Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Casey DeSmith

Casey DeSmith

#1 · Goalie · Dallas Stars

Born Aug 13, 1991 in Rochester, New Hampshire, USA (age 35) · 6'0", 188 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Filip Gustavsson MIN · 39 GP, 0.931 Joonas Korpisalo LAK · 39 GP, 0.915 Petr Mrazek CHI · 39 GP, 0.894 Philipp Grubauer SEA · 39 GP, 0.895 Jeremy Swayman BOS · 37 GP, 0.920

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302017-18: 14 games1417-182018-19: 36 games3618-192020-21: 20 games2020-212021-22: 26 games2621-222022-23: 38 games3822-232023-24: 29 games2923-242024-25: 27 games2724-252025-26: 30 games3025-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2017-18 PIT 14 6411 356 328 28 2.40 0.921 $675K
2018-19 PIT 36 151153 1060 971 89 2.75 0.916 $675K
2020-21 PIT 20 11702 543 495 48 2.54 0.912 $1.25M
2021-22 PIT 26 11653 769 703 66 2.79 0.914 $1.25M
2022-23 PIT 38 151640 1142 1033 109 3.17 0.905 $1.8M
2023-24 VAN 29 12961 759 680 80 2.89 0.896 $1.8M
2024-25 DAL 27 14822 761 696 65 2.59 0.915 $1M
2025-26 DAL 30 15861 760 689 71 2.43 0.907 $1M
2026-27 DAL 1 0100 26 24 2 2.05 0.923 $1.05M
9 seasons Career 221 99702913 6176 5619 558 2.73 0.910

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2021-22 PIT 1 0000 51 48 3 2.02 0.941
2023-24 VAN 2 1100 45 41 4 2.02 0.911
2024-25 DAL 2 0100 34 30 4 3.42 0.882
3 seasons Playoffs 5 1200 130 119 11 2.37 0.915

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
38 33 151640 1142 1033 109 3.17 0.905

Contract

$1.8MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$135KCap dollars per goal above replacement13.3 goals above replacement
$3.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jul 5, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $3.6M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $1.8M $1.7M $0 $1.7M
2023-24 $1.8M $1.9M $0 $1.9M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 30, 2026 Dallas Stars Extension 2027-28 to 2028-29 2 $5M $2.5M
Jul 1, 2024 Dallas Stars New contract 2024-25 to 2026-27 3 $3.05M $1M
Jul 5, 2022 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $3.6M $1.8M
Jan 11, 2019 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $3.75M $1.25M
Jul 1, 2017 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.35M $675K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+13.3Goals above replacement20th of 62 goalies
+2.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 62 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505101520252017-182020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+2.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
111.0Expected goals againstfrom 1,540 unblocked attempts
109Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.905Save %0.903 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 67 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.06 above expected per 60 minutes60th
Shot difficulty 7.2% chance per attempt faced84thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Expected 111.0Allowed 109

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 2, 2023 vs PHI W 4-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Mar 28, 2023 @ DET L 4-7 L 24 18 6 0.750 57:52
Mar 25, 2023 vs WSH W 4-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 60:00
Mar 23, 2023 @ DAL L 2-3 L 33 30 3 0.909 58:18
Mar 18, 2023 @ NYR L 0-6 7 5 2 0.714 33:17
Mar 14, 2023 vs MTL L 4-6 L 14 13 1 0.929 38:31
Mar 11, 2023 vs PHI W 5-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Mar 7, 2023 vs CBJ W 5-4 (OT) W 15 15 0 1.000 40:08
Mar 4, 2023 @ FLA L 1-4 L 42 38 4 0.905 59:46
Feb 26, 2023 vs TBL W 7-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Feb 23, 2023 vs EDM L 2-7 15 14 1 0.933 20:00
Feb 17, 2023 @ NYI L 4-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 58:47
Feb 14, 2023 @ SJS W 3-1 W 39 38 1 0.974 60:00
Feb 11, 2023 @ LAK L 0-6 L 15 12 3 0.800 21:58
Feb 10, 2023 @ ANA W 6-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Feb 7, 2023 vs COL W 2-1 (OT) W 42 41 1 0.976 63:36
Jan 28, 2023 vs SJS L 4-6 L 31 26 5 0.839 57:53
Jan 26, 2023 @ WSH L 2-3 (SO) OTL 45 43 2 0.956 65:00
Jan 24, 2023 vs FLA W 7-6 (OT) W 39 33 6 0.846 64:06
Jan 18, 2023 @ OTT L 4-5 (OT) OTL 40 35 5 0.875 60:25
Jan 16, 2023 vs ANA W 4-3 (OT) W 29 26 3 0.897 59:25
Jan 14, 2023 @ CAR L 1-2 L 36 34 2 0.944 58:38
Jan 10, 2023 vs VAN W 5-4 5 2 3 0.400 07:05
Jan 8, 2023 @ ARI W 4-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:59
Jan 5, 2023 @ VGK L 2-5 L 31 26 5 0.839 59:24
Jan 2, 2023 @ BOS L 1-2 L 21 19 2 0.905 42:45
Dec 28, 2022 vs DET L 4-5 (OT) OTL 46 41 5 0.891 62:13
Dec 18, 2022 @ CAR L 2-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 57:37
Dec 10, 2022 vs BUF W 3-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 59:44
Nov 26, 2022 vs TOR L 1-4 L 41 37 4 0.902 60:00
Nov 20, 2022 @ CHI W 5-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Nov 15, 2022 vs TOR L 2-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 59:21
Nov 11, 2022 @ TOR W 4-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Nov 9, 2022 @ WSH W 4-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Nov 2, 2022 @ BUF L 3-6 L 31 27 4 0.871 58:30
Oct 29, 2022 @ SEA L 1-3 L 29 27 2 0.931 58:53
Oct 25, 2022 @ CGY L 1-4 L 36 32 4 0.889 59:37
Oct 17, 2022 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 39 36 3 0.923 63:09