Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Casey DeSmith

Casey DeSmith

#1 · Goalie · Dallas Stars

Born Aug 13, 1991 in Rochester, New Hampshire, USA (age 35) · 6'0", 188 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anton Forsberg OTT · 30 GP, 0.890 Joel Hofer STL · 30 GP, 0.914 Semyon Varlamov NYI · 28 GP, 0.918 Anthony Stolarz FLA · 27 GP, 0.925 Jonathan Quick NYR · 27 GP, 0.911

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302017-18: 14 games1417-182018-19: 36 games3618-192020-21: 20 games2020-212021-22: 26 games2621-222022-23: 38 games3822-232023-24: 29 games2923-242024-25: 27 games2724-252025-26: 30 games3025-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2017-18 PIT 14 6411 356 328 28 2.40 0.921 $675K
2018-19 PIT 36 151153 1060 971 89 2.75 0.916 $675K
2020-21 PIT 20 11702 543 495 48 2.54 0.912 $1.25M
2021-22 PIT 26 11653 769 703 66 2.79 0.914 $1.25M
2022-23 PIT 38 151640 1142 1033 109 3.17 0.905 $1.8M
2023-24 VAN 29 12961 759 680 80 2.89 0.896 $1.8M
2024-25 DAL 27 14822 761 696 65 2.59 0.915 $1M
2025-26 DAL 30 15861 760 689 71 2.43 0.907 $1M
2026-27 DAL 1 0100 26 24 2 2.05 0.923 $1.05M
9 seasons Career 221 99702913 6176 5619 558 2.73 0.910

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2021-22 PIT 1 0000 51 48 3 2.02 0.941
2023-24 VAN 2 1100 45 41 4 2.02 0.911
2024-25 DAL 2 0100 34 30 4 3.42 0.882
3 seasons Playoffs 5 1200 130 119 11 2.37 0.915

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
29 27 12961 759 680 80 2.89 0.896

Contract

$1.8MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$557KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jul 5, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $3.6M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $1.8M $1.7M $0 $1.7M
2023-24 $1.8M $1.9M $0 $1.9M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 30, 2026 Dallas Stars Extension 2027-28 to 2028-29 2 $5M $2.5M
Jul 1, 2024 Dallas Stars New contract 2024-25 to 2026-27 3 $3.05M $1M
Jul 5, 2022 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $3.6M $1.8M
Jan 11, 2019 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $3.75M $1.25M
Jul 1, 2017 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.35M $675K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.1Goals above replacement56th of 65 goalies
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-8.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-505101520252017-182020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-8.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
71.6Expected goals againstfrom 1,112 unblocked attempts
80Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.895Save %0.906 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.30 above expected per 60 minutes16th
Shot difficulty 6.4% chance per attempt faced21stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Allowed 80Expected 71.6

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 13, 2024 @ EDM W 3-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Apr 6, 2024 @ LAK L 3-6 L 29 23 6 0.793 60:00
Apr 2, 2024 @ VGK L 3-6 L 30 24 6 0.800 60:00
Mar 28, 2024 vs DAL L 1-3 L 33 31 2 0.939 57:28
Mar 25, 2024 vs LAK L 2-3 L 19 16 3 0.842 56:19
Mar 23, 2024 vs CGY W 4-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Mar 21, 2024 vs MTL W 4-1 W 17 16 1 0.941 60:00
Mar 19, 2024 vs BUF W 3-2 W 17 15 2 0.882 59:08
Mar 16, 2024 vs WSH L 1-2 L 24 22 2 0.917 58:01
Mar 13, 2024 vs COL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 34 30 4 0.882 60:30
Mar 9, 2024 vs WPG W 5-0 10 10 0 1.000 33:01
Mar 3, 2024 @ ANA W 2-1 W 18 17 1 0.944 59:57
Feb 19, 2024 @ MIN L 7-10 L 25 17 8 0.680 58:10
Feb 10, 2024 @ DET L 3-4 (OT) OTL 28 24 4 0.857 60:18
Jan 24, 2024 vs STL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 18 14 4 0.778 60:41
Jan 15, 2024 @ CBJ L 3-4 (SO) OTL 43 40 3 0.930 65:00
Jan 9, 2024 @ NYI W 5-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 59:35
Dec 28, 2023 vs PHI L 1-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 60:00
Dec 19, 2023 @ NSH W 5-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Dec 16, 2023 @ MIN L 1-2 (SO) OTL 31 30 1 0.968 65:00
Dec 7, 2023 vs MIN W 2-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 59:26
Nov 25, 2023 @ SJS L 3-4 L 22 18 4 0.818 57:09
Nov 16, 2023 @ CGY L 2-5 L 38 34 4 0.895 59:16
Nov 12, 2023 @ MTL W 5-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 59:33
Nov 9, 2023 @ OTT W 5-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 59:23
Oct 28, 2023 vs NYR L 3-4 (OT) OTL 24 20 4 0.833 63:48
Oct 21, 2023 @ FLA W 5-3 W 36 34 3 0.944 60:00
Oct 14, 2023 @ EDM W 4-3 W 40 37 3 0.925 60:00
Oct 11, 2023 vs EDM W 8-1 5 5 0 1.000 11:46