Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Philippe Myers

Philippe Myers

#51 · Defence · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Jan 25, 1997 in Moncton, New Brunswick, CAN (age 29) · 6'5", 221 lb · Shoots right

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Michael Kesselring ARI · 3 P in 9 GP Ryan Murray EDM · 3 P in 13 GP Wyatt Kaiser CHI · 3 P in 9 GP Akito Hirose VAN · 3 P in 7 GP Jordan Gross NSH · 3 P in 15 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152018-19: 2 points218-192019-20: 16 points1619-202020-21: 11 points1120-212021-22: 4 points421-222022-23: 3 points322-232023-24: 0 points023-242024-25: 5 points524-252025-26: 2 points225-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 PHI 21 1 1 2 -5 2 25 42 0.10 $679K
2019-20 PHI 50 4 12 16 17 30 78 80 0.32 $679K
2020-21 PHI 44 1 10 11 -10 22 77 69 0.25 $2.55M
2021-22 NSH 27 1 3 4 5 12 28 50 0.15 $2.55M
2022-23 TBL 11 1 2 3 0 4 21 31 0.27 $2.55M
2023-24 TBL 5 0 0 0 -2 2 6 8 0.00 $1.4M
2024-25 TOR 36 2 3 5 0 15 46 76 0.14 $775K
2025-26 TOR 39 0 2 2 -10 22 42 55 0.05 $850K
8 seasons Career 233 10 33 43 -5 109 323 411 0.18

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 PHI 13 2 1 3 -4 8 23 43 0.23
1 season Playoffs 13 2 1 3 -4 8 23 43 0.23

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
11 1 2 3 0 4 21 31 0.27 4.8 11:33

Contract

$2.55MCap hitends in 2023, then extended to 2024
$850KCap dollars per point3 points in 11 games
$1.274MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.0 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Dec 8, 2020, as a new contract: 3 years and $7.65M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Tampa Bay Lightning on Aug 26, 2022, 1 year and $1.4M at $1.4M a season, beginning in 2023-24.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $2.55M $1M $300K $1.3M
2021-22 $2.55M $2.2M $350K $2.55M
2022-23 $2.55M $3.8M $0 $3.8M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jan 3, 2025 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $1.7M $850K
Jul 3, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Aug 26, 2022 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension not begun 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.4M $1.4M
Dec 8, 2020 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $7.65M $2.55M
Sep 21, 2015 Philadelphia Flyers Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.11M $679K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+2.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.4Even-strength defence+1.4Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-20242018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

62.9Corsi for %144 attempts for, 85 against
+15.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
62.8Expected goals for %6.3 expected for, 3.8 against
+13.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
60.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %7 for, 7 against
96.5PDO8.3% shooting + 88.1% saves
37Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Haydn Fleury · Philippe Myers751:0258.157.84-3
Ian Cole · Philippe Myers527:2965.568.50-2
Victor Hedman · Philippe Myers1119:1466.765.02-1
Philippe Myers · Mikhail Sergachev1118:0664.558.70-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.6Expected goalsfrom 26 unblocked attempts
+0.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.27 expected goals per 60 minutes77th
Shot quality 2.2% chance per attempt5th
Finishing +0.4 goals above expected63rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Nov 21, 2022 vs BOS L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 6 1 08:33
Nov 17, 2022 vs CGY W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 8 16:00
Nov 15, 2022 vs DAL W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 09:09
Nov 13, 2022 vs WSH W 6-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 11:55
Nov 8, 2022 vs EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:21
Oct 26, 2022 @ ANA W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 11:20
Oct 22, 2022 vs NYI W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 4 0 3 08:24
Oct 21, 2022 @ FLA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:58
Oct 15, 2022 @ PIT L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:21
Oct 14, 2022 @ CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 16:01
Oct 11, 2022 @ NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 11:56