Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Alexandre Carrier

Alexandre Carrier

#45 · Defence · Montréal Canadiens

Born Oct 8, 1996 in Quebec City, Quebec, CAN (age 30) · 5'11", 174 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 115th overall in 2015 by NSH (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Christian Wolanin OTT · 0 P in 3 GP Gustav Olofsson MTL · 0 P in 3 GP Kevin Gravel TOR · 0 P in 3 GP Nikolai Knyzhov SJS · 0 P in 3 GP Tobias Bjornfot LAK · 0 P in 3 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302016-17: 0 points016-172019-20: 0 points019-202020-21: 3 points320-212021-22: 30 points3021-222022-23: 9 points922-232023-24: 20 points2023-242024-25: 25 points2524-252025-26: 22 points2225-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 NSH 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0.00 $668K
2019-20 NSH 3 0 0 0 2 2 4 3 0.00 $688K
2020-21 NSH 19 1 2 3 3 8 31 22 0.16 $733K
2021-22 NSH 77 3 27 30 26 50 95 95 0.39 $733K
2022-23 NSH 43 2 7 9 0 27 48 57 0.21 $733K
2023-24 NSH 73 4 16 20 7 44 77 60 0.27 $2.5M
2024-25 NSH 28 1 6 7 -14 12 23 31 0.25 $3.75M
2024-25 MTL 51 2 16 18 4 28 59 44 0.35
2025-26 MTL 73 7 15 22 2 34 56 35 0.30 $3.75M
2026-27 MTL 5 1 1 2 3 2 6 5 0.40 $3.75M
9 seasons Career 374 21 90 111 34 207 400 352 0.30

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2020-21 NSH 6 0 2 2 1 4 16 9 0.33
2021-22 NSH 4 0 3 3 -1 2 4 17 0.75
2023-24 NSH 6 1 2 3 -1 0 8 3 0.50
2024-25 MTL 5 1 1 2 0 0 8 7 0.40
2025-26 MTL 19 1 6 7 2 26 7 21 0.37
5 seasons Playoffs 40 3 14 17 1 32 43 57 0.43

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
3 0 0 0 2 2 4 3 0.00 0.0 10:47

Contract

$688KCap hitends in 2020, then extended to 2023
$2.998MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.2 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Nov 12, 2015, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.07M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Nashville Predators on Apr 15, 2020, 3 years and $2.2M at $733K a season, beginning in 2020-21.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $688K $650K $65K $10K $715K
2018-19 $688K $650K $0 $650K
2019-20 $688K $700K $0 $700K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Nashville Predators New contract 2024-25 to 2026-27 3 $11.25M $3.75M
Jul 1, 2023 Nashville Predators New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $2.5M $2.5M
Apr 15, 2020 Nashville Predators Extension not begun 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $2.2M $733K
Nov 12, 2015 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.07M $688K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Rating

+0.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.2Even-strength defence+0.1Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462016-172020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

60.6Corsi for %40 attempts for, 26 against
+15.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
67.1Expected goals for %2.2 expected for, 1.1 against
+24.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
60.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
100.0Goals for %2 for, 0 against
108.7PDO8.7% shooting + 100.0% saves
4Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Dan Hamhuis · Alexandre Carrier217:1169.076.51-0
Matt Irwin · Alexandre Carrier17:3860.060.31-0
Mattias Ekholm · Alexandre Carrier22:3366.770.90-0
Jarred Tinordi · Alexandre Carrier21:5850.051.50-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.1Expected goalsfrom 4 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.17 expected goals per 60 minutes37th
Shot quality 2.2% chance per attempt12th
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 229 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.1Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Jan 14, 2020 @ EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 11:28
Jan 12, 2020 @ WPG W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 12:03
Jan 5, 2020 @ ANA L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 08:49