Ilya Samsonov
#35 · Goalie · San Jose Sharks
Born Feb 22, 1997 in Magnitogorsk, RUS (age 29) · 6'3", 208 lb · Catches left · Drafted 22nd overall in 2015 by WSH (round 1)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Linus Ullmark
BOS ·
40 GP, 0.915
Marc-Andre Fleury
MIN ·
40 GP, 0.895
Elvis Merzlikins
CBJ ·
41 GP, 0.897
Samuel Montembeault
MTL ·
41 GP, 0.903
Pyotr Kochetkov
CAR ·
42 GP, 0.911
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | WSH | 26 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 689 | 629 | 60 | 2.55 | 0.913 | $925K |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 19 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 499 | 450 | 49 | 2.69 | 0.902 | $925K |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 44 | 23 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 1145 | 1026 | 119 | 3.02 | 0.896 | $2M |
| 2022-23 | TOR | 42 | 27 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1184 | 1088 | 96 | 2.33 | 0.919 | $1.8M |
| 2023-24 | TOR | 40 | 23 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 1087 | 967 | 120 | 3.13 | 0.890 | $3.55M |
| 2024-25 | VGK | 29 | 16 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 752 | 670 | 82 | 2.82 | 0.891 | $1.8M |
| 6 seasons | Career | 200 | 118 | 48 | 25 | 15 | 5356 | 4830 | 526 | 2.77 | 0.902 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | WSH | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 89 | 10 | 2.99 | 0.899 |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 148 | 135 | 13 | 2.97 | 0.912 |
| 2022-23 | TOR | 9 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 255 | 229 | 26 | 3.13 | 0.898 |
| 2023-24 | TOR | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 135 | 121 | 14 | 3.01 | 0.896 |
| 4 seasons | Playoffs | 22 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 637 | 574 | 63 | 3.05 | 0.901 |
2023-24 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | 40 | 23 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 1087 | 967 | 120 | 3.13 | 0.890 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Jul 23, 2023, as a new contract: 1 year and $3.55M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | $3.55M | $3.55M | $0 | $3.55M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2026 | San Jose Sharks | New contract (two-way) | 2026-27 to 2026-27 | 1 | $850K | $850K |
| Jul 1, 2024 | Vegas Golden Knights | New contract | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $1.8M | $1.8M |
| Jul 23, 2023 | Toronto Maple Leafs | New contract | 2023-24 to 2023-24 | 1 | $3.55M | $3.55M |
| Jul 13, 2022 | Toronto Maple Leafs | New contract | 2022-23 to 2022-23 | 1 | $1.8M | $1.8M |
| Aug 9, 2021 | Washington Capitals | New contract | 2021-22 to 2021-22 | 1 | $2M | $2M |
| May 3, 2018 | Washington Capitals | Entry-level | 2018-19 to 2020-21 | 3 | $4.425M | $925K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2023-24 analytics
Rating
Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean
Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.
The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2024 | vs DET | L 4-5 (OT) | OTL | 32 | 27 | 5 | 0.844 | 59:57 |
| Apr 11, 2024 | vs NJD | L 5-6 | L | 20 | 14 | 6 | 0.700 | 59:01 |
| Apr 8, 2024 | vs PIT | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 61:30 |
| Apr 6, 2024 | @ MTL | W 4-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Apr 1, 2024 | vs FLA | W 6-4 | W | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 59:42 |
| Mar 30, 2024 | @ BUF | W 3-0 | W, SO | 34 | 34 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 23, 2024 | vs EDM | W 6-3 | W | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 56:21 |
| Mar 19, 2024 | @ PHI | L 3-4 | L | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 57:20 |
| Mar 16, 2024 | vs CAR | L 4-5 (SO) | OTL | 40 | 36 | 4 | 0.900 | 65:00 |
| Mar 14, 2024 | @ PHI | W 6-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Mar 9, 2024 | @ MTL | W 3-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Mar 6, 2024 | vs BUF | W 2-1 (OT) | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 64:20 |
| Mar 2, 2024 | vs NYR | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 64:48 |
| Feb 27, 2024 | vs VGK | L 2-6 | L | 31 | 26 | 5 | 0.839 | 59:27 |
| Feb 24, 2024 | @ COL | W 4-3 | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Feb 21, 2024 | @ ARI | W 6-3 | W | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 59:39 |
| Feb 19, 2024 | @ STL | W 4-2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Feb 15, 2024 | vs PHI | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 60:54 |
| Feb 13, 2024 | vs STL | W 4-1 | W | 15 | 14 | 1 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Feb 7, 2024 | vs DAL | W 5-4 | W | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 59:57 |
| Feb 5, 2024 | vs NYI | L 2-3 | L | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 58:19 |
| Jan 27, 2024 | @ WPG | W 4-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Jan 24, 2024 | vs WPG | W 1-0 (OT) | W, SO | 32 | 32 | 0 | 1.000 | 64:13 |
| Jan 21, 2024 | @ SEA | W 3-1 | W | 17 | 16 | 1 | 0.941 | 59:52 |
| Jan 14, 2024 | vs DET | L 2-4 | L | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 59:13 |
| Dec 29, 2023 | @ CBJ | L 5-6 (OT) | OTL | 21 | 15 | 6 | 0.714 | 62:35 |
| Dec 21, 2023 | @ BUF | L 3-9 | L | 19 | 14 | 5 | 0.737 | 28:12 |
| Dec 14, 2023 | vs CBJ | L 5-6 (OT) | OTL | 35 | 29 | 6 | 0.829 | 61:44 |
| Dec 11, 2023 | @ NYI | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 58:51 |
| Dec 9, 2023 | vs NSH | W 4-0 | W, SO | 18 | 18 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Nov 24, 2023 | @ CHI | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 64:30 |
| Nov 17, 2023 | @ DET | W 3-2 | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 59:56 |
| Nov 11, 2023 | vs VAN | W 5-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 60:00 |
| Nov 6, 2023 | vs TBL | W 6-5 (OT) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0.667 | 15:13 | |
| Nov 2, 2023 | @ BOS | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 40 | 38 | 2 | 0.950 | 64:54 |
| Oct 28, 2023 | @ NSH | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 62:05 |
| Oct 21, 2023 | @ TBL | W 4-3 (OT) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0.250 | 13:29 | |
| Oct 19, 2023 | @ FLA | L 1-3 | L | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 57:50 |
| Oct 14, 2023 | vs MIN | W 7-4 | W | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Oct 11, 2023 | vs MTL | W 6-5 (SO) | W | 24 | 19 | 5 | 0.792 | 62:06 |