Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Beck Malenstyn

Beck Malenstyn

#29 · Left wing · Buffalo Sabres

Born Feb 4, 1998 in Delta, British Columbia, CAN (age 28) · 6'3", 209 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 145th overall in 2016 by WSH (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dmitrij Jaskin ARI · 1 P in 12 GP Jackson Cates PHI · 1 P in 11 GP Lukas Reichel CHI · 1 P in 11 GP Gabriel Fortier TBL · 1 P in 10 GP Mathieu Olivier NSH · 1 P in 10 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202019-20: 0 points019-202021-22: 1 points121-222022-23: 2 points222-232023-24: 21 points2123-242024-25: 10 points1024-252025-26: 14 points1425-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 WSH 3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 5 0.00 $737K
2021-22 WSH 12 1 0 1 2 9 10 34 0.08 $750K
2022-23 WSH 9 1 1 2 0 2 7 34 0.22 $763K
2023-24 WSH 81 6 15 21 -1 25 98 241 0.26 $763K
2024-25 BUF 76 4 6 10 -16 29 67 191 0.13 $1.35M
2025-26 BUF 81 7 7 14 0 38 72 282 0.17 $1.35M
2026-27 BUF 5 0 0 0 -4 2 1 21 0.00 $2.917M
7 seasons Career 267 19 29 48 -20 105 259 808 0.18

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2023-24 WSH 4 0 0 0 -1 2 4 13 0.00
2025-26 BUF 13 1 2 3 0 8 8 42 0.23
2 seasons Playoffs 17 1 2 3 -1 10 12 55 0.18

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
12 1 0 1 2 9 10 34 0.08 10.0 9:03

Contract

$750KCap hitends in 2022, then extended to 2024
$750KCap dollars per point1 points in 12 games
$3.363MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.2 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Washington Capitals on Jul 8, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 1 year and $750K, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Washington Capitals on Jun 20, 2022, 2 years and $1.525M at $763K a season, beginning in 2022-23.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $750K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 29, 2026 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2026-27 to 2031-32 6 $17.5M $2.917M
Jul 23, 2024 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $2.7M $1.35M
Jun 20, 2022 Washington Capitals Extension not begun 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.525M $763K
Jul 8, 2021 Washington Capitals Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Apr 10, 2017 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2017-18, slid 3 $2.4M $737K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+0.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.8Even-strength defence+0.8Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.1Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1012342019-202021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.7Corsi for %87 attempts for, 75 against
+0.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.5Expected goals for %3.5 expected for, 3.0 against
+0.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
62.5Goals for %5 for, 3 against
102.9PDO10.2% shooting + 92.7% saves
16Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Michael Sgarbossa · Beck Malenstyn · Brett Leason426:3459.351.42-2
Beck Malenstyn · Brett Leason · Aliaksei Protas319:4763.676.31-0
Beck Malenstyn · Brett Leason · Connor McMichael314:3150.058.50-0
Carl Hagelin · Nic Dowd · Beck Malenstyn28:4844.425.80-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.0Expected goalsfrom 15 unblocked attempts
+0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.53 expected goals per 60 minutes11th
Shot quality 6.4% chance per attempt4th
Finishing +0.0 goals above expected58thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 1.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Dec 19, 2021 vs LAK L 2-3 0 0 0 1 7 0 0 07:14
Dec 17, 2021 @ WPG W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:33
Dec 15, 2021 @ CHI L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 11:08
Dec 11, 2021 @ BUF W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 09:02
Dec 10, 2021 vs PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 09:28
Dec 6, 2021 vs ANA W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 08:51
Dec 4, 2021 vs CBJ W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 06:30
Dec 2, 2021 vs CHI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 09:58
Nov 30, 2021 @ FLA L 4-5 1 0 1 0 2 2 4 10:35
Nov 28, 2021 @ CAR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 08:00
Nov 26, 2021 vs FLA W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 08:03
Nov 24, 2021 vs MTL W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 10:10