Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Joseph Woll

Joseph Woll

#53 · Goalie · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Jul 12, 1998 in Dardenne Prairie, Missouri, USA (age 28) · 6'3", 212 lb · Catches left · Drafted 62nd overall in 2016 by TOR (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Daniil Tarasov CBJ · 4 GP, 0.937 Lukas Dostal ANA · 4 GP, 0.907 Malcolm Subban BUF · 4 GP, 0.871 Tuukka Rask BOS · 4 GP, 0.844 Zach Fucale WSH · 4 GP, 0.924

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402021-22: 4 games421-222022-23: 7 games722-232023-24: 25 games2523-242024-25: 42 games4224-252025-26: 39 games3925-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 TOR 4 3101 123 112 11 2.75 0.911 $750K
2022-23 TOR 7 6100 219 204 15 2.16 0.932 $767K
2023-24 TOR 25 121110 772 700 72 2.94 0.907 $767K
2024-25 TOR 42 271411 1216 1105 111 2.73 0.909 $767K
2025-26 TOR 39 151672 1220 1097 124 3.34 0.899 $3.667M
2026-27 PHI 4 0220 140 128 12 2.95 0.914 $3.667M
6 seasons Career 121 6345114 3690 3346 345 2.94 0.907

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 TOR 4 1200 94 86 8 2.43 0.915
2023-24 TOR 3 2000 56 54 2 0.86 0.964
2024-25 TOR 7 3401 201 178 23 3.56 0.886
3 seasons Playoffs 14 6601 351 318 33 2.73 0.906

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
4 4 3101 123 112 11 2.75 0.911

Contract

$750KCap hitends in 2022, then extended to 2025
$624KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.2 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Jul 17, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 1 year and $750K, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Toronto Maple Leafs on Feb 11, 2022, 3 years and $2.3M at $767K a season, beginning in 2022-23.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $750K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2025-26 to 2027-28 3 $10.98M $3.667M
Feb 11, 2022 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension not begun 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $2.3M $767K
Jul 17, 2021 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Mar 24, 2019 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $2.4M $800K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+1.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+0.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
11.1Expected goals againstfrom 176 unblocked attempts
11Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.911Save %0.910 expected from his shots
Goals saved +0.02 above expected per 60 minutes48th
Shot difficulty 6.3% chance per attempt faced8thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0510Expected 11.1Allowed 11

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Dec 5, 2021 @ WPG L 3-6 L 41 35 6 0.854 60:00
Nov 26, 2021 @ SJS W 4-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Nov 21, 2021 @ NYI W 3-0 W, SO 20 20 0 1.000 59:54
Nov 13, 2021 @ BUF W 5-4 W 27 23 4 0.852 60:00