Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ivan Provorov

Ivan Provorov

#9 · Defence · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Jan 13, 1997 in Yaroslavl, RUS (age 29) · 6'1", 224 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 7th overall in 2015 by PHI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nick Leddy NYI · 26 P in 82 GP Cody Ceci OTT · 26 P in 74 GP Neal Pionk NYR · 26 P in 73 GP Mike Green DET · 26 P in 43 GP Samuel Girard COL · 27 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402016-17: 30 points3016-172017-18: 41 points4117-182018-19: 26 points2618-192019-20: 36 points3619-202020-21: 26 points2620-212021-22: 31 points3121-222022-23: 27 points2722-232023-24: 32 points3223-242024-25: 33 points3324-252025-26: 31 points3125-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 PHI 82 6 24 30 -7 34 161 111 0.37 $894K
2017-18 PHI 82 17 24 41 17 20 203 148 0.50 $894K
2018-19 PHI 82 7 19 26 -16 32 145 123 0.32 $894K
2019-20 PHI 69 13 23 36 11 24 150 84 0.52 $6.75M
2020-21 PHI 56 7 19 26 4 28 126 56 0.46 $6.75M
2021-22 PHI 79 9 22 31 -20 34 170 74 0.39 $6.75M
2022-23 PHI 82 6 21 27 -17 24 115 97 0.33 $6.75M
2023-24 CBJ 82 5 27 32 -11 20 107 66 0.39 $6.75M
2024-25 CBJ 82 7 26 33 11 31 100 28 0.40 $6.75M
2025-26 CBJ 82 9 22 31 14 32 158 28 0.38 $8.5M
10 seasons Career 778 86 227 313 -14 279 1435 815 0.40

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 PHI 6 0 3 3 -6 0 8 19 0.50
2019-20 PHI 13 3 4 7 -1 0 22 24 0.54
2 seasons Playoffs 19 3 7 10 -7 0 30 43 0.53

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 7 19 26 -16 32 145 123 0.32 4.8 25:07

Contract

$894KCap hitends in 2019, then RFA
$34KCap dollars per point26 points in 82 games
$320KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.8 goals above replacement
$2.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Jul 3, 2015, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $5.325M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $894K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2017-18 $894K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2018-19 $894K $833K $0 $850K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 30, 2025 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2025-26 to 2031-32 7 $59.5M $8.5M
Sep 12, 2019 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2019-20 to 2024-25 6 $40.5M $6.75M
Jul 3, 2015 Philadelphia Flyers Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $5.325M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+2.8Goals above replacement324th of 699 skaters, 93rd of 244 defencemen
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 244 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.1 70th percentileEven-strength defence-2.5 18th percentilePower play-1.4 1st percentilePenalty kill-0.4 15th percentilePenalties+0.2 86th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.7Corsi for %1458 attempts for, 1600 against
-1.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.1Expected goals for %66.1 expected for, 68.6 against
+0.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.3Goals for %67 for, 81 against
98.9PDO8.3% shooting + 90.6% saves
232Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Travis Sanheim · Ivan Provorov76860:1347.249.635-46
Robert Hagg · Ivan Provorov52269:5746.148.412-8
Shayne Gostisbehere · Ivan Provorov65247:5950.650.78-17
Radko Gudas · Ivan Provorov6794:0243.137.02-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

