Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Noel Acciari

Noel Acciari

#52 · Centre · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Dec 1, 1991 in Johnston, Rhode Island, USA (age 34) · 5'11", 204 lb · Shoots right

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Johan Larsson BUF · 14 P in 73 GP Frederik Gauthier TOR · 14 P in 70 GP Matt Martin NYI · 14 P in 67 GP Brandon Dubinsky CBJ · 14 P in 61 GP Joel Eriksson Ek MIN · 14 P in 58 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202015-16: 1 points115-162016-17: 5 points516-172017-18: 11 points1117-182018-19: 14 points1418-192019-20: 27 points2719-202020-21: 11 points1120-212021-22: 8 points821-222022-23: 23 points2322-232023-24: 7 points723-242024-25: 12 points1224-252025-26: 25 points2525-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 BOS 19 0 1 1 -4 8 18 52 0.05 $793K
2016-17 BOS 29 2 3 5 3 16 24 80 0.17 $793K
2017-18 BOS 60 10 1 11 -6 9 66 152 0.18 $725K
2018-19 BOS 72 6 8 14 -3 47 99 221 0.19 $725K
2019-20 FLA 66 20 7 27 2 21 108 121 0.41 $1.667M
2020-21 FLA 41 4 7 11 0 9 68 91 0.27 $1.667M
2021-22 FLA 20 3 5 8 2 11 32 48 0.40 $1.667M
2022-23 STL 54 10 8 18 -6 10 74 168 0.33 $1.25M
2022-23 TOR 23 4 1 5 2 11 28 76 0.22
2023-24 PIT 55 4 3 7 -7 10 59 124 0.13 $2M
2024-25 PIT 79 5 7 12 -25 16 75 180 0.15 $2M
2025-26 PIT 67 13 12 25 14 25 93 65 0.37 $2M
2026-27 PHI 7 0 0 0 -5 4 2 18 0.00 $2.8M
12 seasons Career 592 81 63 144 -33 197 746 1396 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 BOS 4 1 0 1 0 2 4 22 0.25
2017-18 BOS 12 1 1 2 0 2 6 39 0.17
2018-19 BOS 19 2 2 4 2 0 20 74 0.21
2019-20 FLA 4 0 0 0 -3 0 4 13 0.00
2020-21 FLA 6 0 0 0 1 0 4 22 0.00
2021-22 FLA 9 0 0 0 -5 0 3 33 0.00
2022-23 TOR 11 2 0 2 -3 2 7 78 0.18
2025-26 PIT 6 0 1 1 -1 12 8 20 0.17
8 seasons Playoffs 71 6 4 10 -9 18 56 301 0.14

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
72 6 8 14 -3 47 99 221 0.19 6.1 12:59

Contract

$725KCap hitends in 2019, then UFA
$52KCap dollars per point14 points in 72 games
$235KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.1 goals above replacement
$2.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Jun 28, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.45M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $725K $700K $0 $700K
2018-19 $725K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $5.6M $2.8M
Jul 1, 2023 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $6M $2M
Jul 13, 2022 St. Louis Blues New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Jul 1, 2019 Florida Panthers New contract 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $5M $1.667M
Jun 28, 2017 Boston Bruins Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.45M $725K
Jun 3, 2015 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.85M $793K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+3.1Goals above replacement303rd of 699 skaters, 219th of 455 forwards
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.6 13th percentileEven-strength defence+2.0 82nd percentilePower play-0.1 51st percentilePenalty kill+0.5 91st percentilePenalties+0.6 60th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

