Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Connor Ingram

Connor Ingram

#39 · Goalie · Free agent, last with the Edmonton Oilers

Born Mar 31, 1997 in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, CAN · 6'1", 218 lb · Catches left · Drafted 88th overall in 2016 by TBL (round 3)

Trophy case

Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy Perseverance, Sportsmanship and Dedication 2023-24

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Arvid Soderblom CHI · 3 GP, 0.863 Calvin Pickard DET · 3 GP, 0.875 Carter Hutton ARI · 3 GP, 0.741 Ivan Prosvetov ARI · 3 GP, 0.875 Pyotr Kochetkov CAR · 3 GP, 0.902

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502021-22: 3 games321-222022-23: 27 games2722-232023-24: 50 games5023-242024-25: 22 games2224-252025-26: 32 games3225-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 NSH 3 1200 91 80 11 3.71 0.879 $733K
2022-23 ARI 27 61381 960 871 89 3.37 0.907 $733K
2023-24 ARI 50 232136 1461 1325 136 2.91 0.907 $1.95M
2024-25 UTA 22 9840 558 492 66 3.27 0.882 $1.95M
2025-26 EDM 32 161032 763 686 77 2.60 0.899 $1.95M
5 seasons Career 134 5554189 3833 3454 379 3.01 0.901

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2021-22 NSH 4 0300 161 147 14 3.64 0.913
2025-26 EDM 5 2300 153 134 19 3.86 0.876
2 seasons Playoffs 9 2600 314 281 33 3.76 0.895

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
3 3 1200 91 80 11 3.71 0.879

Contract

$733KCap hitends in 2023

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Mar 23, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $2.2M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $733K $700K $0 $700K
2021-22 $733K $750K $0 $750K
2022-23 $733K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 25, 2023 Arizona Coyotes Extension 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $5.85M $1.95M
Mar 23, 2020 Nashville Predators Extension 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $2.2M $733K
Apr 4, 2017 Tampa Bay Lightning Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $2.775M $759K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.9Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-5051015202021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-1.9Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
9.1Expected goals againstfrom 121 unblocked attempts
11Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.879Save %0.900 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.64 above expected per 60 minutes6th
Shot difficulty 7.5% chance per attempt faced97thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0510Allowed 11Expected 9.1

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ ARI L 4-5 L 27 22 5 0.815 58:42
Nov 3, 2021 @ EDM L 2-5 L 29 25 4 0.862 59:35
Oct 24, 2021 @ MIN W 5-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 59:28