Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Julien Gauthier

Julien Gauthier

#16 · Right wing · Free agent, last with the New York Islanders

Born Oct 15, 1997 in Pointe-aux-Trembles, Quebec, CAN · 6'4", 230 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 21st overall in 2016 by CAR (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Phillip Di Giuseppe NYR · 8 P in 31 GP Brett Ritchie CGY · 8 P in 32 GP Leo Komarov NYI · 8 P in 33 GP Dryden Hunt ARI · 8 P in 26 GP Alexander Barabanov SJS · 8 P in 22 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102019-20: 3 points319-202020-21: 8 points820-212021-22: 7 points721-222022-23: 14 points1422-232023-24: 9 points923-242024-25: 0 points024-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 CAR 5 0 1 1 2 6 1 4 0.20 $863K
2019-20 NYR 12 0 2 2 -1 2 9 11 0.17
2020-21 NYR 30 2 6 8 -6 14 38 56 0.27 $863K
2021-22 NYR 49 3 4 7 -9 8 69 98 0.14 $775K
2022-23 NYR 40 6 3 9 -5 4 36 70 0.23 $800K
2022-23 OTT 17 3 2 5 -1 2 17 35 0.29
2023-24 NYI 27 5 4 9 -5 8 32 63 0.33 $788K
2024-25 NYI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0.00 $788K
6 seasons Career 181 19 22 41 -25 44 202 339 0.23

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 NYR 3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 7 0.00
1 season Playoffs 3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 7 0.00

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
30 2 6 8 -6 14 38 56 0.27 5.3 9:39

Contract

$863KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA
$108KCap dollars per point8 points in 30 games
$436KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.0 goals above replacement
$2.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Carolina Hurricanes on Jul 9, 2016, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.675M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $863K $833K $93K $300K $925K
2019-20 $863K $833K $0 $300K $833K
2020-21 $863K $833K $0 $300K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
Jul 5, 2023 New York Islanders New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.575M $788K
Jul 1, 2022 New York Rangers Extension 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $800K $800K
Jul 16, 2021 New York Rangers Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $775K $775K
Jul 9, 2016 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $3.675M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+2.0Goals above replacement294th of 643 skaters, 207th of 430 forwards
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.8 64th percentileEven-strength defence+0.1 51st percentilePower play-0.1 41st percentilePenalty kill+0.0 43rd percentilePenalties+0.4 55th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10122019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.2Corsi for %220 attempts for, 278 against
-4.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.2Expected goals for %10.7 expected for, 11.0 against
-0.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
38.5Goals for %10 for, 16 against
96.8PDO8.3% shooting + 88.6% saves
55Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Kevin Rooney · Julien Gauthier · Filip Chytil746:3444.647.72-4
Julien Gauthier · Filip Chytil · Alexis Lafrenière942:3839.536.01-3
Brendan Lemieux · Kevin Rooney · Julien Gauthier1038:4540.652.82-3
Brendan Lemieux · Julien Gauthier · Brett Howden1027:2136.755.30-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.3Expected goalsfrom 47 unblocked attempts
-2.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.89 expected goals per 60 minutes74th
Shot quality 9.1% chance per attempt78th
Finishing -2.3 goals above expected21stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Expected 4.3Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 5, 2021 vs WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 00:43
May 3, 2021 vs WSH L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 11:01
May 1, 2021 @ NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 11:50
Apr 3, 2021 @ BUF L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 12:47
Apr 1, 2021 @ BUF W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 07:16
Mar 30, 2021 vs WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:44
Mar 28, 2021 @ WSH L 4-5 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 06:53
Mar 27, 2021 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 08:42
Mar 25, 2021 @ PHI W 8-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 13:26
Mar 22, 2021 vs BUF W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 07:04
Mar 15, 2021 vs PHI L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 1 8 2 2 08:18
Mar 11, 2021 @ BOS L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 11:25
Mar 9, 2021 @ PIT L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 2 4 15:23
Mar 7, 2021 @ PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 6 11:22
Mar 6, 2021 @ NJD W 6-3 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 09:38
Mar 4, 2021 @ NJD W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 12:59
Mar 2, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 13:56
Feb 28, 2021 vs BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 12:10
Feb 26, 2021 vs BOS W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 11:24
Feb 24, 2021 @ PHI L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 07:04
Feb 20, 2021 @ WSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 09:03
Feb 16, 2021 vs NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 09:57
Feb 12, 2021 vs BOS L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:17
Feb 10, 2021 vs BOS L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 06:54
Feb 8, 2021 vs NYI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 10:14
Feb 4, 2021 vs WSH W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 06:12
Feb 1, 2021 vs PIT W 3-1 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 09:49
Jan 19, 2021 vs NJD L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 08:31
Jan 16, 2021 vs NYI W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 07:03
Jan 14, 2021 vs NYI L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 10:12