Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Karel Vejmelka

Karel Vejmelka

#70 · Goalie · Utah Mammoth

Born May 25, 1996 in Trebic, CZE (age 30) · 6'4", 221 lb · Catches right · Drafted 145th overall in 2015 by NSH (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Frederik Andersen CAR · 52 GP, 0.922 Ilya Sorokin NYI · 52 GP, 0.925 Igor Shesterkin NYR · 53 GP, 0.935 Sergei Bobrovsky FLA · 54 GP, 0.913 Philipp Grubauer SEA · 55 GP, 0.889

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602021-22: 52 games5221-222022-23: 50 games5022-232023-24: 38 games3823-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 64 games6425-262026-27: 5 games526-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 ARI 52 133231 1669 1499 170 3.68 0.898 $843K
2022-23 ARI 50 182463 1670 1503 168 3.43 0.900 $2.725M
2023-24 ARI 38 131921 1089 977 114 3.35 0.897 $2.725M
2024-25 UTA 58 262281 1509 1364 145 2.58 0.904 $2.725M
2025-26 UTA 64 382032 1626 1458 169 2.75 0.897 $4.75M
2026-27 UTA 5 3101 107 97 10 2.13 0.907 $4.75M
6 seasons Career 267 111118229 7670 6898 776 3.08 0.899

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2025-26 UTA 6 2400 182 161 21 3.13 0.885
1 season Playoffs 6 2400 182 161 21 3.13 0.885

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
52 49 133231 1669 1499 170 3.68 0.898

Contract

$843KCap hitends in 2022, then extended to 2025
$330KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.6 goals above replacement
$1.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$357KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Arizona Coyotes on May 4, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 1 year and $925K, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Arizona Coyotes on Mar 21, 2022, 3 years and $8.175M at $2.725M a season, beginning in 2022-23.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $843K $750K $93K $83K $843K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 5, 2025 Utah Hockey Club Extension 2025-26 to 2029-30 5 $23.75M $4.75M
Mar 21, 2022 Arizona Coyotes Extension not begun 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $8.175M $2.725M
May 4, 2021 Arizona Coyotes Entry-level 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $925K $843K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+2.6Goals above replacement43rd of 61 goalies
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-13.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0102030402021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-13.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
156.6Expected goals againstfrom 2,264 unblocked attempts
170Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.898Save %0.906 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.29 above expected per 60 minutes15th
Shot difficulty 6.9% chance per attempt faced63rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Allowed 170Expected 156.6

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs NSH W 5-4 6 2 4 0.333 06:57
Apr 26, 2022 @ MIN W 5-3 W 38 35 3 0.921 60:00
Apr 22, 2022 vs WSH L 0-2 L 28 27 1 0.964 59:04
Apr 20, 2022 vs CHI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 40 36 4 0.900 64:23
Apr 18, 2022 vs CAR L 3-5 L 51 46 5 0.902 59:18
Apr 16, 2022 @ CGY L 1-9 10 8 2 0.800 16:49
Apr 14, 2022 @ VAN L 1-7 L 22 16 6 0.727 40:00
Apr 12, 2022 vs NJD L 2-6 L 38 32 6 0.842 60:00
Apr 9, 2022 @ VGK L 1-6 L 39 33 6 0.846 60:00
Apr 3, 2022 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) W 31 29 2 0.935 64:41
Apr 1, 2022 vs ANA L 0-5 L 9 6 3 0.667 09:42
Mar 30, 2022 vs SJS W 5-2 W 41 39 2 0.951 60:00
Mar 28, 2022 @ EDM L 1-6 L 35 30 5 0.857 40:00
Mar 27, 2022 @ WPG L 1-2 (OT) OTL 40 38 2 0.950 64:50
Mar 25, 2022 @ CGY L 2-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 58:43
Mar 22, 2022 vs SEA L 2-4 L 39 35 4 0.897 57:55
Mar 20, 2022 @ SJS L 2-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 59:00
Mar 15, 2022 @ MTL W 6-3 W 39 36 3 0.923 60:00
Mar 12, 2022 @ BOS L 2-3 L 40 37 3 0.925 59:12
Mar 8, 2022 @ DET W 9-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Mar 3, 2022 vs COL W 2-1 W 43 42 1 0.977 60:00
Feb 19, 2022 vs LAK L 3-5 L 39 34 5 0.872 59:38
Feb 11, 2022 vs TBL L 3-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 58:53
Feb 9, 2022 @ SEA W 5-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Feb 8, 2022 @ VAN L 1-5 L 29 24 5 0.828 59:34
Feb 2, 2022 vs CGY L 2-4 L 50 46 4 0.920 57:28
Jan 29, 2022 vs BUF L 1-3 L 35 32 3 0.914 56:20
Jan 25, 2022 @ PIT L 3-6 L 36 30 6 0.833 59:57
Jan 22, 2022 @ NYR L 3-7 L 20 14 6 0.700 41:33
Jan 19, 2022 @ NJD W 4-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Jan 17, 2022 vs MTL W 5-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Jan 15, 2022 vs COL L 0-5 L 32 27 5 0.844 60:00
Jan 12, 2022 vs TOR W 2-1 W 46 45 1 0.978 60:00
Jan 8, 2022 vs NSH L 2-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 56:37
Jan 6, 2022 vs CHI W 6-4 W 36 32 4 0.889 60:00
Jan 4, 2022 vs WPG L 1-3 L 48 46 2 0.958 58:18
Dec 11, 2021 vs PHI L 3-5 L 34 29 5 0.853 57:09
Dec 3, 2021 vs VGK L 1-7 L 32 25 7 0.781 60:00
Nov 29, 2021 @ WPG W 1-0 W, SO 46 46 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 21, 2021 @ LAK W 2-1 (OT) W 38 37 1 0.974 62:45
Nov 13, 2021 @ NSH L 1-4 L 24 20 4 0.833 60:00
Nov 10, 2021 vs MIN L 2-5 L 22 17 5 0.773 39:13
Nov 6, 2021 vs SEA W 5-4 2 0 2 0.000 00:59
Nov 5, 2021 @ ANA L 1-3 L 31 28 3 0.903 59:16
Nov 2, 2021 @ PHI L 0-3 L 33 31 2 0.939 59:45
Oct 31, 2021 @ CAR L 1-2 L 39 37 2 0.949 58:25
Oct 29, 2021 @ WSH L 0-2 L 31 30 1 0.968 59:01
Oct 25, 2021 @ FLA L 3-5 L 29 26 3 0.897 39:08
Oct 23, 2021 vs NYI L 0-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 59:58
Oct 21, 2021 vs EDM L 1-5 L 31 26 5 0.839 60:00
Oct 18, 2021 vs STL L 4-7 12 11 1 0.917 23:43
Oct 16, 2021 @ BUF L 1-2 (SO) OTL 33 32 1 0.970 65:00