Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jake DeBrusk

Jake DeBrusk

#74 · Left wing · Vancouver Canucks

Born Oct 17, 1996 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN (age 29) · 6'1", 198 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 14th overall in 2015 by BOS (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2026-27. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex DeBrincat DET · 5 P in 5 GP Brayden Schenn NYI · 5 P in 5 GP Brock Nelson COL · 5 P in 5 GP Martin Necas COL · 5 P in 5 GP Parker Kelly COL · 5 P in 5 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502017-18: 43 points4317-182018-19: 42 points4218-192019-20: 35 points3519-202020-21: 14 points1420-212021-22: 42 points4221-222022-23: 50 points5022-232023-24: 40 points4023-242024-25: 48 points4824-252025-26: 42 points4225-262026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 BOS 70 16 27 43 13 19 143 70 0.61 $863K
2018-19 BOS 68 27 15 42 2 18 156 45 0.62 $863K
2019-20 BOS 65 19 16 35 -1 14 161 35 0.54 $863K
2020-21 BOS 41 5 9 14 1 6 92 33 0.34 $3.675M
2021-22 BOS 77 25 17 42 6 10 184 62 0.55 $3.675M
2022-23 BOS 64 27 23 50 26 16 191 85 0.78 $4M
2023-24 BOS 80 19 21 40 4 18 183 107 0.50 $4M
2024-25 VAN 82 28 20 48 -15 18 171 96 0.59 $5.5M
2025-26 VAN 81 23 19 42 -31 12 219 66 0.52 $5.5M
2026-27 VAN 5 3 2 5 0 2 16 5 1.00 $5.5M
10 seasons Career 633 192 169 361 5 133 1516 604 0.57

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 BOS 12 6 2 8 -1 8 19 30 0.67
2018-19 BOS 24 4 7 11 4 10 62 21 0.46
2019-20 BOS 10 3 0 3 -4 0 23 26 0.30
2020-21 BOS 10 2 1 3 -3 2 13 17 0.30
2021-22 BOS 7 2 2 4 -7 2 14 14 0.57
2022-23 BOS 7 4 2 6 -1 10 11 12 0.86
2023-24 BOS 13 5 6 11 -5 2 26 53 0.85
7 seasons Playoffs 83 26 20 46 -17 34 168 173 0.55

2026-27 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
5 3 2 5 0 2 16 5 1.00 18.8 15:55

Contract

$5.5MCap hitends in 2031, then UFA
$1.1MCap dollars per point5 points in 5 games
$856KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.4 goals above replacement, projected
$7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 652 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Jul 1, 2024, as a new contract: 7 years and $38.5M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2030-31, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $5.5M $2.5M $4M $6.5M NMC
2025-26 $5.5M $3M $3M $6M NMC
2026-27 $5.5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M NMC
2027-28 $5.5M $3M $3M $6M M-NTC
2028-29 $5.5M $4M $2M $6M M-NTC
2029-30 $5.5M $3.25M $1.5M $4.75M M-NTC
2030-31 $5.5M $3.25M $1.5M $4.75M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2024-25 to 2030-31 7 $38.5M $5.5M
Mar 21, 2022 Boston Bruins Extension 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $8M $4M
Nov 23, 2020 Boston Bruins New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $7.35M $3.675M
Nov 12, 2015 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $4.05M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2026-27 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2026-27 analytics

Rating, projected over the full season

2026-27 is still being played, so these are a projection of his whole season, not a count so far: what he has done in 5 games (+1.3 goals above replacement), plus the 73 more he is taken to play, going by how much of his team's games he has played before, at a rate set by his last three seasons and this one. The more he plays, the more this season counts, and by the last game it is simply his season.

+6.4Goals above replacement147th of 652 skaters, 107th of 424 forwards
+1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 424 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.6 67th percentileEven-strength defence-0.4 37th percentilePower play+1.1 87th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 22nd percentilePenalties+0.7 66th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

0510152017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

39.6Corsi for %38 attempts for, 58 against
-5.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.1Expected goals for %2.5 expected for, 3.0 against
+8.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
39.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
62.5Goals for %5 for, 3 against
112.4PDO21.7% shooting + 90.6% saves
15Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jake DeBrusk · Elias Pettersson · Jonathan Lekkerimäki544:0436.637.94-2
Jake DeBrusk · Elias Pettersson · Linus Karlsson16:1057.188.71-1
Brock Boeser · Jake DeBrusk · Elias Pettersson31:5675.099.40-0
Jake DeBrusk · Marco Rossi · Jonathan Lekkerimäki31:290.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.4Expected goalsfrom 19 unblocked attempts
+0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.81 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 12.6% chance per attempt1st
Finishing +0.6 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 0 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Goals 3Expected 2.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Oct 11, 2026 @ NYR L 2-6 1 0 1 -1 0 1 1 12:25
Oct 10, 2026 @ NJD L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 7 2 17:15
Oct 8, 2026 @ CAR L 2-7 2 0 2 1 0 4 1 18:44
Oct 1, 2026 vs EDM L 7-9 0 0 0 -1 2 4 1 15:37
Sep 29, 2026 @ EDM W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 15:35