Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kevin Rooney

Kevin Rooney

#25 · Centre · Free agent, last with the Utah Mammoth

Born May 21, 1993 in Canton, Massachusetts, USA · 6'2", 190 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cole Koepke TBL · 1 P in 17 GP Egor Afanasyev NSH · 1 P in 17 GP Marco Rossi MIN · 1 P in 19 GP Carson Meyer CBJ · 1 P in 14 GP Milos Kelemen ARI · 1 P in 14 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102016-17: 0 points016-172017-18: 0 points017-182018-19: 10 points1018-192019-20: 9 points919-202020-21: 14 points1420-212021-22: 12 points1221-222022-23: 1 points122-232023-24: 4 points423-242024-25: 10 points1024-252025-26: 1 points125-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 NJD 4 0 0 0 -3 4 2 4 0.00 $796K
2017-18 NJD 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 0.00 $650K
2018-19 NJD 41 6 4 10 -4 15 39 77 0.24 $700K
2019-20 NJD 49 4 5 9 8 20 59 64 0.18 $700K
2020-21 NYR 54 8 6 14 0 54 62 110 0.26 $750K
2021-22 NYR 61 6 6 12 -1 18 71 84 0.20 $750K
2022-23 CGY 17 0 1 1 -2 7 14 26 0.06 $1.3M
2023-24 CGY 33 3 1 4 -4 2 27 65 0.12 $1.3M
2024-25 CGY 70 5 5 10 -6 14 54 109 0.14 $1.3M
2025-26 UTA 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1.00 $1.3M
10 seasons Career 331 33 28 61 -11 134 332 541 0.18

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2021-22 NYR 15 0 2 2 0 10 18 38 0.13
1 season Playoffs 15 0 2 2 0 10 18 38 0.13

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
17 0 1 1 -2 7 14 26 0.06 0.0 8:52

Contract

$1.3MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$1.3MCap dollars per point1 points in 17 games
$2.893MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.4 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Jul 13, 2022, as a new contract: 2 years and $2.6M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $1.3M $1.3M $0 $1.3M
2023-24 $1.3M $1.3M $0 $1.3M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 6, 2025 Utah Mammoth New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1.3M $1.3M
Mar 8, 2024 Calgary Flames Extension 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.3M $1.3M
Jul 13, 2022 Calgary Flames New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $2.6M $1.3M
Oct 9, 2020 New York Rangers New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.5M $750K
Aug 13, 2018 New Jersey Devils New contract 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.4M $700K
Jul 26, 2017 New Jersey Devils New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $650K $650K
Feb 27, 2017 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $625K $796K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-1.0Even-strength defence+0.3Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.1Penalties+0.7

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2-101232016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.9Corsi for %133 attempts for, 139 against
-7.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.0Expected goals for %5.0 expected for, 5.8 against
-8.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %4 for, 6 against
97.1PDO5.6% shooting + 91.5% saves
26Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Milan Lucic · Brett Ritchie · Kevin Rooney1281:0648.241.73-4
Trevor Lewis · Milan Lucic · Kevin Rooney633:2450.058.40-0
Trevor Lewis · Brett Ritchie · Kevin Rooney18:0246.229.90-0
Andrew Mangiapane · Kevin Rooney · Dillon Dube52:3533.351.40-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.8Expected goalsfrom 21 unblocked attempts
-1.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.70 expected goals per 60 minutes39th
Shot quality 8.4% chance per attempt58th
Finishing -1.8 goals above expected36thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.5Expected 1.8Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Dec 5, 2022 vs ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 08:54
Dec 3, 2022 vs WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:26
Nov 23, 2022 @ PIT L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 10:27
Nov 21, 2022 @ PHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:56
Nov 12, 2022 vs WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 04:41
Nov 10, 2022 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 5 0 2 06:23
Nov 8, 2022 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:50
Nov 7, 2022 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 13:38
Nov 5, 2022 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 06:20
Nov 3, 2022 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 08:53
Oct 29, 2022 vs EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 08:49
Oct 25, 2022 vs PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 09:25
Oct 22, 2022 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:36
Oct 20, 2022 vs BUF L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 07:02
Oct 18, 2022 vs VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:06
Oct 15, 2022 @ EDM W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 6 09:47
Oct 13, 2022 vs COL W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 09:27