elias Pettersson VAN · 66 P in 68 GP Sebastian Aho CAR · 66 P in 68 GP Max Pacioretty VGK · 66 P in 71 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002016-17: 61 points6116-172017-18: 69 points6917-182018-19: 94 points9418-192019-20: 67 points6719-202020-21: 67 points6720-212021-22: 97 points9721-222022-23: 99 points9922-232023-24: 85 points8523-242024-25: 102 points10224-252025-26: 80 points8025-262026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 TOR 77 19 42 61 0 38 176 41 0.79 $894K
2017-18 TOR 82 22 47 69 -1 26 194 31 0.84 $894K
2018-19 TOR 82 26 68 94 22 22 233 29 1.15 $894K
2019-20 TOR 59 16 51 67 6 16 154 24 1.14 $10.893M
2020-21 TOR 55 20 47 67 21 20 156 23 1.22 $10.903M
2021-22 TOR 72 35 62 97 23 16 224 75 1.35 $10.903M
2022-23 TOR 80 30 69 99 18 28 196 53 1.24 $10.903M
2023-24 TOR 69 26 59 85 21 18 158 59 1.23 $10.903M
2024-25 TOR 81 27 75 102 18 14 173 49 1.26 $10.903M
2025-26 VGK 81 24 56 80 17 24 165 24 0.99 $12M
2026-27 VGK 6 2 3 5 -1 0 18 3 0.83 $12M
11 seasons Career 744 247 579 826 144 222 1847 411 1.11

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 TOR 6 1 3 4 1 0 9 9 0.67
2017-18 TOR 7 2 7 9 2 4 17 6 1.29
2018-19 TOR 7 2 2 4 -4 2 19 7 0.57
2019-20 TOR 5 0 4 4 -1 2 15 5 0.80
2020-21 TOR 7 0 4 4 1 4 19 9 0.57
2021-22 TOR 7 2 6 8 3 2 21 10 1.14
2022-23 TOR 11 3 11 14 7 2 33 18 1.27
2023-24 TOR 7 1 2 3 1 2 12 6 0.43
2024-25 TOR 13 2 11 13 -1 2 16 31 1.00
2025-26 VGK 22 10 19 29 11 6 57 22 1.32
10 seasons Playoffs 92 23 69 92 20 26 218 123 1.00

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
59 16 51 67 6 16 154 24 1.14 10.4 21:33

Contract

$10.893MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$163KCap dollars per point67 points in 59 games
$926KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.8 goals above replacement
$10.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$406KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Sep 13, 2019, as a new contract: 6 years and $65.408M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2024-25, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $10.893M $700K $15.3M $16M
2020-21 $10.903M $700K $14.3M $15M
2021-22 $10.903M $750K $9.608M $10.358M
2022-23 $10.903M $750K $7.25M $8M
2023-24 $10.903M $775K $7.25M $8.025M NMC
2024-25 $10.903M $775K $7.25M $8.025M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 30, 2025 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $96M $12M
Sep 13, 2019 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2019-20 to 2024-25 6 $65.408M $10.893M
Jul 28, 2015 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.775M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+11.8Goals above replacement27th of 670 skaters, 18th of 439 forwards
+2.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+8.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+4.5 88th percentileEven-strength defence+1.4 81st percentilePower play+1.5 95th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 72nd percentilePenalties+0.8 73rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

05101520252016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.6Corsi for %904 attempts for, 813 against
+1.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.8Expected goals for %44.7 expected for, 35.5 against
+4.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
49.4Goals for %43 for, 44 against
98.9PDO8.9% shooting + 90.0% saves
177Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Zach Hyman · Mitch Marner · Auston Matthews34374:3651.956.725-18
John Tavares · Zach Hyman · Mitch Marner1696:1252.156.56-6
John Tavares · Kasperi Kapanen · Mitch Marner1079:4455.744.71-7
Andreas Johnsson · Mitch Marner · Auston Matthews1054:4044.747.82-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

14Goalsnot counting empty-netters
15.3Expected goalsfrom 209 unblocked attempts
-1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.72 expected goals per 60 minutes42nd
Shot quality 7.3% chance per attempt27th
Finishing -1.3 goals above expected37thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Expected 15.3Goals 14

