Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Christian Wolanin

Christian Wolanin

#86 · Defence · Colorado Avalanche

Born Mar 17, 1995 in Quebec City, Quebec, CAN (age 31) · 6'2", 190 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 107th overall in 2015 by OTT (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Henri Jokiharju CHI · 12 P in 38 GP Brad Hunt MIN · 12 P in 42 GP Nathan Beaulieu WPG · 12 P in 48 GP Chris Tanev VAN · 12 P in 55 GP Jamie Oleksiak DAL · 12 P in 57 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102017-18: 3 points317-182018-19: 12 points1218-192019-20: 0 points019-202020-21: 3 points320-212021-22: 2 points221-222022-23: 3 points322-23

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 OTT 10 1 2 3 -4 0 14 5 0.30 $925K
2018-19 OTT 30 4 8 12 3 6 36 11 0.40 $925K
2019-20 OTT 3 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 0.00 $900K
2020-21 OTT 15 0 3 3 -7 6 14 3 0.20 $900K
2020-21 LAK 3 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 0.00
2021-22 BUF 1 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 0.00 $750K
2021-22 LAK 8 1 1 2 1 2 5 5 0.25
2022-23 VAN 16 0 3 3 5 4 16 4 0.19 $750K
6 seasons Career 86 6 17 23 -2 20 91 28 0.27

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
30 4 8 12 3 6 36 11 0.40 11.1 17:20

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2019
$77KCap dollars per point12 points in 30 games
$1.115MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.8 goals above replacement
$1.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$269KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Ottawa Senators on Mar 21, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 2 years and $1.85M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2018-19 $925K $833K $93K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 4, 2026 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
Mar 23, 2023 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.55M $775K
Jul 14, 2022 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $750K $750K
Jul 6, 2021 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Jul 4, 2019 Ottawa Senators New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.8M $900K
Mar 21, 2018 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.85M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+0.8Goals above replacement464th of 699 skaters, 148th of 244 defencemen
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 244 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.8 79th percentileEven-strength defence-0.8 36th percentilePower play-0.4 17th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 54th percentilePenalties-0.5 57th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1.5-1-0.500.512017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.0Corsi for %401 attempts for, 471 against
+2.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.0Expected goals for %17.7 expected for, 21.6 against
+2.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
56.9Goals for %29 for, 22 against
104.5PDO12.8% shooting + 91.6% saves
61Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Cody Ceci · Christian Wolanin25243:5144.343.916-10
Dylan DeMelo · Christian Wolanin2397:2853.049.59-5
Ben Harpur · Christian Wolanin1147:4141.949.81-1
Cody Goloubef · Christian Wolanin217:2234.536.21-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.7Expected goalsfrom 44 unblocked attempts
+2.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.19 expected goals per 60 minutes47th
Shot quality 3.8% chance per attempt77th
Finishing +2.3 goals above expected89thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Goals 4Expected 1.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 4, 2019 @ BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 21:26
Apr 3, 2019 @ NYR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 19:15
Apr 1, 2019 vs TBL L 2-5 0 1 1 -3 0 0 1 18:07
Mar 30, 2019 vs TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:30
Mar 28, 2019 vs FLA L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:06
Mar 26, 2019 vs BUF W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:08
Mar 23, 2019 @ EDM W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 17:34
Mar 21, 2019 @ CGY L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 19:26
Mar 20, 2019 @ VAN L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 24:03
Mar 16, 2019 vs TOR W 6-2 0 1 1 3 0 4 1 24:29
Mar 14, 2019 vs STL W 2-0 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 19:11
Mar 11, 2019 @ PHI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:50
Mar 9, 2019 @ BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:44
Mar 7, 2019 vs NYI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 18:13
Mar 5, 2019 @ NYI L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 19:14
Mar 3, 2019 @ FLA W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:01
Feb 26, 2019 @ WSH L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 11:59
Feb 24, 2019 vs CGY L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:17
Jan 22, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 08:08
Jan 19, 2019 @ STL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:02
Jan 18, 2019 @ CAR W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 12:07
Jan 16, 2019 vs COL W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 11:40
Jan 12, 2019 @ SJS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 23:32
Jan 10, 2019 @ LAK W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 18:05
Jan 6, 2019 vs CAR L 4-5 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 18:57
Jan 5, 2019 vs MIN L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 14:59
Jan 2, 2019 vs VAN L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 12:13
Dec 31, 2018 @ CBJ L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:34
Dec 29, 2018 vs WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:07
Oct 30, 2018 @ ARI L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 11:49