Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Joey Daccord

Joey Daccord

#35 · Goalie · Seattle Kraken

Born Aug 19, 1996 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA (age 30) · 6'2", 201 lb · Catches left · Drafted 199th overall in 2015 by OTT (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Filip Gustavsson MIN · 58 GP, 0.914 Jake Oettinger DAL · 58 GP, 0.909 Jeremy Swayman BOS · 58 GP, 0.892 Juuse Saros NSH · 58 GP, 0.896 Karel Vejmelka UTA · 58 GP, 0.904

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402018-19: 1 games118-192020-21: 8 games820-212021-22: 5 games521-222022-23: 5 games522-232023-24: 50 games5023-242024-25: 57 games5724-252025-26: 47 games4725-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2018-19 OTT 1 0100 40 35 5 5.00 0.875 $925K
2020-21 OTT 8 1310 214 192 22 3.27 0.897 $750K
2021-22 SEA 5 0400 140 119 21 4.30 0.850 $750K
2022-23 SEA 5 2110 130 117 13 3.14 0.900 $750K
2023-24 SEA 50 1918113 1374 1258 116 2.46 0.916 $1.2M
2024-25 SEA 57 272352 1599 1449 151 2.75 0.906 $1.2M
2025-26 SEA 47 202062 1307 1173 136 3.03 0.897 $5M
2026-27 SEA 4 3100 115 105 10 2.73 0.913 $5M
8 seasons Career 177 7271247 4919 4448 474 2.83 0.904

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
57 55 272352 1599 1449 151 2.75 0.906

Contract

$1.2MCap hitends in 2025, then extended to 2030
$52KCap dollars per goal above replacement22.9 goals above replacement
$5.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Seattle Kraken on Jun 30, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $2.4M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Seattle Kraken on Oct 9, 2024, 5 years and $25M at $5M a season, beginning in 2025-26.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $1.2M $1.2M $0 $1.2M
2024-25 $1.2M $1.2M $0 $1.2M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 9, 2024 Seattle Kraken Extension not begun 2025-26 to 2029-30 5 $25M $5M
Jun 30, 2023 Seattle Kraken Extension 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $2.4M $1.2M
Oct 17, 2020 Ottawa Senators New contract 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $2.25M $750K
Apr 1, 2019 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.85M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+22.9Goals above replacement15th of 61 goalies
+3.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+6.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

-1001020302018-192020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+6.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
157.8Expected goals againstfrom 2,513 unblocked attempts
151Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.906Save %0.901 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.12 above expected per 60 minutes63rd
Shot difficulty 6.3% chance per attempt faced16thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Expected 157.8Allowed 151

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 15, 2025 vs LAK L 5-6 L 24 18 6 0.750 56:37
Apr 10, 2025 @ VGK L 1-2 L 25 23 2 0.920 58:03
Apr 8, 2025 @ UTA L 1-7 L 29 22 7 0.759 39:37
Apr 7, 2025 @ LAK W 2-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Apr 5, 2025 @ SJS W 5-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Apr 2, 2025 @ VAN W 5-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 29, 2025 vs DAL L 1-5 L 20 16 4 0.800 59:31
Mar 27, 2025 vs EDM W 6-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Mar 25, 2025 @ CGY L 3-4 (OT) OTL 37 33 4 0.892 62:17
Mar 22, 2025 @ EDM L 4-5 L 28 24 4 0.857 58:00
Mar 18, 2025 @ CHI W 6-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Mar 16, 2025 vs WPG L 2-3 (OT) OTL 26 23 3 0.885 61:47
Mar 12, 2025 vs MTL W 5-4 (OT) W 25 21 4 0.840 59:48
Mar 9, 2025 @ WSH L 2-4 L 23 20 3 0.870 58:46
Mar 6, 2025 @ NSH L 3-5 L 33 29 4 0.879 57:14
Mar 4, 2025 vs MIN L 3-4 L 20 16 4 0.800 57:43
Mar 1, 2025 vs VAN W 6-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Feb 25, 2025 @ STL L 2-7 L 21 16 5 0.762 29:45
Feb 22, 2025 @ FLA W 2-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Feb 8, 2025 @ CGY W 3-2 (OT) W 29 27 2 0.931 62:58
Feb 6, 2025 vs TOR L 1-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 56:01
Feb 4, 2025 vs DET L 4-5 (SO) OTL 40 36 4 0.900 65:00
Feb 2, 2025 vs CGY L 2-3 L 35 32 3 0.914 58:40
Jan 30, 2025 vs SJS W 6-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Jan 27, 2025 @ EDM L 2-4 L 30 27 3 0.900 58:36
Jan 25, 2025 vs PIT W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Jan 23, 2025 vs WSH L 0-3 L 31 30 2 0.968 59:06
Jan 20, 2025 vs BUF W 6-4 W 29 25 4 0.862 60:00
Jan 18, 2025 vs LAK W 4-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Jan 16, 2025 @ WPG L 1-2 L 36 34 2 0.944 59:36
Jan 14, 2025 @ PIT W 4-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Jan 12, 2025 @ DET L 2-6 19 16 3 0.842 53:44
Jan 11, 2025 @ BUF W 6-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Jan 9, 2025 @ CBJ L 2-6 4 4 0 1.000 20:57
Dec 22, 2024 @ COL L 2-5 L 27 24 3 0.889 59:42
Dec 19, 2024 @ CHI L 1-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 56:29
Dec 17, 2024 vs OTT L 0-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 54:27
Dec 10, 2024 vs FLA L 1-2 (SO) OTL 33 32 1 0.970 64:46
Dec 5, 2024 @ NYI W 5-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Dec 3, 2024 @ CAR W 4-2 W 19 17 2 0.895 60:00
Nov 30, 2024 vs SJS L 2-4 L 23 19 4 0.826 56:40
Nov 27, 2024 vs ANA L 2-5 L 33 28 5 0.848 55:03
Nov 25, 2024 @ ANA W 3-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 59:28
Nov 23, 2024 @ LAK L 1-2 L 21 19 2 0.905 56:38
Nov 20, 2024 vs NSH W 3-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 16, 2024 vs NYI W 3-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Nov 14, 2024 vs CHI W 3-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 60:00
Nov 12, 2024 vs CBJ W 5-2 W 40 38 2 0.950 60:00
Nov 8, 2024 vs VGK W 4-3 (OT) W 24 21 3 0.875 60:29
Nov 3, 2024 @ BOS L 0-2 L 33 31 2 0.939 56:31
Oct 31, 2024 @ TOR L 1-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 56:27
Oct 29, 2024 @ MTL W 8-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 59:40
Oct 26, 2024 vs CAR L 1-4 L 38 35 3 0.921 59:11
Oct 24, 2024 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) OTL 36 32 4 0.889 61:06
Oct 19, 2024 vs CGY W 2-1 (OT) W 22 21 1 0.955 60:21
Oct 15, 2024 @ NSH W 7-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 59:46
Oct 12, 2024 @ MIN W 5-4 (SO) W 38 34 4 0.895 64:45