Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ilya Samsonov

Ilya Samsonov

#35 · Goalie · San Jose Sharks

Born Feb 22, 1997 in Magnitogorsk, RUS (age 29) · 6'3", 208 lb · Catches left · Drafted 22nd overall in 2015 by WSH (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Robin Lehner VGK · 44 GP, 0.907 Carter Hart PHI · 45 GP, 0.905 Mikko Koskinen EDM · 45 GP, 0.903 Anton Forsberg OTT · 46 GP, 0.917 Jonathan Quick LAK · 46 GP, 0.910

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402019-20: 26 games2619-202020-21: 19 games1920-212021-22: 44 games4421-222022-23: 42 games4222-232023-24: 40 games4023-242024-25: 29 games2924-25

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2019-20 WSH 26 16621 689 629 60 2.55 0.913 $925K
2020-21 WSH 19 13412 499 450 49 2.69 0.902 $925K
2021-22 WSH 44 231253 1145 1026 119 3.02 0.896 $2M
2022-23 TOR 42 271054 1184 1088 96 2.33 0.919 $1.8M
2023-24 TOR 40 23783 1087 967 120 3.13 0.890 $3.55M
2024-25 VGK 29 16942 752 670 82 2.82 0.891 $1.8M
6 seasons Career 200 118482515 5356 4830 526 2.77 0.902

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 WSH 3 0300 99 89 10 2.99 0.899
2021-22 WSH 5 1300 148 135 13 2.97 0.912
2022-23 TOR 9 4400 255 229 26 3.13 0.898
2023-24 TOR 5 1400 135 121 14 3.01 0.896
4 seasons Playoffs 22 61400 637 574 63 3.05 0.901

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
44 39 231253 1145 1026 119 3.02 0.896

Contract

$2MCap hitends in 2022
$700KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Washington Capitals on Aug 9, 2021, as a new contract: 1 year and $2M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $2M $2M $0 $2M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 8, 2026 San Jose Sharks New contract (two-way) 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
Jul 1, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.8M $1.8M
Jul 23, 2023 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3.55M $3.55M
Jul 13, 2022 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $1.8M $1.8M
Aug 9, 2021 Washington Capitals New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $2M $2M
May 3, 2018 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $4.425M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.1Goals above replacement51st of 61 goalies
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-11.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-11.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
107.9Expected goals againstfrom 1,610 unblocked attempts
119Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.896Save %0.906 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.28 above expected per 60 minutes17th
Shot difficulty 6.7% chance per attempt faced42ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Allowed 119Expected 107.9

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ NYR L 2-3 L 33 30 3 0.909 57:38
Apr 26, 2022 vs NYI L 1-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 59:53
Apr 20, 2022 @ VGK L 3-4 (OT) OTL 30 26 4 0.867 62:09
Apr 18, 2022 @ COL W 3-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Apr 14, 2022 @ TOR L 3-7 L 19 15 4 0.789 30:37
Apr 12, 2022 vs PHI W 9-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 59:03
Apr 9, 2022 @ PIT W 6-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Apr 6, 2022 vs TBL W 4-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 58:56
Mar 28, 2022 vs CAR L 1-6 6 5 1 0.833 20:00
Mar 25, 2022 @ BUF W 4-3 (SO) W 23 20 3 0.870 65:00
Mar 18, 2022 @ CAR W 4-3 (SO) W 20 17 3 0.850 65:00
Mar 9, 2022 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) OTL 40 36 4 0.900 60:58
Feb 28, 2022 vs TOR L 3-5 10 7 3 0.700 20:00
Feb 26, 2022 @ PHI L 1-2 L 22 20 2 0.909 57:58
Feb 24, 2022 @ NYR L 1-4 L 21 17 4 0.810 58:37
Feb 17, 2022 @ PHI W 5-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 60:00
Feb 15, 2022 @ NSH W 4-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Feb 13, 2022 vs OTT L 1-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 57:46
Feb 10, 2022 @ MTL W 5-2 W 44 42 2 0.955 60:00
Feb 8, 2022 vs CBJ L 4-5 L 7 6 1 0.857 16:46
Feb 2, 2022 vs EDM L 3-5 4 1 3 0.250 05:07
Feb 1, 2022 @ PIT W 4-3 (OT) W 45 43 2 0.956 57:34
Jan 26, 2022 vs SJS L 1-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 57:44
Jan 16, 2022 vs VAN L 2-4 L 31 28 3 0.903 58:18
Jan 7, 2022 @ STL L 1-5 L 16 12 4 0.750 40:00
Jan 2, 2022 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) OTL 37 33 4 0.892 62:56
Dec 31, 2021 @ DET W 3-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 60:00
Dec 29, 2021 vs NSH W 5-3 W 20 17 3 0.850 60:00
Dec 15, 2021 @ CHI L 4-5 (OT) OTL 28 23 5 0.821 59:34
Dec 10, 2021 vs PIT L 2-4 L 32 29 3 0.906 57:51
Dec 6, 2021 vs ANA W 4-3 (SO) W 34 31 3 0.912 65:00
Dec 4, 2021 vs CBJ W 3-1 W 18 17 1 0.944 59:49
Nov 30, 2021 @ FLA L 4-5 L 51 46 5 0.902 59:45
Nov 28, 2021 @ CAR W 4-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Nov 26, 2021 vs FLA W 4-3 W 22 19 3 0.864 60:00
Nov 24, 2021 vs MTL W 6-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 59:52
Nov 20, 2021 @ SJS W 4-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 17, 2021 @ LAK W 2-0 W, SO 34 34 0 1.000 59:49
Nov 12, 2021 @ CBJ W 4-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Nov 4, 2021 @ FLA L 4-5 (OT) 18 15 3 0.833 25:31
Oct 29, 2021 vs ARI W 2-0 W, SO 16 16 0 1.000 59:21
Oct 25, 2021 @ OTT W 7-5 W 37 32 5 0.865 60:00
Oct 23, 2021 vs CGY L 3-4 (OT) OTL 14 13 1 0.929 42:46
Oct 19, 2021 vs COL W 6-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 60:00