Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Karel Vejmelka

Karel Vejmelka

#70 · Goalie · Utah Mammoth

Born May 25, 1996 in Trebic, CZE (age 30) · 6'4", 221 lb · Catches right · Drafted 145th overall in 2015 by NSH (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Filip Gustavsson MIN · 58 GP, 0.914 Jake Oettinger DAL · 58 GP, 0.909 Jeremy Swayman BOS · 58 GP, 0.892 Juuse Saros NSH · 58 GP, 0.896 Joey Daccord SEA · 57 GP, 0.906

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602021-22: 52 games5221-222022-23: 50 games5022-232023-24: 38 games3823-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 64 games6425-262026-27: 5 games526-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 ARI 52 133231 1669 1499 170 3.68 0.898 $843K
2022-23 ARI 50 182463 1670 1503 168 3.43 0.900 $2.725M
2023-24 ARI 38 131921 1089 977 114 3.35 0.897 $2.725M
2024-25 UTA 58 262281 1509 1364 145 2.58 0.904 $2.725M
2025-26 UTA 64 382032 1626 1458 169 2.75 0.897 $4.75M
2026-27 UTA 5 3101 107 97 10 2.13 0.907 $4.75M
6 seasons Career 267 111118229 7670 6898 776 3.08 0.899

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2025-26 UTA 6 2400 182 161 21 3.13 0.885
1 season Playoffs 6 2400 182 161 21 3.13 0.885

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
58 55 262281 1509 1364 145 2.58 0.904

Contract

$2.725MCap hitends in 2025, then extended to 2030
$90KCap dollars per goal above replacement30.3 goals above replacement
$7.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Arizona Coyotes on Mar 21, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $8.175M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Utah Hockey Club on Mar 5, 2025, 5 years and $23.75M at $4.75M a season, beginning in 2025-26.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $2.725M $2.25M $0 $2.25M
2023-24 $2.725M $3.15M $0 $3.15M
2024-25 $2.725M $2.775M $0 $2.775M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 5, 2025 Utah Hockey Club Extension not begun 2025-26 to 2029-30 5 $23.75M $4.75M
Mar 21, 2022 Arizona Coyotes Extension 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $8.175M $2.725M
May 4, 2021 Arizona Coyotes Entry-level 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $925K $843K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+30.3Goals above replacement10th of 61 goalies
+5.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+14.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

0102030402021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+14.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
159.1Expected goals againstfrom 2,231 unblocked attempts
145Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.904Save %0.895 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.25 above expected per 60 minutes79th
Shot difficulty 7.1% chance per attempt faced92ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Expected 159.1Allowed 145

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 15, 2025 @ STL L 1-6 L 29 23 6 0.793 60:00
Apr 12, 2025 @ DAL W 5-3 W 24 21 3 0.875 58:39
Apr 10, 2025 vs NSH L 3-4 (SO) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 65:00
Apr 8, 2025 vs SEA W 7-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 59:43
Apr 5, 2025 vs WPG W 4-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Apr 3, 2025 vs LAK L 2-4 L 19 16 3 0.842 59:46
Apr 1, 2025 vs CGY W 3-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Mar 30, 2025 @ CHI W 5-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Mar 28, 2025 @ FLA L 1-2 (OT) OTL 32 30 2 0.938 64:18
Mar 27, 2025 @ TBL L 0-8 L 12 8 4 0.667 29:14
Mar 24, 2025 vs DET L 1-5 L 13 9 4 0.692 59:43
Mar 22, 2025 vs TBL W 6-4 W 27 23 4 0.852 60:00
Mar 20, 2025 vs BUF W 5-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:50
Mar 18, 2025 @ EDM L 1-7 L 15 12 3 0.800 20:00
Mar 16, 2025 @ VAN W 3-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 60:00
Mar 14, 2025 @ SEA L 2-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 58:43
Mar 12, 2025 vs ANA W 3-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Mar 10, 2025 vs TOR L 3-4 (SO) OTL 26 23 3 0.885 65:00
Mar 7, 2025 @ CHI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 25 21 4 0.840 63:10
Mar 6, 2025 @ DET W 4-2 W 40 38 2 0.950 60:00
Mar 1, 2025 vs NJD L 1-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 57:54
Feb 27, 2025 vs MIN W 6-1 W 16 15 1 0.938 59:37
Feb 25, 2025 vs CHI W 2-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Feb 23, 2025 vs VAN W 2-1 W 16 15 1 0.938 60:00
Feb 9, 2025 @ WSH W 5-4 (SO) W 32 30 2 0.938 52:22
Feb 8, 2025 @ CAR L 3-7 L 37 31 6 0.838 59:22
Feb 4, 2025 vs PHI W 3-2 (OT) W 20 18 2 0.900 64:59
Jan 31, 2025 vs CBJ L 2-3 (OT) OTL 23 20 3 0.870 61:01
Jan 26, 2025 @ OTT L 1-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:36
Jan 23, 2025 @ MIN W 4-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 16, 2025 vs NYR L 3-5 L 24 20 4 0.833 58:59
Jan 14, 2025 vs MTL L 3-5 L 27 22 5 0.815 58:18
Jan 10, 2025 vs SJS W 2-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 59:27
Jan 8, 2025 vs FLA L 1-4 L 31 29 2 0.935 58:44
Jan 4, 2025 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 29 26 3 0.897 62:38
Jan 2, 2025 @ CGY W 5-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 59:34
Dec 30, 2024 @ SEA L 2-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 58:28
Dec 27, 2024 vs COL L 1-4 L 35 33 2 0.943 58:28
Dec 23, 2024 vs DAL L 2-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 57:47
Dec 20, 2024 @ MIN W 2-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Dec 18, 2024 vs VAN W 3-2 (OT) W 26 24 2 0.923 64:48
Dec 14, 2024 @ SJS W 4-3 W 22 19 3 0.864 59:35
Dec 12, 2024 @ COL W 4-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Dec 10, 2024 vs MIN L 4-5 (SO) OTL 38 34 4 0.895 64:41
Dec 7, 2024 @ BUF W 5-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:33
Dec 2, 2024 vs DAL L 1-2 L 21 19 2 0.905 57:48
Nov 29, 2024 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) OTL 32 28 4 0.875 61:18
Nov 26, 2024 @ MTL W 3-2 (OT) W 13 11 2 0.846 64:06
Nov 24, 2024 @ TOR L 2-3 L 35 32 3 0.914 58:24
Nov 23, 2024 @ PIT W 6-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:48
Nov 21, 2024 @ BOS L 0-1 L 31 30 1 0.968 58:17
Nov 18, 2024 vs WSH L 2-6 11 9 2 0.818 34:22
Nov 15, 2024 vs VGK L 2-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 59:21
Nov 13, 2024 vs CAR W 4-1 W 50 49 1 0.980 60:00
Nov 5, 2024 @ WPG L 0-3 L 27 25 2 0.926 59:50
Oct 24, 2024 vs COL L 1-5 L 26 21 5 0.808 60:00
Oct 22, 2024 vs OTT L 0-4 14 14 0 1.000 39:58
Oct 14, 2024 @ NJD L 0-3 L 32 29 3 0.906 58:11