Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sam Steel

Sam Steel

#18 · Centre · Dallas Stars

Born Feb 3, 1998 in Ardrossan, Alberta, CAN (age 28) · 6'0", 185 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 30th overall in 2016 by ANA (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Pierre Engvall TOR · 12 P in 42 GP Brandon Sutter VAN · 12 P in 43 GP Michael Rasmussen DET · 12 P in 40 GP Ivan Barbashev STL · 12 P in 38 GP Dylan Gambrell SJS · 12 P in 49 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302018-19: 11 points1118-192019-20: 22 points2219-202020-21: 12 points1220-212021-22: 20 points2021-222022-23: 28 points2822-232023-24: 24 points2423-242024-25: 25 points2524-252025-26: 33 points3325-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 ANA 22 6 5 11 2 8 33 9 0.50 $863K
2019-20 ANA 65 6 16 22 -13 20 85 24 0.34 $863K
2020-21 ANA 42 6 6 12 -7 8 42 41 0.29 $863K
2021-22 ANA 68 6 14 20 -17 16 66 37 0.29 $874K
2022-23 MIN 65 10 18 28 11 18 85 46 0.43 $825K
2023-24 DAL 77 9 15 24 0 29 86 58 0.31 $850K
2024-25 DAL 79 6 19 25 -6 31 89 60 0.32 $1.2M
2025-26 DAL 73 12 21 33 3 24 82 79 0.45 $2.1M
2026-27 DAL 5 1 1 2 2 0 9 3 0.40 $2.1M
9 seasons Career 496 62 115 177 -25 154 577 357 0.36

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2022-23 MIN 5 1 1 2 1 2 6 7 0.40
2023-24 DAL 19 1 4 5 1 2 19 24 0.26
2024-25 DAL 18 1 6 7 -1 18 13 32 0.39
2025-26 DAL 6 0 0 0 -7 2 6 9 0.00
4 seasons Playoffs 48 3 11 14 -6 24 44 72 0.29

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
42 6 6 12 -7 8 42 41 0.29 14.3 14:32

Contract

$863KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA
$72KCap dollars per point12 points in 42 games
-$459KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Dec 20, 2016, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $863K $833K $93K $925K
2019-20 $863K $833K $0 $833K
2020-21 $863K $833K $0 $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 21, 2026 Dallas Stars Extension 2027-28 to 2030-31 4 $14.8M $3.7M
Feb 14, 2025 Dallas Stars Extension 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $4.2M $2.1M
Jun 30, 2024 Dallas Stars New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.2M $1.2M
Jul 1, 2023 Dallas Stars New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $850K $850K
Aug 30, 2022 Minnesota Wild New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $825K $825K
Aug 6, 2021 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $874K $874K
Dec 20, 2016 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $2.775M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

-1.1Goals above replacement579th of 643 skaters, 397th of 430 forwards
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.0 31st percentileEven-strength defence-1.3 13th percentilePower play-0.6 11th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 24th percentilePenalties+0.2 49th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.0Corsi for %444 attempts for, 463 against
-1.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.3Expected goals for %19.1 expected for, 24.0 against
-3.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
44.7Goals for %17 for, 21 against
100.3PDO8.1% shooting + 92.2% saves
60Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jakob Silfverberg · Danton Heinen · Sam Steel1294:0659.253.83-4
Troy Terry · Sam Steel · Maxime Comtois1162:4744.535.62-2
Rickard Rakell · Sam Steel · Maxime Comtois1549:3246.547.22-1
Jakob Silfverberg · Sam Steel · Trevor Zegras525:0263.247.82-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.3Expected goalsfrom 54 unblocked attempts
+0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.52 expected goals per 60 minutes13th
Shot quality 9.8% chance per attempt88th
Finishing +0.7 goals above expected61stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Goals 6Expected 5.3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 8, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:06
May 7, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 13:38
May 5, 2021 @ STL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 09:29
Apr 30, 2021 vs LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:31
Apr 28, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 12:43
Apr 26, 2021 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:06
Apr 24, 2021 vs VGK L 1-5 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 13:50
Apr 20, 2021 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 16:21
Apr 18, 2021 vs VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 11:44
Apr 16, 2021 vs VGK L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 3 12:47
Apr 14, 2021 @ SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:21
Mar 28, 2021 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:16
Mar 26, 2021 @ STL W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 13:11
Mar 24, 2021 @ MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:06
Mar 22, 2021 @ MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:44
Mar 12, 2021 vs SJS L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 13:45
Mar 10, 2021 vs LAK L 1-5 1 0 1 -1 0 1 1 09:54
Mar 8, 2021 vs LAK W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:34
Mar 6, 2021 @ COL W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 13:19
Mar 5, 2021 @ COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:05
Mar 3, 2021 vs STL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11:09
Mar 1, 2021 vs STL L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:10
Feb 27, 2021 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 14:29
Feb 24, 2021 @ ARI L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 3 21:07
Feb 22, 2021 @ ARI L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 20:22
Feb 20, 2021 vs MIN L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:29
Feb 18, 2021 vs MIN L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 13:42
Feb 15, 2021 @ SJS L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 17:19
Feb 9, 2021 @ VGK L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:40
Feb 6, 2021 vs SJS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:40
Feb 5, 2021 vs SJS L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 15:24
Feb 2, 2021 @ LAK W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 17:17
Jan 31, 2021 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 16:26
Jan 30, 2021 vs STL L 1-6 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 17:59
Jan 28, 2021 @ ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 11:25
Jan 26, 2021 @ ARI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:47
Jan 24, 2021 vs COL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:26
Jan 22, 2021 vs COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:04
Jan 20, 2021 vs MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 15:23
Jan 18, 2021 vs MIN W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 14:44
Jan 16, 2021 @ VGK L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 14:33
Jan 14, 2021 @ VGK L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 17:06