7Goalsnot counting empty-netters
9.0Expected goalsfrom 190 unblocked attempts
-2.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.26 expected goals per 60 minutes79th
Shot quality 4.8% chance per attempt98th
Finishing -2.0 goals above expected13thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 9.0Goals 7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs CAR L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 24:23
Apr 4, 2019 @ STL L 3-7 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 23:35
Apr 2, 2019 @ DAL L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 24:31
Mar 31, 2019 vs NYR L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 6 2 24:27
Mar 30, 2019 @ CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 23:48
Mar 27, 2019 vs TOR W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 2 2 27:59
Mar 24, 2019 @ WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 25:37
Mar 23, 2019 vs NYI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 28:50
Mar 21, 2019 @ CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 26:36
Mar 19, 2019 vs MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 23:33
Mar 17, 2019 @ PIT W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 28:42
Mar 15, 2019 @ TOR L 6-7 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 23:49
Mar 14, 2019 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 25:01
Mar 11, 2019 vs OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 23:49
Mar 9, 2019 @ NYI W 5-2 0 1 1 4 0 2 2 25:33
Mar 6, 2019 vs WSH L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 23:17
Mar 3, 2019 @ NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 4 0 2 1 23:46
Mar 1, 2019 @ NJD W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 21:59
Feb 28, 2019 @ CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 2 27:59
Feb 26, 2019 vs BUF W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 22:48
Feb 23, 2019 vs PIT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 4 24:37
Feb 21, 2019 @ MTL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 21:21
Feb 19, 2019 vs TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 26:03
Feb 17, 2019 @ DET W 3-1 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 25:44
Feb 16, 2019 vs DET W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 0 3 24:41
Feb 12, 2019 @ MIN W 5-4 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 30:19
Feb 11, 2019 vs PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 8 2 23:50
Feb 9, 2019 vs ANA W 6-2 0 0 0 2 0 3 1 24:19
Feb 7, 2019 vs LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 5 1 28:02
Feb 4, 2019 vs VAN W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 25:42
Feb 2, 2019 vs EDM W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 2 3 24:38
Jan 31, 2019 @ BOS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 30:20
Jan 29, 2019 @ NYR W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 26:02
Jan 28, 2019 vs WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 28:03
Jan 19, 2019 @ MTL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 23:58
Jan 16, 2019 vs BOS W 4-3 0 2 2 1 0 0 2 25:54
Jan 14, 2019 vs MIN W 7-4 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 23:42
Jan 12, 2019 @ NJD L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 27:54
Jan 10, 2019 vs DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 27:23
Jan 8, 2019 @ WSH L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 26:02
Jan 7, 2019 vs STL L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 23:43
Jan 5, 2019 vs CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 4 0 1 24:56
Jan 3, 2019 vs CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 27:42
Jan 1, 2019 @ NSH L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 22:20
Dec 31, 2018 @ CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 25:09
Dec 29, 2018 @ FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 25:08
Dec 27, 2018 @ TBL L 5-6 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 27:11
Dec 23, 2018 @ NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 24:28
Dec 22, 2018 vs CBJ L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 24:53
Dec 20, 2018 vs NSH W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 12 1 1 17:53
Dec 18, 2018 vs DET W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 24:36
Dec 15, 2018 @ VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 24:34
Dec 14, 2018 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 24:54
Dec 12, 2018 @ CGY L 5-6 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 29:28
Dec 9, 2018 @ WPG L 1-7 0 0 0 -2 2 4 2 27:00
Dec 8, 2018 @ BUF W 6-2 1 0 1 5 0 4 0 23:37
Dec 6, 2018 vs CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 25:12
Dec 1, 2018 @ PIT W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 26:13
Nov 27, 2018 vs OTT L 3-4 0 2 2 -1 0 2 0 23:11
Nov 24, 2018 @ TOR L 0-6 0 0 0 -3 0 3 1 21:15
Nov 23, 2018 vs NYR W 4-0 0 0 0 2 0 3 1 24:34
Nov 21, 2018 @ BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 23:20
Nov 17, 2018 vs TBL L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:52
Nov 15, 2018 vs NJD L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 23:03
Nov 13, 2018 vs FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 4 2 1 24:49
Nov 10, 2018 vs CHI W 4-0 0 1 1 3 0 1 1 24:16
Nov 8, 2018 vs ARI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 23:46
Nov 5, 2018 @ ARI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 24:52
Nov 3, 2018 @ SJS L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 26:48
Nov 1, 2018 @ LAK W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 2 26:13
Oct 30, 2018 @ ANA W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 26:55
Oct 27, 2018 vs NYI L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 4 23:10
Oct 25, 2018 @ BOS L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 25:41
Oct 22, 2018 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 4 1 28:45
Oct 20, 2018 vs NJD W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 3 0 23:24
Oct 18, 2018 @ CBJ L 3-6 0 1 1 0 2 2 1 22:11
Oct 16, 2018 vs FLA W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 27:41
Oct 13, 2018 vs VGK L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 26:11
Oct 10, 2018 @ OTT W 7-4 0 0 0 2 2 1 3 23:32
Oct 9, 2018 vs SJS L 2-8 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 22:15
Oct 6, 2018 @ COL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 26:56
Oct 4, 2018 @ VGK W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 23:58