Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ivan Provorov

Ivan Provorov

#9 · Defence · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Jan 13, 1997 in Yaroslavl, RUS (age 29) · 6'1", 224 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 7th overall in 2015 by PHI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Colin Miller VGK · 41 P in 82 GP Rasmus Ristolainen BUF · 41 P in 73 GP Jeff Petry MTL · 42 P in 82 GP Oliver Ekman-Larsson ARI · 42 P in 82 GP Nick Leddy NYI · 42 P in 80 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402016-17: 30 points3016-172017-18: 41 points4117-182018-19: 26 points2618-192019-20: 36 points3619-202020-21: 26 points2620-212021-22: 31 points3121-222022-23: 27 points2722-232023-24: 32 points3223-242024-25: 33 points3324-252025-26: 31 points3125-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 PHI 82 6 24 30 -7 34 161 111 0.37 $894K
2017-18 PHI 82 17 24 41 17 20 203 148 0.50 $894K
2018-19 PHI 82 7 19 26 -16 32 145 123 0.32 $894K
2019-20 PHI 69 13 23 36 11 24 150 84 0.52 $6.75M
2020-21 PHI 56 7 19 26 4 28 126 56 0.46 $6.75M
2021-22 PHI 79 9 22 31 -20 34 170 74 0.39 $6.75M
2022-23 PHI 82 6 21 27 -17 24 115 97 0.33 $6.75M
2023-24 CBJ 82 5 27 32 -11 20 107 66 0.39 $6.75M
2024-25 CBJ 82 7 26 33 11 31 100 28 0.40 $6.75M
2025-26 CBJ 82 9 22 31 14 32 158 28 0.38 $8.5M
10 seasons Career 778 86 227 313 -14 279 1435 815 0.40

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 PHI 6 0 3 3 -6 0 8 19 0.50
2019-20 PHI 13 3 4 7 -1 0 22 24 0.54
2 seasons Playoffs 19 3 7 10 -7 0 30 43 0.53

2017-18 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 17 24 41 17 20 203 148 0.50 8.4 24:09

Contract

$894KCap hitends in 2019, then RFA
$22KCap dollars per point41 points in 82 games
$95KCap dollars per goal above replacement9.4 goals above replacement
$6.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$5.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 691 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Jul 3, 2015, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $5.325M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2018-19, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $894K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2017-18 $894K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2018-19 $894K $833K $0 $850K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 30, 2025 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2025-26 to 2031-32 7 $59.5M $8.5M
Sep 12, 2019 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2019-20 to 2024-25 6 $40.5M $6.75M
Jul 3, 2015 Philadelphia Flyers Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $5.325M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2017-18 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+9.4Goals above replacement80th of 691 skaters, 21st of 240 defencemen
+1.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 240 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.3 88th percentileEven-strength defence+1.4 73rd percentilePower play-1.7 2nd percentilePenalty kill+0.7 93rd percentilePenalties+0.2 85th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.4Corsi for %1363 attempts for, 1394 against
-0.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.0Expected goals for %55.9 expected for, 55.9 against
+0.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.6Goals for %65 for, 54 against
101.2PDO8.8% shooting + 92.4% saves
285Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 600 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Shayne Gostisbehere · Ivan Provorov71756:3653.454.837-29
Andrew MacDonald · Ivan Provorov54355:0644.544.913-10
Robert Hagg · Ivan Provorov51228:4247.247.911-9
Travis Sanheim · Ivan Provorov3444:2050.040.70-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

