Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ilya Samsonov

Ilya Samsonov

#35 · Goalie · San Jose Sharks

Born Feb 22, 1997 in Magnitogorsk, RUS (age 29) · 6'3", 208 lb · Catches left · Drafted 22nd overall in 2015 by WSH (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Adin Hill ARI · 19 GP, 0.913 Alexandar Georgiev NYR · 19 GP, 0.905 David Rittich TOR · 19 GP, 0.901 Jaroslav Halak BOS · 19 GP, 0.905 Robin Lehner VGK · 19 GP, 0.913

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402019-20: 26 games2619-202020-21: 19 games1920-212021-22: 44 games4421-222022-23: 42 games4222-232023-24: 40 games4023-242024-25: 29 games2924-25

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2019-20 WSH 26 16621 689 629 60 2.55 0.913 $925K
2020-21 WSH 19 13412 499 450 49 2.69 0.902 $925K
2021-22 WSH 44 231253 1145 1026 119 3.02 0.896 $2M
2022-23 TOR 42 271054 1184 1088 96 2.33 0.919 $1.8M
2023-24 TOR 40 23783 1087 967 120 3.13 0.890 $3.55M
2024-25 VGK 29 16942 752 670 82 2.82 0.891 $1.8M
6 seasons Career 200 118482515 5356 4830 526 2.77 0.902

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 WSH 3 0300 99 89 10 2.99 0.899
2021-22 WSH 5 1300 148 135 13 2.97 0.912
2022-23 TOR 9 4400 255 229 26 3.13 0.898
2023-24 TOR 5 1400 135 121 14 3.01 0.896
4 seasons Playoffs 22 61400 637 574 63 3.05 0.901

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
19 18 13412 499 450 49 2.69 0.902

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2021
$1.493MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.6 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Washington Capitals on May 3, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.425M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $925K $833K $93K $500K $925K
2019-20 $925K $833K $93K $550K $925K
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $600K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 8, 2026 San Jose Sharks New contract (two-way) 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
Jul 1, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.8M $1.8M
Jul 23, 2023 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3.55M $3.55M
Jul 13, 2022 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $1.8M $1.8M
Aug 9, 2021 Washington Capitals New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $2M $2M
May 3, 2018 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $4.425M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-4.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
45.0Expected goals againstfrom 692 unblocked attempts
49Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.902Save %0.910 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.22 above expected per 60 minutes30th
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced25thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

010203040Game 10Allowed 49Expected 45.0

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 1, 2021 vs PIT L 0-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Apr 24, 2021 @ NYI W 6-3 W 24 21 3 0.875 60:00
Apr 22, 2021 @ NYI W 1-0 (SO) W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 64:51
Apr 17, 2021 @ PHI W 6-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Apr 13, 2021 vs PHI W 6-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 59:42
Apr 8, 2021 vs BOS L 2-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 57:45
Apr 4, 2021 @ NJD W 5-4 W 39 35 4 0.897 60:00
Apr 1, 2021 @ NYI L 4-8 L 24 18 6 0.750 43:34
Mar 28, 2021 vs NYR W 5-4 W 20 16 4 0.800 59:45
Mar 26, 2021 vs NJD W 4-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 59:40
Mar 20, 2021 vs NYR L 1-3 L 24 22 2 0.917 58:24
Mar 16, 2021 vs NYI W 3-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 59:54
Mar 13, 2021 @ PHI W 5-4 W 32 28 4 0.875 60:00
Mar 11, 2021 @ PHI W 5-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 59:59
Mar 7, 2021 @ PHI W 3-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Mar 5, 2021 @ BOS L 1-5 7 6 1 0.857 24:15
Feb 28, 2021 @ NJD W 3-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Jan 17, 2021 @ PIT L 3-4 (SO) OTL 27 24 3 0.889 65:00
Jan 14, 2021 @ BUF W 6-4 W 26 22 4 0.846 60:00