024682015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.1Corsi for %712 attempts for, 710 against
-4.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.7Expected goals for %30.9 expected for, 28.9 against
-2.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
46.7Goals for %21 for, 24 against
98.2PDO5.0% shooting + 93.2% saves
151Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Chris Wagner · Sean Kuraly · Noel Acciari49400:4051.953.38-14
David Backes · Joakim Nordstrom · Noel Acciari14105:2355.661.55-1
Chris Wagner · Joakim Nordstrom · Noel Acciari1651:5938.634.32-2
Joakim Nordstrom · Sean Kuraly · Noel Acciari1123:1553.366.11-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
10.4Expected goalsfrom 137 unblocked attempts
-4.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.67 expected goals per 60 minutes33rd
Shot quality 7.6% chance per attempt40th
Finishing -4.4 goals above expected13thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 10.4Goals 6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 4, 2019 @ MIN W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 6 3 15:59
Apr 2, 2019 @ CBJ W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 12:27
Mar 31, 2019 @ DET L 3-6 0 0 0 0 17 1 1 11:05
Mar 30, 2019 vs FLA L 1-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 4 13:31
Mar 27, 2019 vs NYR W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 16:27
Mar 25, 2019 @ TBL L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:26
Mar 23, 2019 @ FLA W 7-3 1 0 1 1 5 2 1 12:14
Mar 21, 2019 @ NJD W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 12:03
Mar 19, 2019 @ NYI W 5-0 1 0 1 2 0 3 2 14:41
Mar 16, 2019 vs CBJ W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 07:39
Mar 14, 2019 @ WPG L 3-4 0 1 1 0 2 2 1 09:41
Mar 12, 2019 @ CBJ L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 15:22
Mar 10, 2019 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:11
Mar 9, 2019 vs OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:19
Mar 7, 2019 vs FLA W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:54
Mar 5, 2019 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 13:45
Mar 2, 2019 vs NJD W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:39
Feb 28, 2019 vs TBL W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 4 5 14:04
Feb 26, 2019 vs SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 10:30
Feb 23, 2019 @ STL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 13:11
Feb 20, 2019 @ VGK W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 16:34
Feb 18, 2019 @ SJS W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 15:52
Feb 16, 2019 @ LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 6 16:42
Feb 15, 2019 @ ANA W 3-0 1 0 1 2 0 3 3 14:31
Feb 12, 2019 vs CHI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 5 16:41
Feb 10, 2019 vs COL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 15:19
Feb 9, 2019 vs LAK W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 13:08
Feb 6, 2019 @ NYR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 15:52
Feb 5, 2019 vs NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 16:29
Feb 3, 2019 @ WSH W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 14:44
Jan 29, 2019 vs WPG L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 7 14:20
Jan 19, 2019 vs NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:12
Jan 16, 2019 @ PHI L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 10:53
Jan 14, 2019 vs MTL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:13
Jan 12, 2019 @ TOR W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 4 13:37
Jan 10, 2019 vs WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 12:38
Jan 8, 2019 vs MIN W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:09
Jan 5, 2019 vs BUF W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 6 15:20
Jan 3, 2019 vs CGY W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 6 17:29
Jan 1, 2019 @ CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 08:57
Dec 29, 2018 @ BUF W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 5 3 14:34
Dec 23, 2018 @ CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 7 11:21
Dec 22, 2018 vs NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 11:57
Dec 20, 2018 vs ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 14:23
Dec 17, 2018 @ MTL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 13:37
Dec 16, 2018 vs BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 12:51
Dec 14, 2018 @ PIT L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 14:07
Dec 6, 2018 @ TBL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 13:16
Dec 4, 2018 @ FLA L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 13:20
Dec 1, 2018 vs DET L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 11:22
Nov 29, 2018 vs NYI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 10:17
Nov 26, 2018 @ TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 09:03
Nov 24, 2018 @ MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 5 09:39
Nov 23, 2018 vs PIT W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 8 13:45
Nov 21, 2018 @ DET L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:15
Nov 17, 2018 @ ARI W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 15:11
Nov 16, 2018 @ DAL L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:13
Nov 8, 2018 vs VAN L 5-8 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 08:11
Nov 5, 2018 vs DAL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 11:34
Nov 3, 2018 @ NSH L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 11:05
Oct 30, 2018 @ CAR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:31
Oct 27, 2018 vs MTL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 08:31
Oct 25, 2018 vs PHI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 06:54
Oct 23, 2018 @ OTT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 09:05
Oct 20, 2018 @ VAN L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 5 0 1 08:12
Oct 18, 2018 @ EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 10:50
Oct 17, 2018 @ CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 14:01
Oct 13, 2018 vs DET W 8-2 0 0 0 -1 2 3 4 12:55
Oct 11, 2018 vs EDM W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:46
Oct 8, 2018 vs OTT W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 14:11
Oct 4, 2018 @ BUF W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:16
Oct 3, 2018 @ WSH L 0-7 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 12:58