Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Casey DeSmith

Casey DeSmith

#1 · Goalie · Dallas Stars

Born Aug 13, 1991 in Rochester, New Hampshire, USA (age 35) · 6'0", 188 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Linus Ullmark BUF · 20 GP, 0.917 Braden Holtby VAN · 21 GP, 0.889 Adin Hill ARI · 19 GP, 0.913 Alexandar Georgiev NYR · 19 GP, 0.905 David Rittich TOR · 19 GP, 0.901

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302017-18: 14 games1417-182018-19: 36 games3618-192020-21: 20 games2020-212021-22: 26 games2621-222022-23: 38 games3822-232023-24: 29 games2923-242024-25: 27 games2724-252025-26: 30 games3025-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2017-18 PIT 14 6411 356 328 28 2.40 0.921 $675K
2018-19 PIT 36 151153 1060 971 89 2.75 0.916 $675K
2020-21 PIT 20 11702 543 495 48 2.54 0.912 $1.25M
2021-22 PIT 26 11653 769 703 66 2.79 0.914 $1.25M
2022-23 PIT 38 151640 1142 1033 109 3.17 0.905 $1.8M
2023-24 VAN 29 12961 759 680 80 2.89 0.896 $1.8M
2024-25 DAL 27 14822 761 696 65 2.59 0.915 $1M
2025-26 DAL 30 15861 760 689 71 2.43 0.907 $1M
2026-27 DAL 1 0100 26 24 2 2.05 0.923 $1.05M
9 seasons Career 221 99702913 6176 5619 558 2.73 0.910

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2021-22 PIT 1 0000 51 48 3 2.02 0.941
2023-24 VAN 2 1100 45 41 4 2.02 0.911
2024-25 DAL 2 0100 34 30 4 3.42 0.882
3 seasons Playoffs 5 1200 130 119 11 2.37 0.915

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
20 17 11702 543 495 48 2.54 0.912

Contract

$1.25MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$127KCap dollars per goal above replacement9.9 goals above replacement
$3.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 45 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jan 11, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $3.75M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $1.25M $1M $0 $1M
2020-21 $1.25M $1.25M $0 $1.25M
2021-22 $1.25M $1.5M $0 $1.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 30, 2026 Dallas Stars Extension 2027-28 to 2028-29 2 $5M $2.5M
Jul 1, 2024 Dallas Stars New contract 2024-25 to 2026-27 3 $3.05M $1M
Jul 5, 2022 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $3.6M $1.8M
Jan 11, 2019 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $3.75M $1.25M
Jul 1, 2017 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.35M $675K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+9.9Goals above replacement21st of 47 goalies
+1.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 47 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505101520252017-182020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+4.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
52.5Expected goals againstfrom 714 unblocked attempts
48Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.912Save %0.903 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.24 above expected per 60 minutes72nd
Shot difficulty 7.4% chance per attempt faced95thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

02040Game 10Game 20Expected 52.5Allowed 48

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 3, 2021 @ PHI L 2-7 L 37 33 4 0.892 40:00
Apr 24, 2021 vs NJD W 4-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Apr 18, 2021 @ BUF L 2-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:46
Apr 9, 2021 @ NJD W 6-4 W 30 26 4 0.867 59:55
Apr 6, 2021 @ NYR L 4-8 L 14 10 4 0.714 40:00
Apr 3, 2021 @ BOS L 5-7 L 27 21 6 0.778 58:26
Apr 1, 2021 @ BOS W 4-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Mar 29, 2021 vs NYI W 2-1 20 19 1 0.950 40:00
Mar 25, 2021 vs BUF W 4-0 W, SO 36 36 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 20, 2021 @ NJD W 3-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Mar 16, 2021 vs BOS L 1-2 L 33 31 2 0.939 58:11
Mar 13, 2021 @ BUF W 3-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 7, 2021 vs NYR W 5-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Feb 28, 2021 @ NYI L 0-2 L 30 28 2 0.933 58:24
Feb 11, 2021 @ NYI W 4-3 (SO) W 29 26 3 0.897 64:12
Feb 1, 2021 @ NYR L 1-3 L 23 21 2 0.913 58:03
Jan 30, 2021 @ NYR W 5-4 (OT) W 34 30 4 0.882 62:26
Jan 19, 2021 vs WSH W 5-4 (OT) W 26 22 4 0.846 61:11
Jan 17, 2021 vs WSH W 4-3 (SO) W 23 20 3 0.870 65:00
Jan 15, 2021 @ PHI L 2-5 13 12 1 0.923 47:45