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 vs TBL W 2-1 0 2 2 0 0 1 1 22:28
Mar 6, 2020 @ ANA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 22:26
Mar 5, 2020 @ LAK L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 23:58
Mar 3, 2020 @ SJS L 2-5 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 21:30
Feb 29, 2020 vs VAN W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 4 0 22:10
Feb 27, 2020 @ FLA W 5-3 0 1 1 3 0 5 0 23:35
Feb 25, 2020 @ TBL W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 22:12
Feb 22, 2020 vs CAR L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:11
Feb 20, 2020 vs PIT W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 19:55
Feb 18, 2020 @ PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 21:34
Feb 16, 2020 @ BUF L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 22:14
Feb 15, 2020 @ OTT W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 19:51
Feb 13, 2020 vs DAL L 2-3 0 1 1 0 2 4 1 26:39
Feb 11, 2020 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 25:02
Feb 8, 2020 @ MTL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 23:52
Feb 7, 2020 vs ANA W 5-4 (OT) 0 3 3 2 0 3 0 24:19
Feb 5, 2020 @ NYR L 3-5 0 1 1 -3 0 1 1 21:08
Feb 3, 2020 vs FLA L 3-5 0 2 2 -2 2 2 1 24:13
Feb 1, 2020 vs OTT W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 25:28
Jan 29, 2020 @ DAL W 5-3 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 21:51
Jan 27, 2020 @ NSH W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 18:41
Jan 18, 2020 vs CHI L 2-6 0 1 1 -4 0 7 0 19:44
Jan 16, 2020 vs CGY L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 25:43
Jan 14, 2020 vs NJD W 7-4 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 21:51
Jan 12, 2020 @ FLA L 4-8 2 0 2 0 0 5 0 19:28
Jan 8, 2020 vs WPG L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 25:40
Jan 6, 2020 vs EDM L 4-6 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 22:50
Jan 4, 2020 vs NYI W 3-0 0 2 2 2 0 3 0 20:44
Jan 2, 2020 @ WPG W 6-3 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 21:35
Dec 31, 2019 @ MIN W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 20:02
Dec 28, 2019 vs NYR L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 23:39
Dec 27, 2019 @ NJD W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 24:41
Dec 23, 2019 vs CAR W 8-6 2 3 5 2 2 4 0 24:36
Dec 21, 2019 vs DET W 4-1 0 2 2 3 0 1 0 20:02
Dec 20, 2019 @ NYR W 6-3 2 0 2 -2 0 6 0 20:16
Dec 17, 2019 vs BUF W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 22:50
Dec 14, 2019 @ EDM W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 21:21
Dec 12, 2019 @ CGY L 2-4 1 1 2 -1 0 5 0 24:53
Dec 10, 2019 @ VAN W 4-1 0 2 2 2 2 1 0 22:34
Dec 7, 2019 @ STL W 5-2 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 19:09
Dec 4, 2019 vs COL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 22:53
Nov 9, 2019 vs PHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 07:36
Nov 7, 2019 vs VGK W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 24:09
Nov 5, 2019 vs LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:07
Nov 2, 2019 @ PHI W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 21:47
Oct 29, 2019 vs WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 2 3 0 25:35
Oct 26, 2019 @ MTL L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 16:23
Oct 25, 2019 vs SJS W 4-1 0 2 2 3 0 2 0 19:32
Oct 22, 2019 @ BOS L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 21:26
Oct 21, 2019 vs CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 2 2 0 18:15
Oct 19, 2019 vs BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 3 2 21:08
Oct 16, 2019 @ WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 19:00
Oct 15, 2019 vs MIN W 4-2 1 2 3 2 0 3 1 17:18
Oct 12, 2019 @ DET W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 16:25
Oct 10, 2019 vs TBL L 3-7 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 20:47
Oct 7, 2019 vs STL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 23:09
Oct 5, 2019 vs MTL L 5-6 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 5 0 22:10
Oct 4, 2019 @ CBJ W 4-1 2 1 3 1 0 4 0 19:33
Oct 2, 2019 vs OTT W 5-3 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 19:33