Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ilya Samsonov

Ilya Samsonov

#35 · Goalie · San Jose Sharks

Born Feb 22, 1997 in Magnitogorsk, RUS (age 29) · 6'3", 208 lb · Catches left · Drafted 22nd overall in 2015 by WSH (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cam Talbot CGY · 26 GP, 0.919 Jack Campbell TOR · 26 GP, 0.904 Jimmy Howard DET · 27 GP, 0.882 Thatcher Demko VAN · 27 GP, 0.905 James Reimer CAR · 25 GP, 0.914

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402019-20: 26 games2619-202020-21: 19 games1920-212021-22: 44 games4421-222022-23: 42 games4222-232023-24: 40 games4023-242024-25: 29 games2924-25

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2019-20 WSH 26 16621 689 629 60 2.55 0.913 $925K
2020-21 WSH 19 13412 499 450 49 2.69 0.902 $925K
2021-22 WSH 44 231253 1145 1026 119 3.02 0.896 $2M
2022-23 TOR 42 271054 1184 1088 96 2.33 0.919 $1.8M
2023-24 TOR 40 23783 1087 967 120 3.13 0.890 $3.55M
2024-25 VGK 29 16942 752 670 82 2.82 0.891 $1.8M
6 seasons Career 200 118482515 5356 4830 526 2.77 0.902

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 WSH 3 0300 99 89 10 2.99 0.899
2021-22 WSH 5 1300 148 135 13 2.97 0.912
2022-23 TOR 9 4400 255 229 26 3.13 0.898
2023-24 TOR 5 1400 135 121 14 3.01 0.896
4 seasons Playoffs 22 61400 637 574 63 3.05 0.901

2019-20 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
26 22 16621 689 629 60 2.55 0.913

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2021
$114KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.1 goals above replacement
$2.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 57 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Washington Capitals on May 3, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.425M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $925K $833K $93K $500K $925K
2019-20 $925K $833K $93K $550K $925K
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $600K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 8, 2026 San Jose Sharks New contract (two-way) 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
Jul 1, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.8M $1.8M
Jul 23, 2023 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3.55M $3.55M
Jul 13, 2022 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $1.8M $1.8M
Aug 9, 2021 Washington Capitals New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $2M $2M
May 3, 2018 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $4.425M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Rating

+8.1Goals above replacement37th of 57 goalies
+1.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 57 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+1.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
61.8Expected goals againstfrom 930 unblocked attempts
60Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.913Save %0.910 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 59 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.08 above expected per 60 minutes53rd
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced49thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 59 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Expected 61.8Allowed 60

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 5, 2020 @ NYR L 5-6 (OT) OTL 39 33 6 0.846 58:52
Feb 27, 2020 @ WPG L 0-3 L 31 29 2 0.935 59:11
Feb 22, 2020 @ NJD L 2-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 57:25
Feb 10, 2020 vs NYI L 3-5 L 20 15 5 0.750 30:36
Feb 8, 2020 vs PHI L 2-7 1 1 0 1.000 11:58
Feb 2, 2020 vs PIT L 3-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 58:24
Jan 31, 2020 @ OTT W 5-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 59:30
Jan 18, 2020 @ NYI W 6-4 W 7 7 0 1.000 20:00
Jan 16, 2020 vs NJD W 5-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 59:50
Jan 13, 2020 vs CAR W 2-0 W, SO 23 23 0 1.000 59:47
Jan 7, 2020 vs OTT W 6-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Jan 3, 2020 @ CAR W 4-3 W 41 38 3 0.927 59:35
Dec 27, 2019 vs CBJ W 2-1 (OT) W 28 27 1 0.964 63:08
Dec 23, 2019 @ BOS L 3-7 4 3 1 0.750 37:41
Dec 20, 2019 @ NJD W 6-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 60:00
Dec 14, 2019 @ TBL W 5-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Dec 4, 2019 @ LAK W 3-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Nov 30, 2019 @ DET W 5-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:22
Nov 15, 2019 vs MTL L 2-5 L 39 35 4 0.897 58:55
Nov 11, 2019 vs ARI L 3-4 (SO) OTL 35 32 3 0.914 63:59
Nov 3, 2019 vs CGY W 4-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:37
Oct 25, 2019 @ VAN W 6-5 (SO) W 34 29 5 0.853 64:50
Oct 16, 2019 vs TOR W 4-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Oct 14, 2019 vs COL L 3-6 L 21 19 2 0.905 48:48
Oct 12, 2019 @ DAL W 4-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 59:49
Oct 4, 2019 @ NYI W 2-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 59:45