Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Alexandre Carrier

Alexandre Carrier

#45 · Defence · Montréal Canadiens

Born Oct 8, 1996 in Quebec City, Quebec, CAN (age 30) · 5'11", 174 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 115th overall in 2015 by NSH (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jan Rutta PIT · 9 P in 56 GP Victor Soderstrom ARI · 9 P in 30 GP Jacob Bryson BUF · 9 P in 59 GP Jarred Tinordi CHI · 8 P in 44 GP Kevin Bahl NJD · 8 P in 42 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302016-17: 0 points016-172019-20: 0 points019-202020-21: 3 points320-212021-22: 30 points3021-222022-23: 9 points922-232023-24: 20 points2023-242024-25: 25 points2524-252025-26: 22 points2225-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 NSH 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0.00 $668K
2019-20 NSH 3 0 0 0 2 2 4 3 0.00 $688K
2020-21 NSH 19 1 2 3 3 8 31 22 0.16 $733K
2021-22 NSH 77 3 27 30 26 50 95 95 0.39 $733K
2022-23 NSH 43 2 7 9 0 27 48 57 0.21 $733K
2023-24 NSH 73 4 16 20 7 44 77 60 0.27 $2.5M
2024-25 NSH 28 1 6 7 -14 12 23 31 0.25 $3.75M
2024-25 MTL 51 2 16 18 4 28 59 44 0.35
2025-26 MTL 73 7 15 22 2 34 56 35 0.30 $3.75M
2026-27 MTL 5 1 1 2 3 2 6 5 0.40 $3.75M
9 seasons Career 374 21 90 111 34 207 400 352 0.30

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2020-21 NSH 6 0 2 2 1 4 16 9 0.33
2021-22 NSH 4 0 3 3 -1 2 4 17 0.75
2023-24 NSH 6 1 2 3 -1 0 8 3 0.50
2024-25 MTL 5 1 1 2 0 0 8 7 0.40
2025-26 MTL 19 1 6 7 2 26 7 21 0.37
5 seasons Playoffs 40 3 14 17 1 32 43 57 0.43

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
43 2 7 9 0 27 48 57 0.21 4.2 17:53

Contract

$733KCap hitends in 2023
$81KCap dollars per point9 points in 43 games
$352KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.1 goals above replacement
$2.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Apr 15, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $2.2M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $733K $700K $0 $700K
2021-22 $733K $750K $0 $750K
2022-23 $733K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Nashville Predators New contract 2024-25 to 2026-27 3 $11.25M $3.75M
Jul 1, 2023 Nashville Predators New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $2.5M $2.5M
Apr 15, 2020 Nashville Predators Extension 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $2.2M $733K
Nov 12, 2015 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.07M $688K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+2.1Goals above replacement354th of 696 skaters, 111th of 235 defencemen
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.1 48th percentileEven-strength defence+1.3 72nd percentilePower play-0.5 22nd percentilePenalty kill+0.2 61st percentilePenalties-0.4 57th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462016-172020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.0Corsi for %581 attempts for, 604 against
+1.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.1Expected goals for %29.1 expected for, 27.8 against
+3.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
44.4Goals for %20 for, 25 against
98.9PDO6.5% shooting + 92.4% saves
87Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mattias Ekholm · Alexandre Carrier36419:0352.656.414-15
Roman Josi · Alexandre Carrier3383:4355.348.34-7
Ryan McDonagh · Alexandre Carrier3059:5234.733.51-1
Jeremy Lauzon · Alexandre Carrier2335:3432.337.70-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.7Expected goalsfrom 67 unblocked attempts
-0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.21 expected goals per 60 minutes58th
Shot quality 4.1% chance per attempt82nd
Finishing -0.7 goals above expected36thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

012Game 20Game 40Expected 2.7Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 2, 2023 @ FLA W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 07:14
Feb 28, 2023 vs PIT L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:19
Feb 26, 2023 @ ARI W 6-2 0 1 1 2 2 0 1 19:36
Jan 24, 2023 vs WPG W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 5 0 1 04:40
Jan 21, 2023 vs LAK W 5-3 0 2 2 1 0 1 1 17:49
Jan 19, 2023 @ STL L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 16:25
Jan 17, 2023 vs CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:19
Jan 16, 2023 vs CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 19:46
Jan 12, 2023 @ MTL L 3-4 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 12:23
Jan 11, 2023 @ TOR L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 19:03
Jan 9, 2023 @ OTT W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:51
Jan 6, 2023 @ WSH W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 18:54
Jan 5, 2023 @ CAR W 5-3 0 1 1 1 2 0 1 19:40
Jan 3, 2023 vs MTL W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:37
Dec 31, 2022 @ VGK L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 20:36
Dec 30, 2022 @ ANA W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 20:10
Dec 27, 2022 vs DAL L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 3 19:16
Dec 23, 2022 vs COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 4 1 0 23:57
Dec 21, 2022 @ CHI W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 22:13
Dec 19, 2022 vs EDM W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 19:40
Dec 10, 2022 vs OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:20
Dec 8, 2022 @ TBL L 2-5 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 16:08
Dec 2, 2022 @ NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 21:39
Dec 1, 2022 @ NJD W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 20:24
Nov 29, 2022 vs ANA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:13
Nov 23, 2022 @ DET L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 18:39
Nov 21, 2022 vs ARI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:52
Nov 19, 2022 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:39
Nov 17, 2022 vs NYI W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:29
Nov 15, 2022 vs MIN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 18:57
Nov 12, 2022 vs NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:47
Nov 10, 2022 @ COL L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:09
Nov 3, 2022 @ CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:39
Nov 1, 2022 @ EDM L 4-7 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 19:34
Oct 29, 2022 vs WSH L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 14:51
Oct 27, 2022 vs STL W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:32
Oct 22, 2022 vs PHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 18:41
Oct 20, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:23
Oct 18, 2022 vs LAK L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 16:19
Oct 15, 2022 @ DAL L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:49
Oct 13, 2022 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 17:15
Oct 8, 2022 @ SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 19:20
Oct 7, 2022 vs SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 18:05