Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Julien Gauthier

Julien Gauthier

#16 · Right wing · Free agent, last with the New York Islanders

Born Oct 15, 1997 in Pointe-aux-Trembles, Quebec, CAN · 6'4", 230 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 21st overall in 2016 by CAR (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Givani Smith DET · 7 P in 46 GP Henrik Borgstrom CHI · 7 P in 52 GP Joel Kiviranta DAL · 7 P in 56 GP Boris Katchouk CHI · 7 P in 59 GP Dylan Gambrell OTT · 7 P in 63 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102019-20: 3 points319-202020-21: 8 points820-212021-22: 7 points721-222022-23: 14 points1422-232023-24: 9 points923-242024-25: 0 points024-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 CAR 5 0 1 1 2 6 1 4 0.20 $863K
2019-20 NYR 12 0 2 2 -1 2 9 11 0.17
2020-21 NYR 30 2 6 8 -6 14 38 56 0.27 $863K
2021-22 NYR 49 3 4 7 -9 8 69 98 0.14 $775K
2022-23 NYR 40 6 3 9 -5 4 36 70 0.23 $800K
2022-23 OTT 17 3 2 5 -1 2 17 35 0.29
2023-24 NYI 27 5 4 9 -5 8 32 63 0.33 $788K
2024-25 NYI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0.00 $788K
6 seasons Career 181 19 22 41 -25 44 202 339 0.23

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 NYR 3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 7 0.00
1 season Playoffs 3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 7 0.00

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
49 3 4 7 -9 8 69 98 0.14 4.3 10:18

Contract

$775KCap hitends in 2022
$111KCap dollars per point7 points in 49 games
$5.273MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.1 goals above replacement
$806KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$31KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Jul 16, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 1 year and $775K, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $775K $775K $0 $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
Jul 5, 2023 New York Islanders New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.575M $788K
Jul 1, 2022 New York Rangers Extension 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $800K $800K
Jul 16, 2021 New York Rangers Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $775K $775K
Jul 9, 2016 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $3.675M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+0.1Goals above replacement517th of 723 skaters, 356th of 481 forwards
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.3 49th percentileEven-strength defence-1.5 18th percentilePower play-0.3 35th percentilePenalty kill0.0 36th percentilePenalties+0.9 73rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10122019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.5Corsi for %394 attempts for, 472 against
-1.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.0Expected goals for %20.2 expected for, 23.8 against
-1.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
37.1Goals for %13 for, 22 against
96.4PDO5.4% shooting + 91.0% saves
99Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Julien Gauthier · Filip Chytil · Alexis Lafrenière22136:1851.157.84-9
Dryden Hunt · Julien Gauthier · Filip Chytil1247:4145.954.41-3
Barclay Goodrow · Julien Gauthier · Alexis Lafrenière1344:1842.036.62-1
Barclay Goodrow · Julien Gauthier · Filip Chytil724:5648.946.61-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
10.2Expected goalsfrom 96 unblocked attempts
-7.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.22 expected goals per 60 minutes94th
Shot quality 10.7% chance per attempt97th
Finishing -7.2 goals above expected3rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Expected 10.2Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 27, 2022 vs MTL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 13:55
Apr 23, 2022 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 07:43
Apr 3, 2022 vs PHI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 10:05
Mar 15, 2022 vs ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 08:46
Mar 12, 2022 @ DAL W 7-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 08:42
Mar 10, 2022 @ STL L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 11:19
Mar 8, 2022 @ MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:59
Mar 4, 2022 vs NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 5 07:33
Mar 2, 2022 vs STL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:51
Feb 27, 2022 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 11:42
Feb 26, 2022 @ PIT L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 07:56
Feb 24, 2022 vs WSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 09:34
Feb 20, 2022 @ OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 09:57
Feb 17, 2022 vs DET L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 07:11
Feb 15, 2022 vs BOS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 11:54
Feb 1, 2022 vs FLA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:40
Jan 30, 2022 vs SEA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 07:35
Jan 28, 2022 vs MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:36
Jan 27, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:10
Jan 24, 2022 vs LAK W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:16
Jan 22, 2022 vs ARI W 7-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 08:43
Jan 19, 2022 vs TOR W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 10:05
Jan 15, 2022 @ PHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 09:37
Jan 6, 2022 @ VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:24
Jan 3, 2022 vs EDM W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 08:16
Jan 2, 2022 vs TBL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 07:24
Dec 31, 2021 @ TBL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 06:04
Dec 29, 2021 @ FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:47
Dec 17, 2021 vs VGK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 13:06
Dec 15, 2021 @ ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:30
Dec 14, 2021 @ COL L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 09:36
Dec 12, 2021 vs NSH L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:33
Dec 10, 2021 @ BUF W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 09:39
Dec 8, 2021 vs COL L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 09:04
Dec 7, 2021 @ CHI W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 11:46
Dec 4, 2021 vs CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 10:23
Dec 3, 2021 vs SJS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 11:50
Dec 1, 2021 vs PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:32
Nov 26, 2021 @ BOS W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 2 1 10:09
Nov 24, 2021 @ NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 09:06
Nov 21, 2021 vs BUF W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 5 13:31
Nov 18, 2021 @ TOR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 12:59
Nov 16, 2021 vs MTL W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 11:34
Nov 14, 2021 vs NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 10:48
Nov 13, 2021 @ CBJ W 5-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 3 10:34
Nov 8, 2021 vs FLA W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 08:46
Oct 25, 2021 vs CGY L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 5 14:42
Oct 18, 2021 @ TOR W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 09:07
Oct 14, 2021 vs DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 12:04