14Goalsnot counting empty-netters
9.8Expected goalsfrom 260 unblocked attempts
+4.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.30 expected goals per 60 minutes84th
Shot quality 3.8% chance per attempt88th
Finishing +4.2 goals above expected95thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 242 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 14Expected 9.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2018 vs NYR W 5-0 1 0 1 2 0 4 0 21:45
Apr 5, 2018 vs CAR W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 25:22
Apr 3, 2018 @ NYI L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 22:21
Apr 1, 2018 vs BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 3 1 22:32
Mar 28, 2018 @ COL W 2-1 1 1 2 2 0 1 5 27:42
Mar 27, 2018 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 2 2 3 0 22:54
Mar 25, 2018 @ PIT L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 21:52
Mar 22, 2018 vs NYR W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 22:56
Mar 20, 2018 @ DET L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 26:29
Mar 18, 2018 vs WSH W 6-3 1 0 1 3 4 4 2 20:10
Mar 17, 2018 @ CAR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23:39
Mar 15, 2018 vs CBJ L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 0 3 2 22:37
Mar 12, 2018 vs VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 23:25
Mar 10, 2018 vs WPG W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 23:28
Mar 8, 2018 @ BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 8 2 23:40
Mar 7, 2018 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 23:32
Mar 4, 2018 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 6 0 26:45
Mar 3, 2018 @ TBL L 6-7 (SO) 1 2 3 1 0 5 1 24:20
Mar 1, 2018 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 20:10
Feb 26, 2018 @ MTL W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 22:04
Feb 24, 2018 @ OTT W 5-3 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 21:28
Feb 22, 2018 vs CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 22:48
Feb 20, 2018 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 25:18
Feb 18, 2018 @ NYR W 7-4 0 1 1 4 0 2 1 21:32
Feb 16, 2018 @ CBJ W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 24:44
Feb 13, 2018 vs NJD L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 4 4 25:19
Feb 11, 2018 @ VGK W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 21:48
Feb 10, 2018 @ ARI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 26:29
Feb 8, 2018 vs MTL W 5-3 1 0 1 3 0 2 1 23:09
Feb 6, 2018 @ CAR W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 24:19
Feb 3, 2018 vs OTT L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 24:17
Feb 1, 2018 @ NJD L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 23:28
Jan 31, 2018 @ WSH L 3-5 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 25:49
Jan 25, 2018 vs TBL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 21:24
Jan 23, 2018 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 23:42
Jan 21, 2018 @ WSH W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 23:52
Jan 20, 2018 vs NJD W 3-1 1 0 1 2 0 6 2 23:13
Jan 18, 2018 vs TOR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 24:05
Jan 16, 2018 @ NYR L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 21:41
Jan 13, 2018 @ NJD W 5-3 0 2 2 1 0 0 5 25:14
Jan 7, 2018 vs BUF W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 5 1 22:42
Jan 6, 2018 vs STL W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 3 2 24:31
Jan 4, 2018 vs NYI W 6-4 2 1 3 1 0 4 2 21:50
Jan 2, 2018 vs PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 19:32
Dec 29, 2017 @ TBL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 24:05
Dec 28, 2017 @ FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 6 2 26:36
Dec 23, 2017 @ CBJ L 1-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 27:53
Dec 22, 2017 @ BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 24:08
Dec 20, 2017 vs DET W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 23:36
Dec 18, 2017 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 23:39
Dec 16, 2017 vs DAL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 24:39
Dec 14, 2017 vs BUF W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 6 27:55
Dec 12, 2017 vs TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 24:08
Dec 7, 2017 @ VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 24:10
Dec 6, 2017 @ EDM W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 8 28:07
Dec 4, 2017 @ CGY W 5-2 0 0 0 2 2 2 4 23:59
Dec 2, 2017 vs BOS L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 2 3 2 21:38
Nov 28, 2017 vs SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 25:47
Nov 27, 2017 @ PIT L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 26:31
Nov 24, 2017 vs NYI L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 25:34
Nov 22, 2017 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 23:32
Nov 21, 2017 vs VAN L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 3 2 26:50
Nov 18, 2017 vs CGY L 4-5 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 25:28
Nov 16, 2017 @ WPG L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 3 29:35
Nov 14, 2017 @ MIN L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 23:57
Nov 11, 2017 vs MIN L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 23:27
Nov 9, 2017 vs CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 2 2 2 0 21:42
Nov 4, 2017 vs COL L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 28:00
Nov 2, 2017 @ STL W 2-0 0 0 0 1 2 2 5 27:08
Nov 1, 2017 @ CHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 29:51
Oct 30, 2017 vs ARI L 3-4 (OT) 0 3 3 2 0 7 1 28:07
Oct 28, 2017 @ TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 -2 0 5 1 27:11
Oct 26, 2017 @ OTT L 4-5 1 1 2 0 0 4 1 24:51
Oct 24, 2017 vs ANA L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 21:36
Oct 21, 2017 vs EDM W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 25:54
Oct 19, 2017 vs NSH L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 19:34
Oct 17, 2017 vs FLA W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 24:51
Oct 14, 2017 vs WSH W 8-2 0 1 1 1 0 4 2 21:52
Oct 10, 2017 @ NSH L 5-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:26
Oct 7, 2017 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 2 4 25:00
Oct 5, 2017 @ LAK L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:43
Oct 4, 2017 @ SJS W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 25:35