Charlie McAvoy
#73 · Defence · Boston Bruins
Born Dec 21, 1997 in Long Beach, New York, USA (age 28) · 6'1", 215 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 14th overall in 2016 by BOS (round 1)
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | BOS | 63 | 7 | 25 | 32 | 20 | 53 | 77 | 133 | 0.51 | $917K |
| 2018-19 | BOS | 54 | 7 | 21 | 28 | 14 | 45 | 79 | 92 | 0.52 | $917K |
| 2019-20 | BOS | 67 | 5 | 27 | 32 | 24 | 41 | 101 | 131 | 0.48 | $4.9M |
| 2020-21 | BOS | 51 | 5 | 25 | 30 | 22 | 38 | 92 | 65 | 0.59 | $4.9M |
| 2021-22 | BOS | 78 | 10 | 46 | 56 | 31 | 66 | 166 | 155 | 0.72 | $4.9M |
| 2022-23 | BOS | 67 | 7 | 45 | 52 | 29 | 54 | 105 | 84 | 0.78 | $9.5M |
| 2023-24 | BOS | 74 | 12 | 35 | 47 | 4 | 86 | 133 | 159 | 0.64 | $9.5M |
| 2024-25 | BOS | 50 | 7 | 16 | 23 | 0 | 46 | 98 | 89 | 0.46 | $9.5M |
| 2025-26 | BOS | 69 | 11 | 50 | 61 | 13 | 62 | 111 | 79 | 0.88 | $9.5M |
| 9 seasons | Career | 573 | 71 | 290 | 361 | 157 | 491 | 962 | 987 | 0.63 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | BOS | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -2 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 0.50 |
| 2017-18 | BOS | 12 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 30 | 0.42 |
| 2018-19 | BOS | 23 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 25 | 50 | 0.35 |
| 2019-20 | BOS | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -5 | 20 | 20 | 18 | 0.20 |
| 2020-21 | BOS | 11 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 30 | 30 | 1.09 |
| 2021-22 | BOS | 6 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 23 | 0.83 |
| 2022-23 | BOS | 7 | 0 | 5 | 5 | -3 | 8 | 15 | 29 | 0.71 |
| 2023-24 | BOS | 13 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -4 | 20 | 23 | 53 | 0.46 |
| 2025-26 | BOS | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -6 | 19 | 13 | 16 | 0.33 |
| 9 seasons | Playoffs | 94 | 5 | 43 | 48 | -10 | 99 | 150 | 261 | 0.51 |
2026-27 season totals
This player has no games in this season.
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 652 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Boston Bruins on Oct 15, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $76M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2029-30, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | $9.5M | $6M | $3.25M | $9.25M | ||
| 2023-24 | $9.5M | $7.75M | $3.25M | $11M | ||
| 2024-25 | $9.5M | $8.5M | $3M | $11.5M | NMC | |
| 2025-26 | $9.5M | $8.5M | $3M | $11.5M | NMC | |
| 2026-27 | $9.5M | $6M | $4M | $10M | NMC | |
| 2027-28 | $9.5M | $3.75M | $4M | $7.75M | NMC | |
| 2028-29 | $9.5M | $4.5M | $3M | $7.5M | M-NTC | |
| 2029-30 | $9.5M | $4.5M | $3M | $7.5M | M-NTC |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15, 2021 | Boston Bruins | Extension | 2022-23 to 2029-30 | 8 | $76M | $9.5M |
| Sep 15, 2019 | Boston Bruins | New contract | 2019-20 to 2021-22 | 3 | $14.7M | $4.9M |
| Apr 10, 2017 | Boston Bruins | Entry-level | 2016-17 to 2018-19 | 3 | $3.775M | $917K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2026-27 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.