Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Beck Malenstyn

Beck Malenstyn

#29 · Left wing · Buffalo Sabres

Born Feb 4, 1998 in Delta, British Columbia, CAN (age 28) · 6'3", 209 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 145th overall in 2016 by WSH (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Nylander PIT · 2 P in 9 GP Byron Froese VGK · 2 P in 9 GP Sammy Walker MIN · 2 P in 9 GP Otto Koivula NYI · 2 P in 8 GP Shane Wright SEA · 2 P in 8 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202019-20: 0 points019-202021-22: 1 points121-222022-23: 2 points222-232023-24: 21 points2123-242024-25: 10 points1024-252025-26: 14 points1425-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 WSH 3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 5 0.00 $737K
2021-22 WSH 12 1 0 1 2 9 10 34 0.08 $750K
2022-23 WSH 9 1 1 2 0 2 7 34 0.22 $763K
2023-24 WSH 81 6 15 21 -1 25 98 241 0.26 $763K
2024-25 BUF 76 4 6 10 -16 29 67 191 0.13 $1.35M
2025-26 BUF 81 7 7 14 0 38 72 282 0.17 $1.35M
2026-27 BUF 5 0 0 0 -4 2 1 21 0.00 $2.917M
7 seasons Career 267 19 29 48 -20 105 259 808 0.18

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2023-24 WSH 4 0 0 0 -1 2 4 13 0.00
2025-26 BUF 13 1 2 3 0 8 8 42 0.23
2 seasons Playoffs 17 1 2 3 -1 10 12 55 0.18

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
9 1 1 2 0 2 7 34 0.22 14.3 9:55

Contract

$763KCap hitends in 2024
$381KCap dollars per point2 points in 9 games

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Washington Capitals on Jun 20, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.525M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $763K $750K $0 $750K
2023-24 $763K $775K $0 $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 29, 2026 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2026-27 to 2031-32 6 $17.5M $2.917M
Jul 23, 2024 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $2.7M $1.35M
Jun 20, 2022 Washington Capitals Extension 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.525M $763K
Jul 8, 2021 Washington Capitals Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Apr 10, 2017 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2017-18, slid 3 $2.4M $737K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-0.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.5Even-strength defence+0.3Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1012342019-202021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

40.3Corsi for %58 attempts for, 86 against
-1.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
33.3Expected goals for %1.9 expected for, 3.8 against
-9.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
40.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %3 for, 3 against
105.7PDO13.0% shooting + 92.7% saves
12Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nic Dowd · Garnet Hathaway · Beck Malenstyn534:3041.131.63-1
Nicolas Aube-Kubel · Beck Malenstyn · Aliaksei Protas315:5153.658.40-0
Nic Dowd · Nicolas Aube-Kubel · Beck Malenstyn16:3750.027.90-1
Beck Malenstyn · Henrik Borgstrom · Aliaksei Protas14:3750.025.70-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.5Expected goalsfrom 10 unblocked attempts
+0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.35 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 5.3% chance per attempt1st
Finishing +0.5 goals above expected60thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 vs NJD L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 10:43
Apr 11, 2023 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 8 11:18
Apr 10, 2023 vs NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 12:46
Apr 8, 2023 vs FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 11:37
Nov 1, 2022 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 03:42
Oct 31, 2022 @ CAR L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 10:23
Oct 29, 2022 @ NSH W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 3 09:06
Oct 27, 2022 @ DAL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 07:57
Oct 24, 2022 @ NJD W 6-3 0 1 1 1 2 1 6 11:41