Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Charlie Lindgren

Charlie Lindgren

#79 · Goalie · Washington Capitals

Born Dec 18, 1993 in Lakeville, Minnesota, USA (age 32) · 6'2", 190 lb · Catches right

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Connor Ingram ARI · 50 GP, 0.907 Joey Daccord SEA · 50 GP, 0.916 Samuel Ersson PHI · 51 GP, 0.890 Thatcher Demko VAN · 51 GP, 0.918 Tristan Jarry PIT · 51 GP, 0.903

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502015-16: 1 games115-162016-17: 2 games216-172017-18: 14 games1417-182018-19: 1 games118-192019-20: 6 games619-202021-22: 5 games521-222022-23: 31 games3122-232023-24: 50 games5023-242024-25: 39 games3924-252025-26: 21 games2125-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 MTL 1 1000 28 26 2 2.00 0.929 $925K
2016-17 MTL 2 2000 59 56 3 1.48 0.949 $925K
2017-18 MTL 14 4822 457 415 42 3.03 0.908 $700K
2018-19 MTL 1 1000 49 44 5 4.62 0.898 $750K
2019-20 MTL 6 2400 178 158 20 3.33 0.888 $750K
2021-22 STL 5 5000 118 113 5 1.22 0.958 $750K
2022-23 WSH 31 131130 853 767 86 3.05 0.899 $1.1M
2023-24 WSH 50 251676 1431 1304 127 2.67 0.911 $1.1M
2024-25 WSH 39 201431 985 883 104 2.73 0.896 $1.1M
2025-26 WSH 21 9831 602 529 73 3.52 0.879 $3M
2026-27 WSH 1 0100 29 27 2 2.08 0.931 $3M
11 seasons Career 171 82621810 4789 4322 469 2.86 0.902

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2023-24 WSH 4 0400 103 89 14 3.58 0.864
2024-25 WSH 1 0000 5 4 1 9.07 0.800
2 seasons Playoffs 5 0400 108 93 15 3.73 0.861

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
50 48 251676 1431 1304 127 2.67 0.911

Contract

$1.1MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$48KCap dollars per goal above replacement22.8 goals above replacement
$4.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Washington Capitals on Jul 13, 2022, as a new contract: 3 years and $3.3M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $1.1M $1.2M $0 $1.2M
2023-24 $1.1M $1.1M $0 $1.1M
2024-25 $1.1M $1M $0 $1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 3, 2025 Washington Capitals Extension 2025-26 to 2027-28 3 $9M $3M
Jul 13, 2022 Washington Capitals New contract 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $3.3M $1.1M
Jul 29, 2021 St. Louis Blues New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Feb 13, 2018 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $2.25M $750K
Jul 6, 2017 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $700K $700K
Mar 30, 2016 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.85M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+22.8Goals above replacement13th of 65 goalies
+3.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+9.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

-505101520252015-162017-182019-202022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+9.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
136.0Expected goals againstfrom 2,109 unblocked attempts
127Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.911Save %0.905 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.19 above expected per 60 minutes71st
Shot difficulty 6.4% chance per attempt faced23rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Expected 136.0Allowed 127

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 16, 2024 @ PHI W 2-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Apr 15, 2024 vs BOS W 2-0 W, SO 16 16 0 1.000 59:45
Apr 13, 2024 vs TBL W 4-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Apr 11, 2024 @ BUF L 2-4 L 16 13 3 0.813 57:38
Apr 9, 2024 @ DET W 2-1 W 43 42 1 0.977 60:00
Apr 7, 2024 vs OTT L 2-3 (OT) OTL 21 18 3 0.857 60:41
Apr 4, 2024 vs PIT L 1-4 L 23 20 3 0.870 59:17
Apr 2, 2024 @ BUF L 2-6 L 31 25 6 0.806 45:33
Mar 30, 2024 vs BOS L 2-3 (SO) OTL 29 27 2 0.931 65:00
Mar 28, 2024 @ TOR L 1-5 L 48 43 5 0.896 60:00
Mar 26, 2024 vs DET W 4-3 (OT) W 33 30 3 0.909 61:55
Mar 24, 2024 vs WPG W 3-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 59:17
Mar 22, 2024 vs CAR W 7-6 (SO) W 9 7 2 0.778 25:00
Mar 20, 2024 vs TOR L 3-7 L 29 22 7 0.759 60:00
Mar 18, 2024 @ CGY W 5-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Mar 16, 2024 @ VAN W 2-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Mar 14, 2024 @ SEA W 2-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:50
Mar 11, 2024 @ WPG L 0-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Mar 9, 2024 vs CHI W 4-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 59:44
Mar 7, 2024 @ PIT W 6-0 W, SO 39 39 0 1.000 59:54
Mar 3, 2024 vs ARI L 2-5 L 27 23 4 0.852 57:56
Mar 1, 2024 vs PHI W 5-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Feb 27, 2024 @ DET L 3-8 L 31 23 8 0.742 59:47
Feb 24, 2024 @ FLA L 2-3 (OT) OTL 29 26 3 0.897 63:16
Feb 22, 2024 @ TBL W 5-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 59:54
Feb 20, 2024 vs NJD W 6-2 W 39 37 2 0.949 60:00
Feb 13, 2024 vs COL L 3-6 L 35 31 4 0.886 58:03
Feb 10, 2024 @ BOS W 3-0 W, SO 18 18 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 6, 2024 vs MTL L 2-5 L 9 6 3 0.667 13:07
Jan 27, 2024 @ DAL L 4-5 (OT) OTL 35 30 5 0.857 62:01
Jan 24, 2024 @ COL L 2-6 L 31 25 6 0.806 59:50
Jan 20, 2024 @ STL L 0-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 59:38
Jan 18, 2024 vs STL W 5-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 60:00
Jan 14, 2024 @ NYR L 1-2 L 31 29 2 0.935 58:29
Jan 13, 2024 vs NYR W 3-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:57
Dec 29, 2023 @ NYI L 1-5 3 3 0 1.000 06:46
Dec 23, 2023 vs TBL L 1-2 (SO) OTL 20 19 1 0.950 65:00
Dec 21, 2023 @ CBJ W 3-2 (OT) W 36 34 2 0.944 64:07
Dec 16, 2023 @ NSH L 1-3 L 23 20 3 0.870 57:39
Dec 14, 2023 @ PHI L 3-4 (SO) OTL 32 29 3 0.906 64:30
Dec 9, 2023 vs NYR W 4-0 W, SO 31 31 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 7, 2023 vs DAL L 4-5 (SO) OTL 38 34 4 0.895 65:00
Dec 4, 2023 @ ARI L 0-6 22 19 3 0.864 45:45
Nov 29, 2023 @ LAK W 2-1 W 39 38 1 0.974 60:00
Nov 24, 2023 vs EDM L 0-5 L 35 30 5 0.857 59:25
Nov 18, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-3 W 36 33 3 0.917 60:00
Nov 14, 2023 vs VGK W 3-0 W, SO 35 35 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 10, 2023 @ NJD W 4-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 59:06
Nov 4, 2023 vs CBJ W 2-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 59:37
Oct 13, 2023 vs PIT L 0-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 59:56