Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Karel Vejmelka

Karel Vejmelka

#70 · Goalie · Utah Mammoth

Born May 25, 1996 in Trebic, CZE (age 30) · 6'4", 221 lb · Catches right · Drafted 145th overall in 2015 by NSH (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Nedeljkovic PIT · 38 GP, 0.902 Kaapo Kahkonen NJD · 37 GP, 0.898 Ilya Samsonov TOR · 40 GP, 0.890 Linus Ullmark BOS · 40 GP, 0.915 Marc-Andre Fleury MIN · 40 GP, 0.895

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602021-22: 52 games5221-222022-23: 50 games5022-232023-24: 38 games3823-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 64 games6425-262026-27: 5 games526-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 ARI 52 133231 1669 1499 170 3.68 0.898 $843K
2022-23 ARI 50 182463 1670 1503 168 3.43 0.900 $2.725M
2023-24 ARI 38 131921 1089 977 114 3.35 0.897 $2.725M
2024-25 UTA 58 262281 1509 1364 145 2.58 0.904 $2.725M
2025-26 UTA 64 382032 1626 1458 169 2.75 0.897 $4.75M
2026-27 UTA 5 3101 107 97 10 2.13 0.907 $4.75M
6 seasons Career 267 111118229 7670 6898 776 3.08 0.899

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2025-26 UTA 6 2400 182 161 21 3.13 0.885
1 season Playoffs 6 2400 182 161 21 3.13 0.885

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
38 33 131921 1089 977 114 3.35 0.897

Contract

$2.725MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$827KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.3 goals above replacement
$1.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Arizona Coyotes on Mar 21, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $8.175M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $2.725M $2.25M $0 $2.25M
2023-24 $2.725M $3.15M $0 $3.15M
2024-25 $2.725M $2.775M $0 $2.775M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 5, 2025 Utah Hockey Club Extension 2025-26 to 2029-30 5 $23.75M $4.75M
Mar 21, 2022 Arizona Coyotes Extension 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $8.175M $2.725M
May 4, 2021 Arizona Coyotes Entry-level 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $925K $843K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+3.3Goals above replacement50th of 65 goalies
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-7.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

0102030402021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-7.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
106.4Expected goals againstfrom 1,557 unblocked attempts
114Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.896Save %0.902 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.22 above expected per 60 minutes24th
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced60thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 114Expected 106.4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 14, 2024 @ CGY L 5-6 0 0 0 0.000 00:29
Apr 12, 2024 @ EDM W 3-2 (OT) W 41 39 2 0.951 61:35
Apr 9, 2024 @ SEA L 0-5 L 25 20 5 0.800 60:00
Apr 5, 2024 vs VGK W 7-4 W 24 20 4 0.833 60:00
Mar 30, 2024 vs NYR L 5-8 L 30 24 6 0.800 59:36
Mar 26, 2024 vs CBJ W 6-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Mar 22, 2024 vs SEA W 2-1 (OT) W 28 27 1 0.964 63:57
Mar 16, 2024 vs NJD W 4-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 59:14
Mar 12, 2024 @ MIN L 1-4 L 29 27 2 0.931 59:21
Mar 7, 2024 vs MIN L 2-5 L 26 23 3 0.885 58:48
Mar 3, 2024 @ WSH W 5-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Mar 1, 2024 @ OTT W 5-3 W 37 34 3 0.919 60:00
Feb 21, 2024 vs TOR L 3-6 L 36 30 6 0.833 60:00
Feb 18, 2024 @ COL L 3-4 L 37 33 4 0.892 58:03
Feb 16, 2024 vs CAR L 1-5 L 26 21 5 0.808 46:15
Feb 14, 2024 vs MIN L 1-3 13 12 1 0.923 17:38
Feb 12, 2024 @ PHI L 3-5 L 33 29 4 0.879 58:56
Feb 8, 2024 vs VGK L 2-3 28 28 0 1.000 45:33
Jan 24, 2024 @ FLA L 2-6 L 42 36 6 0.857 59:52
Jan 11, 2024 vs CGY L 2-6 L 12 8 4 0.667 13:58
Jan 7, 2024 vs WPG L 2-6 L 35 31 5 0.886 59:29
Jan 2, 2024 vs FLA L 1-4 L 37 35 3 0.946 59:14
Dec 27, 2023 vs COL W 5-4 (OT) W 24 20 4 0.833 63:57
Dec 21, 2023 @ SJS W 5-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 59:38
Dec 19, 2023 vs OTT W 4-3 W 16 16 0 1.000 45:41
Dec 16, 2023 vs BUF W 2-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 11, 2023 @ BUF L 2-5 L 37 33 4 0.892 59:39
Nov 22, 2023 vs STL L 5-6 11 7 4 0.636 24:08
Nov 18, 2023 @ WPG L 2-5 L 25 21 4 0.840 58:56
Nov 14, 2023 @ DAL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 36 32 4 0.889 60:42
Nov 9, 2023 @ STL L 1-2 L 33 31 2 0.939 58:04
Nov 4, 2023 vs WPG L 3-5 L 27 22 5 0.815 57:52
Nov 1, 2023 @ ANA L 3-4 (OT) OTL 29 25 4 0.862 62:48
Oct 27, 2023 vs LAK L 4-5 L 41 36 5 0.878 59:40
Oct 24, 2023 @ LAK L 3-6 L 18 16 2 0.889 45:25
Oct 21, 2023 vs ANA W 2-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 58:38
Oct 17, 2023 @ NYI L 0-1 L 34 33 1 0.971 58:02
Oct 13, 2023 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) W 36 33 3 0.917 65:00