Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Casey DeSmith

Casey DeSmith

#1 · Goalie · Dallas Stars

Born Aug 13, 1991 in Rochester, New Hampshire, USA (age 35) · 6'0", 188 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anders Nilsson OTT · 36 GP, 0.908 James Reimer FLA · 36 GP, 0.900 Linus Ullmark BUF · 37 GP, 0.905 Philipp Grubauer COL · 37 GP, 0.917 Cam Talbot PHI · 35 GP, 0.892

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302017-18: 14 games1417-182018-19: 36 games3618-192020-21: 20 games2020-212021-22: 26 games2621-222022-23: 38 games3822-232023-24: 29 games2923-242024-25: 27 games2724-252025-26: 30 games3025-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2017-18 PIT 14 6411 356 328 28 2.40 0.921 $675K
2018-19 PIT 36 151153 1060 971 89 2.75 0.916 $675K
2020-21 PIT 20 11702 543 495 48 2.54 0.912 $1.25M
2021-22 PIT 26 11653 769 703 66 2.79 0.914 $1.25M
2022-23 PIT 38 151640 1142 1033 109 3.17 0.905 $1.8M
2023-24 VAN 29 12961 759 680 80 2.89 0.896 $1.8M
2024-25 DAL 27 14822 761 696 65 2.59 0.915 $1M
2025-26 DAL 30 15861 760 689 71 2.43 0.907 $1M
2026-27 DAL 1 0100 26 24 2 2.05 0.923 $1.05M
9 seasons Career 221 99702913 6176 5619 558 2.73 0.910

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2021-22 PIT 1 0000 51 48 3 2.02 0.941
2023-24 VAN 2 1100 45 41 4 2.02 0.911
2024-25 DAL 2 0100 34 30 4 3.42 0.882
3 seasons Playoffs 5 1200 130 119 11 2.37 0.915

2018-19 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
36 30 151153 1060 971 89 2.75 0.916

Contract

$675KCap hitends in 2019, then extended to 2022
$55KCap dollars per goal above replacement12.2 goals above replacement
$3.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jul 1, 2017, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.35M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jan 11, 2019, 3 years and $3.75M at $1.25M a season, beginning in 2019-20.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $675K $650K $50K $700K
2018-19 $675K $650K $0 $650K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 30, 2026 Dallas Stars Extension 2027-28 to 2028-29 2 $5M $2.5M
Jul 1, 2024 Dallas Stars New contract 2024-25 to 2026-27 3 $3.05M $1M
Jul 5, 2022 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $3.6M $1.8M
Jan 11, 2019 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension not begun 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $3.75M $1.25M
Jul 1, 2017 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.35M $675K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+12.2Goals above replacement29th of 60 goalies
+2.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505101520252017-182020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+2.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
91.8Expected goals againstfrom 1,402 unblocked attempts
89Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.916Save %0.913 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 60 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.09 above expected per 60 minutes55th
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced52ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Expected 91.8Allowed 89

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 16, 2019 vs STL L 1-5 13 12 1 0.923 37:19
Mar 14, 2019 @ BUF W 5-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 59:52
Feb 21, 2019 vs SJS L 0-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 59:58
Feb 17, 2019 vs NYR W 6-5 W 44 39 5 0.886 60:00
Feb 16, 2019 vs CGY L 4-5 7 7 0 1.000 18:32
Feb 9, 2019 @ TBL L 4-5 L 34 29 5 0.853 58:25
Feb 7, 2019 @ FLA L 2-3 (OT) OTL 42 39 3 0.929 64:14
Feb 1, 2019 vs OTT W 5-3 W 40 37 3 0.925 60:00
Jan 19, 2019 @ VGK L 3-7 L 34 28 6 0.824 57:02
Jan 12, 2019 @ LAK L 2-5 L 24 20 4 0.833 58:34
Jan 6, 2019 vs CHI L 3-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 59:07
Dec 31, 2018 @ MIN W 3-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Dec 20, 2018 vs MIN W 2-1 W 41 40 1 0.976 59:49
Dec 17, 2018 vs ANA L 2-4 L 35 32 3 0.914 59:13
Dec 14, 2018 vs BOS W 5-3 W 51 48 3 0.941 60:00
Dec 12, 2018 @ CHI L 3-6 L 27 23 4 0.852 58:11
Dec 10, 2018 @ NYI W 2-1 (SO) W 26 25 1 0.962 65:00
Dec 8, 2018 @ OTT L 1-2 (OT) OTL 29 27 2 0.931 61:20
Dec 6, 2018 vs NYI W 6-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Dec 4, 2018 vs COL W 6-3 W 45 42 3 0.933 60:00
Dec 1, 2018 vs PHI L 2-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 58:54
Nov 27, 2018 @ WPG W 4-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 60:00
Nov 24, 2018 vs CBJ W 4-2 W 39 37 2 0.949 60:00
Nov 21, 2018 vs DAL W 5-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 59:56
Nov 19, 2018 vs BUF L 4-5 (OT) OTL 40 35 5 0.875 60:45
Nov 17, 2018 @ OTT L 4-6 L 15 12 3 0.800 36:49
Nov 13, 2018 @ NJD L 2-4 L 34 31 3 0.912 58:38
Nov 10, 2018 vs ARI W 4-0 W, SO 39 39 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 7, 2018 @ WSH L 1-2 L 22 20 2 0.909 59:03
Nov 5, 2018 vs NJD L 1-5 12 11 1 0.917 20:00
Nov 3, 2018 vs TOR L 0-5 2 2 0 1.000 03:13
Oct 30, 2018 vs NYI L 3-6 16 14 2 0.875 24:05
Oct 27, 2018 @ VAN W 5-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 16, 2018 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) OTL 26 23 3 0.885 60:34
Oct 13, 2018 @ MTL L 3-4 (SO) OTL 40 37 3 0.925 65:00
Oct 11, 2018 vs VGK W 4-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00