Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Carl Grundstrom

Carl Grundstrom

#91 · Right wing · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Dec 1, 1997 in Umea, SWE (age 28) · 6'0", 200 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 57th overall in 2016 by TOR (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Peter Cehlarik BOS · 6 P in 20 GP Jean-Sebastien Dea PIT · 6 P in 23 GP Alexandre Fortin CHI · 6 P in 24 GP Brandon Sutter VAN · 6 P in 26 GP Martin Frk DET · 6 P in 30 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152018-19: 6 points618-192019-20: 4 points419-202020-21: 11 points1120-212021-22: 15 points1521-222022-23: 19 points1922-232023-24: 12 points1223-242024-25: 9 points924-252025-26: 13 points1325-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 LAK 15 5 1 6 -4 6 26 38 0.40 $925K
2019-20 LAK 13 0 4 4 2 8 16 29 0.31 $925K
2020-21 LAK 47 6 5 11 -10 16 66 104 0.23 $725K
2021-22 LAK 54 9 6 15 4 26 83 134 0.28 $725K
2022-23 LAK 57 12 7 19 -4 16 90 144 0.33 $1.3M
2023-24 LAK 50 8 4 12 -2 12 95 115 0.24 $1.3M
2024-25 SJS 56 3 6 9 -21 24 88 172 0.16 $1.8M
2025-26 PHI 47 9 4 13 7 19 56 139 0.28 $1.8M
2026-27 PHI 5 0 0 0 0 0 5 14 0.00 $1M
9 seasons Career 344 52 37 89 -28 127 525 889 0.26

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2021-22 LAK 6 3 1 4 -1 0 14 22 0.67
2022-23 LAK 6 0 1 1 -3 4 6 14 0.17
2023-24 LAK 5 0 0 0 0 0 4 9 0.00
2025-26 PHI 3 0 1 1 1 2 4 15 0.33
4 seasons Playoffs 20 3 3 6 -3 6 28 60 0.30

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
15 5 1 6 -4 6 26 38 0.40 19.2 14:58

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2020, then RFA
$154KCap dollars per point6 points in 15 games
$663KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.4 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Apr 28, 2017, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2018-19 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2019-20 $925K $833K $93K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 30, 2026 Philadelphia Flyers Extension 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1M $1M
Jul 4, 2024 San Jose Sharks New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $3.6M $1.8M
Jul 11, 2022 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $2.6M $1.3M
Sep 1, 2020 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.45M $725K
Apr 28, 2017 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $2.775M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+1.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.5Even-strength defence+0.6Power play-0.2Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-20242018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.5Corsi for %184 attempts for, 180 against
+4.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.2Expected goals for %9.7 expected for, 7.3 against
+11.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %6 for, 9 against
98.4PDO7.0% shooting + 91.4% saves
43Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tyler Toffoli · Adrian Kempe · Carl Grundstrom15144:5052.960.84-4
Jeff Carter · Tyler Toffoli · Carl Grundstrom66:3740.947.20-0
Anze Kopitar · Tyler Toffoli · Carl Grundstrom76:3464.368.30-1
Dustin Brown · Anze Kopitar · Carl Grundstrom84:5750.073.71-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.8Expected goalsfrom 51 unblocked attempts
-0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.54 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 11.3% chance per attempt99th
Finishing -0.8 goals above expected49thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

024Expected 5.8Goals 5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs VGK W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 15:32
Apr 5, 2019 @ ANA L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 6 4 16:44
Apr 2, 2019 @ ARI W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:43
Apr 1, 2019 vs CGY L 2-7 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:03
Mar 30, 2019 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 14:03
Mar 28, 2019 @ VAN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 3 4 18:24
Mar 26, 2019 @ EDM L 4-8 1 0 1 -1 0 3 5 18:52
Mar 25, 2019 @ CGY W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:35
Mar 23, 2019 vs ANA W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 2 3 4 15:36
Mar 21, 2019 vs SJS W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 12:47
Mar 18, 2019 vs WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:59
Mar 16, 2019 vs FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 11:56
Mar 14, 2019 vs NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 14:00
Mar 10, 2019 @ ANA W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 18:15
Mar 9, 2019 @ ARI L 2-4 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 13:03