Joey Daccord
#35 · Goalie · Seattle Kraken
Born Aug 19, 1996 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA (age 30) · 6'2", 201 lb · Catches left · Drafted 199th overall in 2015 by OTT (round 7)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Charlie Lindgren
WSH ·
50 GP, 0.911
Connor Ingram
ARI ·
50 GP, 0.907
Samuel Ersson
PHI ·
51 GP, 0.890
Thatcher Demko
VAN ·
51 GP, 0.918
Tristan Jarry
PIT ·
51 GP, 0.903
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | OTT | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 35 | 5 | 5.00 | 0.875 | $925K |
| 2020-21 | OTT | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 214 | 192 | 22 | 3.27 | 0.897 | $750K |
| 2021-22 | SEA | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 140 | 119 | 21 | 4.30 | 0.850 | $750K |
| 2022-23 | SEA | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 130 | 117 | 13 | 3.14 | 0.900 | $750K |
| 2023-24 | SEA | 50 | 19 | 18 | 11 | 3 | 1374 | 1258 | 116 | 2.46 | 0.916 | $1.2M |
| 2024-25 | SEA | 57 | 27 | 23 | 5 | 2 | 1599 | 1449 | 151 | 2.75 | 0.906 | $1.2M |
| 2025-26 | SEA | 47 | 20 | 20 | 6 | 2 | 1307 | 1173 | 136 | 3.03 | 0.897 | $5M |
| 2026-27 | SEA | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 115 | 105 | 10 | 2.73 | 0.913 | $5M |
| 8 seasons | Career | 177 | 72 | 71 | 24 | 7 | 4919 | 4448 | 474 | 2.83 | 0.904 |
2023-24 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | 46 | 19 | 18 | 11 | 3 | 1374 | 1258 | 116 | 2.46 | 0.916 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Seattle Kraken on Jun 30, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $2.4M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $0 | $1.2M | ||
| 2024-25 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $0 | $1.2M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 9, 2024 | Seattle Kraken | Extension | 2025-26 to 2029-30 | 5 | $25M | $5M |
| Jun 30, 2023 | Seattle Kraken | Extension | 2023-24 to 2024-25 | 2 | $2.4M | $1.2M |
| Oct 17, 2020 | Ottawa Senators | New contract | 2020-21 to 2022-23 | 3 | $2.25M | $750K |
| Apr 1, 2019 | Ottawa Senators | Entry-level | 2018-19 to 2019-20 | 2 | $1.85M | $925K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2023-24 analytics
Rating
Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean
Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.
The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 18, 2024 | @ MIN | W 4-3 | W | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Apr 14, 2024 | @ STL | L 1-4 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 58:43 |
| Apr 11, 2024 | vs SJS | L 1-3 | L | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 56:51 |
| Mar 30, 2024 | vs DAL | L 0-3 | L | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 58:28 |
| Mar 26, 2024 | vs ANA | W 4-0 | W, SO | 12 | 12 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 24, 2024 | vs MTL | L 1-5 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0.909 | 42:00 | |
| Mar 22, 2024 | @ ARI | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 64:12 |
| Mar 18, 2024 | vs BUF | L 2-6 | L | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0.250 | 05:41 |
| Mar 14, 2024 | vs WSH | L 1-2 | L | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 58:33 |
| Mar 8, 2024 | vs WPG | L 0-3 | L | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 59:16 |
| Mar 5, 2024 | @ WPG | W 4-3 | W | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Feb 24, 2024 | vs MIN | L 2-5 | L | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0.692 | 22:09 |
| Feb 19, 2024 | vs DET | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 60:50 |
| Feb 15, 2024 | @ BOS | W 4-1 | W | 37 | 36 | 1 | 0.973 | 59:43 |
| Feb 12, 2024 | @ NJD | L 1-3 | L | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 58:09 |
| Feb 10, 2024 | @ PHI | L 2-3 | L | 38 | 35 | 3 | 0.921 | 58:15 |
| Jan 30, 2024 | @ SJS | L 0-2 | L | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 58:26 |
| Jan 28, 2024 | vs CBJ | W 4-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Jan 26, 2024 | vs STL | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0.778 | 63:03 |
| Jan 24, 2024 | vs CHI | W 6-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Jan 21, 2024 | vs TOR | L 1-3 | L | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 59:40 |
| Jan 18, 2024 | @ EDM | L 2-4 | L | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 59:27 |
| Jan 15, 2024 | @ PIT | L 0-3 | L | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 59:45 |
| Jan 13, 2024 | @ CBJ | W 7-4 | W | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 60:00 |
| Jan 11, 2024 | @ WSH | W 4-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 60:00 |
| Jan 9, 2024 | @ BUF | W 5-2 | W | 38 | 36 | 2 | 0.947 | 59:50 |
| Jan 4, 2024 | vs OTT | W 4-1 | W | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 60:00 |
| Jan 1, 2024 | vs VGK | W 3-0 | W, SO | 35 | 35 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 29, 2023 | vs PHI | W 2-1 (OT) | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 62:13 |
| Dec 23, 2023 | @ ANA | W 3-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Dec 20, 2023 | @ LAK | W 2-1 | W | 43 | 42 | 1 | 0.977 | 59:50 |
| Dec 18, 2023 | @ DAL | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 61:30 |
| Dec 16, 2023 | vs LAK | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 38 | 36 | 2 | 0.947 | 65:00 |
| Dec 14, 2023 | vs CHI | W 7-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Dec 12, 2023 | vs FLA | W 4-0 | W, SO | 24 | 24 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 10, 2023 | vs MIN | L 0-3 | L | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 57:25 |
| Dec 9, 2023 | vs TBL | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0.714 | 23:12 |
| Dec 2, 2023 | @ OTT | L 0-2 | L | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 57:17 |
| Nov 24, 2023 | vs VAN | L 1-5 | L | 27 | 22 | 5 | 0.815 | 60:00 |
| Nov 22, 2023 | vs SJS | W 7-1 | W | 14 | 13 | 1 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Nov 20, 2023 | vs CGY | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 43:28 |
| Nov 15, 2023 | @ EDM | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 62:18 |
| Nov 13, 2023 | vs COL | L 1-5 | L | 31 | 26 | 5 | 0.839 | 60:00 |
| Nov 11, 2023 | vs EDM | L 1-4 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 1.000 | 40:00 | |
| Nov 7, 2023 | @ ARI | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 65:00 |
| Oct 28, 2023 | @ FLA | L 2-3 | L | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 58:20 |
| Oct 26, 2023 | @ CAR | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 45 | 42 | 3 | 0.933 | 64:50 |
| Oct 24, 2023 | @ DET | W 5-4 (OT) | W | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 64:36 |
| Oct 19, 2023 | vs CAR | W 7-4 | W | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 59:47 |
| Oct 14, 2023 | @ STL | L 1-2 (SO) | OTL | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 65:00 |