Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Denis Gurianov

Denis Gurianov

#15 · Right wing · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Jun 7, 1997 in Togliatti, RUS · 6'3", 205 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 12th overall in 2015 by DAL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Iafallo LAK · 30 P in 55 GP Jason Spezza TOR · 30 P in 54 GP Jeff Carter PIT · 30 P in 54 GP Joel Eriksson Ek MIN · 30 P in 56 GP Yegor Sharangovich NJD · 30 P in 54 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302016-17: 0 points016-172018-19: 4 points418-192019-20: 29 points2919-202020-21: 30 points3020-212021-22: 31 points3121-222022-23: 17 points1722-232023-24: 2 points223-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 DAL 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 0.00
2018-19 DAL 21 1 3 4 -3 0 23 23 0.19 $894K
2019-20 DAL 64 20 9 29 5 13 132 63 0.45 $894K
2020-21 DAL 55 12 18 30 0 21 130 63 0.55 $2.55M
2021-22 DAL 73 11 20 31 2 16 144 67 0.42 $2.55M
2022-23 DAL 43 2 7 9 -2 4 70 23 0.21 $2.9M
2022-23 MTL 23 5 3 8 -7 6 46 20 0.35
2023-24 NSH 14 1 1 2 4 0 22 13 0.14 $850K
2023-24 PHI 4 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 0.00
7 seasons Career 298 52 61 113 -2 60 571 274 0.38

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 DAL 24 9 8 17 3 2 48 87 0.71
2021-22 DAL 5 0 0 0 1 0 3 7 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 29 9 8 17 4 2 51 94 0.59

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
55 12 18 30 0 21 130 63 0.55 9.2 15:51

Contract

$2.55MCap hit2020-21
$85KCap dollars per point30 points in 55 games
$680KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.8 goals above replacement
$4.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2023-24 to 2023-24 $850K
2022-23 to 2022-23 $2.9M
2020-21 to 2021-22 $2.55M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+3.8Goals above replacement194th of 643 skaters, 139th of 430 forwards
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.5 73rd percentileEven-strength defence-0.9 20th percentilePower play+0.4 81st percentilePenalty kill-0.1 25th percentilePenalties+0.4 61st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462016-172018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.3Corsi for %662 attempts for, 603 against
-1.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.3Expected goals for %29.5 expected for, 24.8 against
+0.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.8Goals for %28 for, 24 against
100.4PDO7.8% shooting + 92.7% saves
186Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jamie Benn · Jason Dickinson · Denis Gurianov18139:1756.563.57-3
Roope Hintz · Denis Gurianov · Jason Robertson2093:2554.165.16-3
Jamie Benn · Radek Faksa · Denis Gurianov1267:1344.938.11-1
Joe Pavelski · Jamie Benn · Denis Gurianov1457:3461.870.61-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

12Goalsnot counting empty-netters
13.8Expected goalsfrom 181 unblocked attempts
-1.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.95 expected goals per 60 minutes82nd
Shot quality 7.6% chance per attempt34th
Finishing -1.8 goals above expected27thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Expected 13.8Goals 12

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 @ CHI W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 2 15:20
May 9, 2021 @ CHI L 2-4 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 17:04
May 7, 2021 @ TBL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:37
May 5, 2021 @ TBL L 2-6 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 11:40
May 3, 2021 @ FLA L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 3 11:40
Apr 29, 2021 @ TBL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:49
Apr 27, 2021 vs CAR L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 14:20
Apr 26, 2021 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 5 2 16:33
Apr 24, 2021 @ DET W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 15:09
Apr 22, 2021 @ DET L 3-7 1 0 1 -2 0 5 0 16:37
Apr 20, 2021 vs DET W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 17:38
Apr 19, 2021 vs DET W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 19:51
Apr 17, 2021 vs CBJ W 5-1 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 16:04
Apr 15, 2021 vs CBJ W 4-1 2 1 3 2 0 4 0 15:31
Apr 13, 2021 vs FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:22
Apr 11, 2021 @ NSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 12:42
Apr 10, 2021 vs FLA W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:32
Apr 8, 2021 @ CHI W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11:22
Apr 6, 2021 @ CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 12:54
Apr 4, 2021 @ CAR L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 16:14
Apr 3, 2021 @ CAR W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 13:59
Apr 1, 2021 @ NSH W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 15:40
Mar 30, 2021 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 17:15
Mar 28, 2021 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 5 3 1 12:36
Mar 27, 2021 vs FLA L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 4 3 18:11
Mar 25, 2021 vs TBL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:39
Mar 23, 2021 vs TBL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:36
Mar 21, 2021 vs NSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:36
Mar 20, 2021 @ DET W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 14:10
Mar 18, 2021 @ DET L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 6 3 14:37
Mar 16, 2021 vs TBL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:10
Mar 14, 2021 @ CBJ W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:49
Mar 13, 2021 @ CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 17:42
Mar 11, 2021 vs CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 16:56
Mar 9, 2021 vs CHI W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 15:26
Mar 7, 2021 vs NSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 6 6 0 20:55
Mar 6, 2021 vs CBJ W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 16:53
Mar 4, 2021 vs CBJ L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 21:40
Mar 2, 2021 vs TBL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 16:22
Feb 27, 2021 @ TBL L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 14:20
Feb 25, 2021 @ FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 16:35
Feb 24, 2021 @ FLA W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:27
Feb 22, 2021 @ FLA L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 19:01
Feb 13, 2021 vs CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:30
Feb 11, 2021 vs CAR L 3-5 0 2 2 -1 0 2 2 18:33
Feb 9, 2021 vs CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 12:36
Feb 7, 2021 vs CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 17:49
Feb 4, 2021 @ CBJ L 3-4 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 17:23
Feb 2, 2021 @ CBJ W 6-3 1 0 1 -2 0 3 0 16:48
Jan 31, 2021 @ CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 14:58
Jan 30, 2021 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 16:28
Jan 28, 2021 vs DET W 7-3 1 2 3 1 0 3 0 15:12
Jan 26, 2021 vs DET W 2-1 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 2 3 17:21
Jan 24, 2021 vs NSH W 3-2 1 0 1 -1 0 7 0 15:59
Jan 22, 2021 vs NSH W 7-0 1 0 1 0 2 3 0 14:37