Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Charlie McAvoy

Charlie McAvoy

#73 · Defence · Boston Bruins

Born Dec 21, 1997 in Long Beach, New York, USA (age 28) · 6'1", 215 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 14th overall in 2016 by BOS (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jake McCabe TOR · 23 P in 66 GP Ryan Pulock NYI · 23 P in 74 GP Matt Roy WSH · 24 P in 69 GP Tyler Myers VAN · 24 P in 71 GP Ryan Lindgren COL · 22 P in 72 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602017-18: 32 points3217-182018-19: 28 points2818-192019-20: 32 points3219-202020-21: 30 points3020-212021-22: 56 points5621-222022-23: 52 points5222-232023-24: 47 points4723-242024-25: 23 points2324-252025-26: 61 points6125-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 BOS 63 7 25 32 20 53 77 133 0.51 $917K
2018-19 BOS 54 7 21 28 14 45 79 92 0.52 $917K
2019-20 BOS 67 5 27 32 24 41 101 131 0.48 $4.9M
2020-21 BOS 51 5 25 30 22 38 92 65 0.59 $4.9M
2021-22 BOS 78 10 46 56 31 66 166 155 0.72 $4.9M
2022-23 BOS 67 7 45 52 29 54 105 84 0.78 $9.5M
2023-24 BOS 74 12 35 47 4 86 133 159 0.64 $9.5M
2024-25 BOS 50 7 16 23 0 46 98 89 0.46 $9.5M
2025-26 BOS 69 11 50 61 13 62 111 79 0.88 $9.5M
9 seasons Career 573 71 290 361 157 491 962 987 0.63

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 BOS 6 0 3 3 -2 2 5 12 0.50
2017-18 BOS 12 1 4 5 2 6 8 30 0.42
2018-19 BOS 23 2 6 8 4 16 25 50 0.35
2019-20 BOS 10 0 2 2 -5 20 20 18 0.20
2020-21 BOS 11 1 11 12 2 4 30 30 1.09
2021-22 BOS 6 0 5 5 2 4 11 23 0.83
2022-23 BOS 7 0 5 5 -3 8 15 29 0.71
2023-24 BOS 13 1 5 6 -4 20 23 53 0.46
2025-26 BOS 6 0 2 2 -6 19 13 16 0.33
9 seasons Playoffs 94 5 43 48 -10 99 150 261 0.51

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
50 7 16 23 0 46 98 89 0.46 7.1 23:40

Contract

$9.5MCap hitends in 2030, then UFA
$413KCap dollars per point23 points in 50 games
$2.829MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.4 goals above replacement
$3.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$6.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Oct 15, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $76M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2029-30, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $9.5M $6M $3.25M $9.25M
2023-24 $9.5M $7.75M $3.25M $11M
2024-25 $9.5M $8.5M $3M $11.5M NMC
2025-26 $9.5M $8.5M $3M $11.5M NMC
2026-27 $9.5M $6M $4M $10M NMC
2027-28 $9.5M $3.75M $4M $7.75M NMC
2028-29 $9.5M $4.5M $3M $7.5M M-NTC
2029-30 $9.5M $4.5M $3M $7.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 15, 2021 Boston Bruins Extension 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $76M $9.5M
Sep 15, 2019 Boston Bruins New contract 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $14.7M $4.9M
Apr 10, 2017 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $3.775M $917K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+3.4Goals above replacement293rd of 698 skaters, 98th of 242 defencemen
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.7 82nd percentileEven-strength defence-0.2 44th percentilePower play-1.1 5th percentilePenalty kill+0.6 93rd percentilePenalties-1.6 14th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

051015202017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.9Corsi for %822 attempts for, 824 against
+2.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.7Expected goals for %37.1 expected for, 34.6 against
+3.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.1Goals for %34 for, 30 against
101.1PDO9.0% shooting + 92.0% saves
123Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nikita Zadorov · Charlie McAvoy40340:2648.252.715-13
Charlie McAvoy · Mason Lohrei39234:1952.950.911-6
Jordan Oesterle · Charlie McAvoy14116:3257.255.35-3
Hampus Lindholm · Charlie McAvoy1562:1448.148.02-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

7Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.8Expected goalsfrom 140 unblocked attempts
+0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.35 expected goals per 60 minutes91st
Shot quality 4.9% chance per attempt98th
Finishing +0.2 goals above expected54thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Goals 7Expected 6.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Feb 8, 2025 vs VGK L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 25:24
Feb 5, 2025 @ NYR L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 23:59
Feb 4, 2025 vs MIN W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 21:12
Feb 1, 2025 vs NYR W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 25:12
Jan 30, 2025 vs WPG L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 2 4 0 21:41
Jan 11, 2025 @ FLA W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 5 21:54
Jan 9, 2025 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 25:08
Jan 7, 2025 vs EDM L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 22:58
Jan 5, 2025 vs NYI L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -3 0 2 1 24:15
Jan 4, 2025 @ TOR L 4-6 0 1 1 -2 0 1 1 25:00
Jan 2, 2025 @ NYR L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 25:56
Dec 31, 2024 @ WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 23:29
Dec 28, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 19:03
Dec 27, 2024 @ CBJ L 2-6 0 0 0 1 4 1 2 20:02
Dec 23, 2024 vs WSH W 4-1 0 1 1 3 0 1 4 24:18
Dec 21, 2024 vs BUF W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 24:40
Dec 19, 2024 @ EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 3 24:36
Dec 17, 2024 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 23:24
Dec 14, 2024 @ VAN W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 23:56
Dec 12, 2024 @ SEA L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 23:07
Dec 10, 2024 @ WPG L 1-8 0 1 1 -1 4 2 2 21:33
Dec 7, 2024 vs PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 6 3 2 22:51
Dec 4, 2024 @ CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 3 0 2 2 23:56
Dec 3, 2024 vs DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 26:26
Dec 1, 2024 vs MTL W 6-3 2 0 2 4 0 4 2 23:00
Nov 29, 2024 vs PIT L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:07
Nov 27, 2024 @ NYI W 6-3 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 18:49
Nov 26, 2024 vs VAN L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 24:55
Nov 23, 2024 @ DET W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 26:16
Nov 21, 2024 vs UTA W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 23:08
Nov 18, 2024 vs CBJ L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 4 3 1 24:40
Nov 16, 2024 vs STL L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 3 25:07
Nov 14, 2024 @ DAL L 2-7 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:23
Nov 12, 2024 @ STL W 3-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 3 25:08
Nov 9, 2024 vs OTT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 24:22
Nov 7, 2024 vs CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 27:54
Nov 5, 2024 @ TOR L 0-4 0 0 0 0 4 4 3 24:20
Nov 3, 2024 vs SEA W 2-0 0 1 1 1 0 7 0 23:58
Nov 2, 2024 @ PHI W 3-0 0 0 0 1 2 1 3 24:29
Oct 31, 2024 @ CAR L 2-8 0 0 0 -2 0 0 4 20:25
Oct 29, 2024 vs PHI L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 26:23
Oct 26, 2024 vs TOR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 26:18
Oct 24, 2024 vs DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:59
Oct 22, 2024 @ NSH L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 4 2 2 20:59
Oct 19, 2024 @ UTA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 23:48
Oct 16, 2024 @ COL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:59
Oct 14, 2024 vs FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 26:00
Oct 12, 2024 vs LAK W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 2 2 23:14
Oct 10, 2024 vs MTL W 6-4 1 0 1 1 4 3 2 22:56
Oct 8, 2024 @ FLA L 4-6 1 1 2 1 0 2 3 21:54