Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Karel Vejmelka

Karel Vejmelka

#70 · Goalie · Utah Mammoth

Born May 25, 1996 in Trebic, CZE (age 30) · 6'4", 221 lb · Catches right · Drafted 145th overall in 2015 by NSH (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Sergei Bobrovsky FLA · 50 GP, 0.901 Stuart Skinner EDM · 50 GP, 0.914 Linus Ullmark BOS · 49 GP, 0.938 Vitek Vanecek NJD · 52 GP, 0.911 Martin Jones SEA · 48 GP, 0.887

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602021-22: 52 games5221-222022-23: 50 games5022-232023-24: 38 games3823-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 64 games6425-262026-27: 5 games526-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 ARI 52 133231 1669 1499 170 3.68 0.898 $843K
2022-23 ARI 50 182463 1670 1503 168 3.43 0.900 $2.725M
2023-24 ARI 38 131921 1089 977 114 3.35 0.897 $2.725M
2024-25 UTA 58 262281 1509 1364 145 2.58 0.904 $2.725M
2025-26 UTA 64 382032 1626 1458 169 2.75 0.897 $4.75M
2026-27 UTA 5 3101 107 97 10 2.13 0.907 $4.75M
6 seasons Career 267 111118229 7670 6898 776 3.08 0.899

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2025-26 UTA 6 2400 182 161 21 3.13 0.885
1 season Playoffs 6 2400 182 161 21 3.13 0.885

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
50 49 182463 1670 1503 168 3.43 0.900

Contract

$2.725MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$153KCap dollars per goal above replacement17.9 goals above replacement
$4.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Arizona Coyotes on Mar 21, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $8.175M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $2.725M $2.25M $0 $2.25M
2023-24 $2.725M $3.15M $0 $3.15M
2024-25 $2.725M $2.775M $0 $2.775M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 5, 2025 Utah Hockey Club Extension 2025-26 to 2029-30 5 $23.75M $4.75M
Mar 21, 2022 Arizona Coyotes Extension 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $8.175M $2.725M
May 4, 2021 Arizona Coyotes Entry-level 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $925K $843K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+17.9Goals above replacement18th of 62 goalies
+3.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 62 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0102030402021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+0.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
168.7Expected goals againstfrom 2,361 unblocked attempts
168Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.899Save %0.899 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 67 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.01 above expected per 60 minutes57th
Shot difficulty 7.1% chance per attempt faced81stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Expected 168.7Allowed 168

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 13, 2023 vs VAN L 4-5 (OT) OTL 24 19 5 0.792 61:03
Apr 6, 2023 @ SEA L 2-4 L 33 30 4 0.909 60:00
Mar 31, 2023 vs DAL L 2-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:29
Mar 27, 2023 vs EDM L 4-5 L 29 24 5 0.828 57:15
Mar 24, 2023 @ COL L 1-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 58:58
Mar 21, 2023 @ WPG L 1-2 L 25 23 2 0.920 59:31
Mar 12, 2023 vs MIN W 5-4 (OT) W 34 30 4 0.882 64:09
Mar 7, 2023 vs STL W 6-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 60:00
Mar 3, 2023 vs CAR L 1-6 L 42 36 6 0.857 59:07
Feb 28, 2023 vs CHI W 4-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Feb 22, 2023 vs CGY L 3-6 L 51 45 6 0.882 60:00
Feb 18, 2023 @ LAK L 5-6 (SO) 14 9 5 0.643 15:48
Feb 13, 2023 @ NSH W 4-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Feb 11, 2023 @ STL L 5-6 (OT) OTL 37 31 6 0.838 60:24
Feb 6, 2023 vs MIN W 3-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Jan 26, 2023 vs STL W 5-0 W, SO 33 33 0 1.000 59:35
Jan 22, 2023 vs VGK W 4-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Jan 19, 2023 vs WSH L 0-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 59:25
Jan 15, 2023 @ WPG L 1-2 L 24 22 2 0.917 58:52
Jan 12, 2023 vs OTT L 3-5 L 46 42 4 0.913 58:52
Jan 10, 2023 vs SJS L 2-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 57:37
Jan 8, 2023 vs PIT L 1-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:22
Jan 5, 2023 @ PHI L 2-6 L 34 28 6 0.824 60:00
Jan 3, 2023 @ FLA L 3-5 L 37 32 5 0.865 57:53
Dec 31, 2022 @ TBL L 3-5 L 35 30 5 0.857 58:24
Dec 29, 2022 vs TOR W 6-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Dec 23, 2022 vs LAK W 2-1 (SO) W 27 26 1 0.963 65:00
Dec 21, 2022 @ VGK L 2-5 L 34 29 5 0.853 60:00
Dec 19, 2022 vs MTL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 26 23 3 0.885 60:25
Dec 16, 2022 vs NYI W 5-4 W 34 30 4 0.882 60:00
Dec 13, 2022 @ SJS L 2-3 L 33 30 3 0.909 57:41
Dec 11, 2022 vs PHI W 5-4 (OT) W 41 37 4 0.902 64:35
Dec 9, 2022 vs BOS W 4-3 W 46 43 3 0.935 60:00
Dec 5, 2022 @ CGY L 2-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 58:07
Dec 3, 2022 @ VAN L 2-3 (OT) OTL 32 29 3 0.906 63:44
Dec 1, 2022 @ LAK L 3-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 59:31
Nov 25, 2022 @ DET L 3-4 (SO) OTL 36 33 3 0.917 62:51
Nov 23, 2022 @ CAR W 4-0 W, SO 36 36 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 17, 2022 @ VGK L 1-4 L 39 35 4 0.897 59:53
Nov 12, 2022 @ NJD L 2-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 58:11
Nov 10, 2022 @ NYI W 2-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 8, 2022 @ BUF W 4-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Nov 5, 2022 @ WSH W 3-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Nov 3, 2022 vs DAL L 2-7 26 22 4 0.846 48:42
Nov 1, 2022 vs FLA W 3-1 W 42 41 1 0.976 60:00
Oct 28, 2022 vs WPG L 2-3 (OT) OTL 35 32 3 0.914 60:19
Oct 22, 2022 @ OTT L 2-6 L 32 26 6 0.813 59:59
Oct 17, 2022 @ TOR W 4-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Oct 15, 2022 @ BOS L 3-6 L 42 37 5 0.881 59:28
Oct 13, 2022 @ PIT L 2-6 L 53 47 6 0.887 59:40