Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Charlie Lindgren

Charlie Lindgren

#79 · Goalie · Washington Capitals

Born Dec 18, 1993 in Lakeville, Minnesota, USA (age 32) · 6'2", 190 lb · Catches right

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nikita Tolopilo VAN · 21 GP, 0.881 Vitek Vanecek UTA · 22 GP, 0.883 Dennis Hildeby TOR · 20 GP, 0.914 Leevi Meriläinen OTT · 20 GP, 0.860 Thatcher Demko VAN · 20 GP, 0.897

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502015-16: 1 games115-162016-17: 2 games216-172017-18: 14 games1417-182018-19: 1 games118-192019-20: 6 games619-202021-22: 5 games521-222022-23: 31 games3122-232023-24: 50 games5023-242024-25: 39 games3924-252025-26: 21 games2125-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 MTL 1 1000 28 26 2 2.00 0.929 $925K
2016-17 MTL 2 2000 59 56 3 1.48 0.949 $925K
2017-18 MTL 14 4822 457 415 42 3.03 0.908 $700K
2018-19 MTL 1 1000 49 44 5 4.62 0.898 $750K
2019-20 MTL 6 2400 178 158 20 3.33 0.888 $750K
2021-22 STL 5 5000 118 113 5 1.22 0.958 $750K
2022-23 WSH 31 131130 853 767 86 3.05 0.899 $1.1M
2023-24 WSH 50 251676 1431 1304 127 2.67 0.911 $1.1M
2024-25 WSH 39 201431 985 883 104 2.73 0.896 $1.1M
2025-26 WSH 21 9831 602 529 73 3.52 0.879 $3M
2026-27 WSH 1 0100 29 27 2 2.08 0.931 $3M
11 seasons Career 171 82621810 4789 4322 469 2.86 0.902

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2023-24 WSH 4 0400 103 89 14 3.58 0.864
2024-25 WSH 1 0000 5 4 1 9.07 0.800
2 seasons Playoffs 5 0400 108 93 15 3.73 0.861

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
21 20 9831 602 529 73 3.52 0.879

Contract

$3MCap hitends in 2028, then UFA
$581KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Washington Capitals on Mar 3, 2025, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $9M, beginning in 2025-26. It runs through 2027-28, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2025-26 $3M $1.5M $2M $3.5M
2026-27 $3M $3M $0 $3M
2027-28 $3M $1.5M $1M $2.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 3, 2025 Washington Capitals Extension 2025-26 to 2027-28 3 $9M $3M
Jul 13, 2022 Washington Capitals New contract 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $3.3M $1.1M
Jul 29, 2021 St. Louis Blues New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Feb 13, 2018 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $2.25M $750K
Jul 6, 2017 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $700K $700K
Mar 30, 2016 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.85M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

-0.7Goals above replacement56th of 66 goalies
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-7.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-505101520252015-162017-182019-202022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-7.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
65.6Expected goals againstfrom 919 unblocked attempts
73Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.879Save %0.891 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 68 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.36 above expected per 60 minutes15th
Shot difficulty 7.1% chance per attempt faced84thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Allowed 73Expected 65.6

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 5, 2026 @ NYR L 1-8 L 33 25 8 0.758 60:00
Mar 12, 2026 @ BUF W 2-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Feb 28, 2026 @ MTL L 2-6 L 23 19 4 0.826 58:52
Jan 29, 2026 @ DET W 4-3 (SO) W 21 18 3 0.857 65:00
Jan 24, 2026 @ EDM L 5-6 (OT) OTL 40 34 6 0.850 60:47
Jan 19, 2026 @ COL L 2-5 L 44 39 5 0.886 60:00
Jan 11, 2026 @ NSH L 2-3 L 21 18 3 0.857 58:09
Jan 5, 2026 vs ANA W 7-4 W 45 41 4 0.911 60:00
Dec 31, 2025 vs NYR W 6-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 59:35
Dec 21, 2025 @ DET L 2-3 (OT) OTL 27 24 3 0.889 64:21
Dec 16, 2025 @ MIN L 0-5 L 32 27 5 0.844 60:00
Dec 3, 2025 @ SJS W 7-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Nov 26, 2025 vs WPG W 4-3 W 21 18 3 0.857 60:00
Nov 22, 2025 vs TBL L 3-5 10 9 1 0.900 38:50
Nov 20, 2025 @ MTL W 8-4 W 28 24 4 0.857 60:00
Nov 17, 2025 vs LAK W 2-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Nov 6, 2025 @ PIT L 3-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:01
Nov 1, 2025 @ BUF L 3-4 (SO) OTL 24 21 3 0.875 64:52
Oct 25, 2025 vs OTT L 1-7 L 34 27 7 0.794 59:55
Oct 19, 2025 vs VAN L 3-4 L 24 20 4 0.833 57:40
Oct 12, 2025 @ NYR W 1-0 W, SO 35 35 0 1.000 60:00